Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-15062018-131400
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Pena Morgado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vilela, Rodolfo Andrade de Gouveia (President)
Beltramelli Neto, Sílvio
Godoi, Rafael
Querol, Marco Antonio Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Violência aprisionada: contradições e desafios na atividade de reintegração de adolescentes em conflito com a lei
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente Institucionalizado
Fundação CASA
Laboratório de Mudanças
Saúde do Trabalhador
Teoria da Atividade
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, as políticas públicas para reintegração de adolescentes em conflito com a lei enfrentam desafios para sua efetividade. Desde o surgimento das primeiras instituições de acolhimento para crianças e adolescentes abandonados e em conflito com a lei, práticas para contenção dessa população foram priorizadas em detrimento de instrumentos que despertassem a crítica para formação desses cidadãos. O objetivo da dissertação foi analisar o histórico dessas instituições para elucidar as contradições deste Sistema de Atividade que impede a concretização de um projeto socioeducativo para os meninos e meninas internados na Fundação Casa. Foi realizada coleta de dados etnográficos, por meio de entrevistas, observação participante, combinada com consulta em artigos, teses, dissertações, literatura e filmes sobre o histórico institucional e seu funcionamento na atualidade. Utilizando conceitos da Teoria da Atividade Histórico Cultural foi realizada análise histórica para evidenciar contradições em três momentos distintos: surgimento dos reformatórios, criação da Fundação do Bem Estar do Menor e transição para a Fundação Centro de Atendimento Socioeducativo. A análise mostrou o desenvolvimento institucional passando da proposta de contenção para um modelo socioeducativo. Entretanto, as práticas disciplinares para contenção dos internos não foram totalmente extintas causando distúrbios e anomalias no Sistema de Atividade. Aventa-se a hipótese da existência de um objeto em disputa evidenciando suas contradições nos e entre os elementos do Sistema. Para que ocorram mudanças que acompanhem a proposta socioeducativa, é preciso uma expansão conceitual do objeto pela instituição, de modo que ele seja compartilhado pelos diferentes profissionais envolvidos na atividade, orientando ações articuladas voltadas para atenderem à demanda social atual. Para tanto se propõe o Laboratório de Mudança (LM), método de intervenção formativa com potencial de reunir os atores para construção de soluções inovadoras e experimentação de práticas baseadas em novas relações de trabalho.
Title in English
Imprisoned violence: contradictions and challenges in the reintegration activity of adolescents in conflict with the law
Keywords in English
Adolescents Offenders
CASA Foundation
Change Laboratory
Historical Cultural Activity Theory
Worker's Health
Abstract in English
In Brazil, public policies for the reintegration of adolescents in conflict with the law face challenges to their effectiveness. Since the emergence of the first shelter institutions for children and adolescents abandoned and in conflict with the law, practices to contain this population have been prioritized to the detriment of instruments that provoke criticism for the formation of these citizens. The purpose of the dissertation was to analyze the history of these institutions to elucidate the contradictions of this Activity System that prevents the implementation of a socio-educational project for boys and girls admitted to the Casa Foundation. Ethnographic data collection was carried out, through interviews, participant observation, combined with consultation on articles, theses, dissertations, literature and films about the institutional history and its current functioning. Using concepts from the Historical Cultural Activity Theory, a historical analysis was carried out to highlight contradictions in three distinct moments: the emergence of the reformatories, the creation of the Welfare of the Minors Foundation and the transition to the Socio-Educational Center. The analysis showed the institutional development going from the contention proposal to a socio-educational model. However, disciplinary practices for restraint of inmates were not totally extinguished causing disturbances and anomalies in the Activity System. The hypothesis of the existence of a disputed object is presented, evidencing its contradictions in and among the elements of the System. In order to bring about changes that accompany the socio-educational proposal, a conceptual expansion of the object by the institution is necessary, so that it is shared by the different professionals involved in the activity, guiding articulated actions aimed at meeting the current social demand. For that, the Change Laboratory is proposed, a method of training intervention with the potential to bring together the actors for the construction of innovative solutions and experimentation of practices based on new working relationships.