Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-15062018-135509
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Rubem da Silva Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Cabral, Cristiane da Silva
Mitjavila, Myriam Raquel
Parker, Richard Guy
Title in Portuguese
Profilaxia Pré-Exposição ao HIV (PrEP) no contexto do processo de individualização e saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
HIV/AIDS
Individualização
Profilaxia Pré-Exposição
Saúde
Sociedade de Risco
Abstract in Portuguese
A Profilaxia Pré-exposição ao HIV (PrEP) é uma nova estratégia de prevenção na qual os indivíduos consomem uma combinação de antirretrovirais diariamente para evitar a aquisição do vírus da AIDS. O objetivo deste estudo foi compreender, a partir da experiência dos usuários de PrEP, a produção do processo de individualização e saúde. Analisou-se o conteúdo de discussões de um grupo de usuários de PrEP, e de pessoas interessadas no assunto, numa rede social virtual com predominância de gays, bissexuais e outros homens que fazem sexo com homens. Os resultados e discussão foram distribuídos em três artigos científicos: o primeiro, discute os conflitos da experiência dos usuários no contexto da sociedade do risco e da individualização. O segundo explora a produção das dimensões do desejo e do prazer sexual - mediados pela PrEP - na vida dos indivíduos. O terceiro, aproxima e discute a experiência dos usuários de PrEP com processos identitários autoproduzidos na individualização contemporânea. As considerações finais, por fim, refletem sobre as implicações às repostas sociais e políticas à epidemia de HIV/AIDS no atual contexto de quimioprofilaxias.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Health
HIV/AIDS
Individualization
Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis
Risk Society
Abstract in English
HIV Pre-exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) is a new prevention strategy in which individuals take a daily combination of antiretrovirals in order to prevent acquiring HIV. This study aimed to understand, grounded in PrEP users' experiences, the production of the individualization process and health. We conducted a discussion-content-analysis of PrEP users, and of interested persons on the subject, in a digital social network. Gays, bisexuals and other Men who have sex with Men accounted for the majority of the group members. Results and discussion were presented in three scientific articles: the first discusses conflicts from the experience of PrEP users in the context of risk society and individualization. The second explores productions of sexual desire and sexual pleasure - mediated by PrEP - on individuals' lives. The third approaches and discusses PrEP users experiences and self-produced identity processes in contemporary individualization. Final remarks reflects on the implications for social and political responses to the HIV / AIDS epidemic given the current context of chemoprophylaxis.