Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2022.tde-13072022-102417
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Conegundes Riba
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Zioni, Fabiola (President)
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto
Latorre, Maria do Rosario Dias de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
O corpo da criança como receptáculo da violência física: análise dos dados epidemiológicos do Viva/SINAN
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia Descritiva
Maus-Tratos
Sistemas de Informação em Saúde
Violência Contra Criança
Violência na Família
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução A violência física doméstica contra crianças e adolescentes é grave problema de saúde pública, que traz inúmeros agravos às vítimas. A alta incidência da violência física contra a criança e o adolescente no Brasil aponta a necessidade urgente de elaboração de políticas públicas para enfrentar e prevenir o problema. Objetivo Estudar o perfil das notificações (SINAN) de violência física doméstica contra a criança e o adolescente no Brasil e Regiões, no período de 2009 a 2019. Metodologia O presente estudo caracteriza-se como estudo descritivo, epidemiológico, baseado em dados secundários, obtidos no Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN-NET) e sistema TABWIN. Os dados foram analisados por meio da estatística descritiva com elaboração de medidas de frequência absoluta e relativa. Resultados A maior taxa de violência física doméstica se refere a meninas de 10 a 14 anos (248 por 100 mil habitantes). Em relação às crianças e adolescentes do sexo masculino a faixa etária com maior taxa de violência física é de 0 a 4 a anos (232 por 100 mil habitantes). No que se refere às regiões do Brasil, se considerarmos o sexo masculino, em todas as regiões a faixa etária mais acometida por situações de violência foi de 0 a 4 anos. As meninas de 0 a 4 anos sofrem mais violência nas regiões Nordeste, Sul e Centro-Oeste. Nas regiões Norte e Sudeste, a faixa etária de 10 a 14 anos apresenta a maior taxa de ocorrência (204 e 320 por 100 mil habitantes respectivamente). A população indígena possui as maiores taxas de violência em todas as Regiões. Pai e mãe são os agressores mais frequentes (41,13% e 39,84%, respectivamente). Em todas as Regiões do Brasil, a faixa etária que apresenta maiores taxas de óbito por violência física doméstica é de 0 a 4 anos, para meninas e meninos. Meninos sofrem com maior frequência violência fatal (63,31%). A raça com maior taxa de óbito por violência física doméstica é a indígena para meninos e meninas (41 e 16 por 1 milhão de pessoas, respectivamente). Os autores mais frequentes de violência fatal contra meninas são mãe e pai (45,11% e 38,32%, respectivamente). Conclusões O presente estudo identificou que meninos são mais suscetíveis à violência física doméstica na infância e meninas na adolescência. Os meninos morrem com maior frequência em decorrência de violência física. A faixa etária que é mais acometida por violência física doméstica é de 0 a 4 anos. É nessa mesma faixa etária que ocorrem, com maior frequência, os óbitos em decorrência de violência. As raças mais acometidas pela violência são a indígena e a parda. A população indígena apresenta uma altíssima taxa de óbito em decorrência da violência. Pai e mãe são os agressores mais frequentes e os que mais cometem violência fatal. O padrasto e a madrasta são quem mais reincidem na violência física. O meio de agressão mais frequente foi força corporal/espancamento e, na maior parte das vezes, a violência aconteceu dentro de casa.
Title in English
The childs body as a receptacle of physical violence: analysis of epidemiological data from Viva/SINAN
Keywords in English
Children and Adolescents
Descriptive Epidemiology
Domestic Violence
Health Information Systems
Notification
Abstract in English
Introduction Domestic physical violence against children and adolescents is a serious public health problem, which causes countless harm to the victims. The high incidence of physical violence against children and adolescents in Brazil points to the urgent need to develop public policies to address and prevent the problem. Objective To study the profile of notifications (SINAN) of domestic physical violence against children and adolescents, in Brazil and its Regions, in the period from 2009 to 2019. Methodology The present study is characterized as a descriptive epidemiological study of time-series, based on secondary data obtained from the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN-NET, in Portuguese) and TABWIN system. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics with elaboration of absolute and relative frequency measures. Results The highest rate of domestic physical violence refers to girls aged 10 to 14 years (248 per 100 thousand inhabitants). In relation to male children and adolescents, the age group with the highest rate of physical violence is from 0 to 4 years (232 per 100 thousands inhabitants). Regarding the regions of Brazil, if considered the male sex, in all the regions the age group most affected by situations of violence was 0 to 4 years old. Girls from 0 to 4 years of age suffer more violence in the Northeast, South and Center-West regions. In the Northern and Southeastern regions, the age group between 10 and 14 years old presents the highest rate of occurrence (204 and 320 per 100,000 inhabitants, respectively), The indigenous population has the highest rates of violence in all regions. Father and mother are the most frequent aggressors (41.13% and 39.84%, respectively). In all regions of Brazil, the age group with the highest death rates caused by physical domestic violence is from 0 to 4 years old, for girls and boys, Boys suffer fatal violence more frequently (63.31%). The race with the highest death rate caused by physical domestic violence is the indigenous for both boys and girls (41 and 16 per 1 million people, respectively). The most frequent perpetrators of fatal violence against girls are mother and father (45.11% and 38.32%, respectively). Conclusions The present study identified that boys are more susceptible to physical domestic violence in childhood and girls in adolescence. Boys die more frequently as a result of physical violence. The age group that is most affected by physical domestic violence is 0 to 4 years old. This is also the age group in which deaths caused by violence occur most frequently. The races that are most affected by violence are indigenous and grayish-brown. The indigenous population presents a very high death rate due to violence. Fathers and mothers are the most frequent aggressors and the ones who commit the most fatal violence. Stepfathers and stepmothers are the most repeat offenders of physical violence. The most frequent means of aggression was bodily force/pushing and, most of the time, the violence happened at home.