Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2022.tde-14062022-164142
Document
Author
Full name
Érica Marvila Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Ana Paula Sayuri (President)
Palombo, Claudia Nery Teixeira
Barbieri, Carolina Luisa Alves
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Fatores associados à hesitação materna em vacinar e à situação vacinal de crianças de até dois anos de idade em Araraquara-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cobertura Vacinal
Programas de Imunização
Vacinação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A vacinação é considerada uma das mais importantes intervenções de saúde pública. A queda nas coberturas brasileiras desencadeou preocupação acerca do possível impacto da hesitação vacinal nas metas do Programa Nacional de Imunização. Objetivo: Avaliar a hesitação materna em vacinar e a situação vacinal de crianças de até dois anos de idade. Métodos: Estudo transversal com análise de dados primários de inquérito vacinal de uma amostra probabilística estratificada das crianças nascidas em 2015 no município de Araraquara (SP). Foram coletados dados sociodemográficos e econômicos; informações de vacinação da caderneta de saúde da criança; características, informações de saúde da mãe, gravidez, parto e puerpério; características e informações de saúde da criança; aspectos relacionados à vacinação; atitudes maternas frente à vacinação; e informações sobre o uso da internet no cuidado da criança. A análise foi realizada por meio da regressão de Poisson com variância robusta, regressão de Cox e regressão linear. Resultados: As coberturas no inquérito vacinal para cada vacina específica variaram de 86 a 100%; já para o esquema completo a variação foi de 77% (12 meses) a 69% (24 meses), com heterogeneidade em suas distribuições espaciais. Orientação dos profissionais de saúde sobre vacinação no período de pré-natal ou pós parto, problemas de saúde materna durante o parto ou nos primeiros sete dias e relatos de reação adversa à vacina na criança foram associados à completude do calendário vacinal. Além disso, 89% das crianças atrasaram alguma dose de vacina, com as seguintes variáveis associadas a esse atraso: problemas de saúde da mãe durante o parto ou nos primeiros sete dias; internação da criança nos primeiros dois anos de vida; vínculo fraco da mãe com os profissionais de saúde da unidade de saúde; e, atraso proposital ou decisão de não vacinar a criança. Ainda, alta renda familiar foi associada à maior confiança nas vacinas e menor percepção de risco delas, enquanto a presença de outros filhos, independentemente da ordem de nascimento, na família foi associada a menor confiança nas vacinas. O bom relacionamento com os profissionais de saúde, a disposição para aguardar a aplicação da vacina e o hábito da vacinação nas campanhas foram associados à maior confiança nas vacinas. Já o atraso deliberado ou a decisão de não vacinar seus filhos e a experiência anterior com reações adversas à vacina foram associados com menor confiança nas vacinas e maior percepção de risco das vacinas. Conclusão: O estudo aponta para as altas coberturas vacinais, mas com distribuição espacial heterogênea. Ainda, destaca a importância das orientações dos profissionais de saúde sobre os benefícios e a segurança da vacina, desempenhando um papel relevante ao abordar a hesitação vacinal, orientando a vacinação através de uma relação de confiança.
Title in English
Factors associated with maternal hesitation in vaccinating and vaccination status of children up to two years of age in Araraquara-SP
Keywords in English
Immunization Programs
Vaccination
Vaccination Coverage
Abstract in English
Introduction: The vaccination is considered by public health as one of the most important interventions. The Brazilian vaccine coverage has fallen off and triggered off preoccupation concerning the impact of vaccine hesitancy in the Immunization National Program. Objective: To analyze the maternal hesitance and the vaccine status of the children up to two years old. Methods: The method was a cross-sectional study of primary data extracted from one stratified probabilistic sample of the children that was borned in 2015 from Araraquara municipality (SP). It was gathered: sociodemographic and economic data; information from the vaccine booklet; mothers characteristic and health information; pregnancy, delivery and postpartum period; aspects related to the vaccination; motherly attitudes towards the vaccination; and information about the use of the internet applied to child care. The Poisson regression, Cox regression and Linear regression were used in the analysis. Result: The coverage in the vaccine survey for each specific vaccine varied from 86 to 100%; yet, for the complete schedule the variation was of 77% (12 months) and 69% (24 months) with heterogeneity in its space distributions. The guidance from health professionals on vaccination for the mother; mother's health problems during the delivery or in the first seven days and reports of a previous episode of adverse reaction to the vaccine were associated with the completeness of the vaccination schedule. Moreover, the delayed vaccination rate was 88.66%. Variables associated with delayed vaccination were: mother's health problems during the delivery or in the first seven days; hospitalization of the child in the first two years of life; mother's poor bond with health professionals at the health unit; purposeful decision to delay or not to vaccinate the child. Still, familys high income was associated with greater confidence in vaccines and lower risk perception of vaccines, while the presence of other children, regardless of birth order, in the family was associated with lower confidence in vaccines. The good relationship with health professionals, the willingness to wait for the vaccine application, and the habit of vaccinating on campaign were associated with greater confidence in vaccines. The deliberate delay or the decision to not vaccinate their children and previous experience with adverse reactions to the vaccine were associated with lower confidence in vaccines and greater risk perception of vaccines. Conclusions: The study indicates the high vaccine coverage, but with heterogeneity in its space distributions. Even more, it highlights the importance of guidance from health professionals on vaccination about the advantages and vaccine safety, because they develop a relevant role in the vaccine hesitance, guiding the vaccination through a confidence relationship.