Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-15012021-161849
Document
Author
Full name
Marianna de Francisco Amorim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advincula (President)
Delfini, Patricia Santos de Souza
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia
Zioni, Fabiola
Title in Portuguese
Atenção voltada à crise de crianças e adolescentes: noções e práticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Criança
Crise
Saúde Mental
Serviços de Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A atenção voltada à pessoa em crise pode ser compreendida como um aspecto difícil e estratégico para a efetivação de um cuidado em liberdade, tal como preconizado pelo modelo de Atenção Psicossocial. Somando-se a isso, o campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil é ainda muito recente nas políticas públicas e no processo de Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira. Objetivo: Apreender as noções de crise conectadas às experiências, vivências e práticas de cuidado de trabalhadores e gestores dos Centros de Atenção Psicossocial Infantojuvenil (CAPSij). Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória, empírica e de natureza qualitativa. Foram realizados quatro grupos focais com trabalhadores e duas entrevistas semiestrutradas com gestoras de dois CAPSij, da cidade de São Paulo, conforme os preceitos éticos necessários. O material de campo foi analisado a partir da análise de conteúdo temática, na perspectiva teórica da Atenção Psicossocial, em constante diálogo com a literatura disponível sobre tal tema. Resultados e Discussão: Quanto às noções de crise, múltiplas e complexas concepções emergiram do material analisado. Parece existir uma dicotomia entre uma dimensão psicopatológica e uma dimensão psicossocial. No que se refere a essa última, as concepções de crise abarcam as redes de relações das crianças e adolescentes (família, instituições e sociedade) enquanto promotoras e mantenedoras da crise. Outras noções de crise associadas à ruptura, desorganização e desequilíbrio também se evidenciaram, além de noções atreladas a situações-limite, tais como aspectos explosivos (descontrole e agressividade) e aspectos implosivos (tentativas de suicídio, automutilação e uso abusivo de substâncias). Por outro lado, a crise também emergiu considerando sua potência criativa e transformadora. Quanto às práticas de cuidado voltadas à pessoa em crise, constatou-se que existe uma priorização desse momento, sendo considerado, também, importante a intensificação do cuidado ofertado. Um ponto a se destacar é a relevância de estratégias tais como vínculo, escuta e acolhimento, comumente presentes na perspectiva da Atenção Psicossocial. Ao mesmo tempo, estratégias de cuidado à pessoa em crise predominantes no modelo Asilar/Psiquiátrico ainda se encontram presentes, destacando-se a ênfase dada na internação e na medicalização. O CAPSij é considerado como importante lócus de cuidado à criança e ao adolescente em crise. Ao mesmo tempo, a crise, considerada em sua complexidade, demanda respostas também complexas, que não podem ser dadas apenas por um único serviço. Em função dessa complexidade, é imprescindível que a criança e/ou adolescente em crise sejam acolhidos por toda a rede, demandando maior flexibilidade e porosidade dessa. Considerações Finais: A pessoa em crise coloca "em crise" toda a sua rede de circulação. Os serviços de saúde mental se veem diante da necessidade de repensar os saberes e os modos de fazer já instituídos. Evidencia-se a necessidade de mais estudos sobre tal temática, considerando essa ser fundamental para a efetivação dos preceitos do modelo da Atenção Psicossocial.
Title in English
Crisis attention to children and adolescents: notions and practices
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Child
Crisis
Mental Health
Mental Health Services
Abstract in English
Introduction: Attention to the person in crisis can be understood as a difficult and strategic aspect for the implementation of care in freedom, as advocated by the model of Psychosocial Attention. In addition, the field of child and adolescent mental health is still very recent in public policies and in the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform process. Objective: To analyze the notions of crisis connected to the experiences and practices of workers and managers of the Psychosocial Care Centers for children and adolescents. Method: This is an exploratory, empirical qualitative research. Four focus groups sessions were carried out with workers and two semi-structured interviews were conducted with managers of two Psychosocial Care Centers for children and adolescents, in the city of São Paulo, according to the necessary ethical principles. The field material was analyzed from the Thematic Content Analysis, with the perspective of the Psychosocial Care, in dialogue with the available literature on this field. Results and Discussion: Regarding the notions of crisis, multiple and complex conceptions emerged from the analyzed material. There seems to be a dichotomy between a psychopathological dimension and a psychosocial dimension. With respect to the later, crisis conceptions encompassed the children and adolescent´s relationships networks (family, institutions and society) as crisis promoters and maintainers. Other notions of crisis associated with rupture, disorganization and imbalance were also evident, in addition to notions linked to extreme situations, such as explosive aspects (loss of control and aggressiveness) an implosive aspects (suicide attempts, self-mutilation and substance abuse). On the other side, crisis also emerged considering its creative and transformative power. With respect to the care practices aimed at the person in crisis, it was found that there is a prioritization of this moment, and it is also considered important to intensify the care offered. One point to highlight is the relevance of strategies such as bonding, listening and embracement usually present in the Psychosocial Care´s perspective. At the same time, crisis care strategies prevalent in the Asylum/Psychiatric model are still present, with emphasis on hospitalization and medicalization. The Psychosocial Care Centers for children and adolescents is considered an important locus of care for children and adolescents in crisis. At the same time, the crisis considered in its complexity, also demand complex responses, which cannot be given only by a single service. Due to this complexity, it is essential that the child or adolescent in crisis could be embraced by an entire network, which demands more flexibility and porosity of this network. Final considerations: The person in crisis puts his entire circulation network in crisis. Mental health services are faced with the need to rethink knowledge and ways of doing that were already established. It becomes evident, the need for more studies on this topic, considering this to be fundamental for the implementation of the precepts of Psychosocial Care model.