Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-13042018-171913
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Akemi Kamioka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Ana Paula Sayuri (President)
Carmona, Rita de Cássia Compagnoli
Luna, Expedito José de Albuquerque
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Norovírus: principal causa de gastroenterite epidêmica no município deSão Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Diarreia
Gastroenterite
Norovírus
Surto
Vigilância Epidemiológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Norovírus é o principal agente viral de infecções gastrointestinais no mundo e sua alta infectividade gera aumento importante da demanda e dos custos para a saúde pública. Surtos ocorrem em ambientes fechados ou com aglomeração de pessoas. No município de São Paulo, o Norovírus tem se destacado como principal agente etiológico das gastroenterites. Objetivo: Descrever as noroviroses como causa de gastroenterite epidêmica no Município de São Paulo no período de 2010 a 2016. Métodos: Estudo transversal descritivo com dados dos sistemas de Vigilância Epidemiológica de surtos de gastroenterite e da Vigilância Sentinela Laboratorial do Rotavírus do Município de São Paulo entre os anos de 2010 a 2016. A definição de caso foi a identificação laboratorial do Norovírus como agente etiológico de surto de doença diarreica em todas as faixas etárias ou de casos esporádicos em menores de cinco anos internados em unidades sentinelas da Vigilância do Rotavírus. Os dados foram descritos segundo tempo, lugar e pessoa, por meio do Epi InfoTM versão 3.5.4 e ArcGIS versão 10.1. Resultados: O Norovírus foi associado a 20,4 por cento (68/334) dos surtos com pesquisa de agente realizada. Ocorrendo com maior frequência na região Norte, seguida das regiões Sul e Sudeste do Município de SP; principalmente em creches, domicílios e hospitais. Houve um predomínio de casos em crianças menores de 5 anos (47,2 por cento do sexo masculino; 28,6 por cento do sexo feminino) e em mulheres entre 20 a 49 anos (38,9 por cento). Na Vigilância Sentinela Laboratorial do Rotavírus do município de São Paulo, o Norovírus foi associado a 28,4 por cento (444/1565) dos casos menores de 5 anos. Os casos foram provenientes principalmente das regiões Norte e Sul, onde estão localizadas as duas unidades sentinelas. Verificou-se pico de ocorrência do Norovírus nos meses mais quentes. Destaca-se que o perfil das gastroenterites descrito foi fortemente influenciado pelas características da Vigilância Epidemiológica das Doenças de Transmissão Alimentar do Município de São Paulo. Conclusão: O Norovírus foi o principal agente etiológico de surtos de gastroenterite e de casos menores de 5 anos internados por diarreia aguda no Município de São Paulo. A vigilância das gastroenterites por Norovírus é importante para o estabelecimento de uma rede integrada entre diferentes estados e países que possibilitem o conhecimento da doença, planejamento de medidas de prevenção e controle e comunicação da informação.
Title in English
Norovirus: leading cause of epidemic gastroenteritis in São Paulo city
Keywords in English
Diarrhea
Epidemiological Surveillance
Gastroenteritis
Norovirus
Outbreak
Abstract in English
Introduction: Norovirus is the major viral agent of gastroenteritis in the world and its high infectivity causes an important increase in demand and costs for public health. Outbreaks occur in closed environments or crowded settings. In the city of São Paulo, Norovirus has been highlighted as the main etiological agent of gastroenteritis. Objective: To describe the noroviruses as the cause of epidemic gastroenteritis in the city of São Paulo from 2010 to 2016. Methods: Descriptive cross-sectional study with data from the Epidemiological Surveillance systems of gastroenteritis outbreaks and Laboratory Sentinel Surveillance of Rotavirus of the city of São Paulo from 2010 and 2016. The case definition was the laboratory identification of Norovirus as the etiological agent of diarrheal disease outbreak in all age groups or sporadic cases in children under five years of age hospitalized in sentinel units of Rotavirus Surveillance. The data were described by time, place and person, using Epi InfoTM version 3.5.4 and ArcGIS version 10.1. Results: Norovirus was associated to 20.4 per cent (68/334) of outbreaks with agent identification performed. Occurred more frequently in the North region, followed by the South and Southeast regions of the city of São Paulo, especially in nurseries, residences and hospitals. A predominance of cases in children aged <5 years (47.2 per cent male, 28.6 per cent female) and in women aged 20 to 49 years (38.9 per cent) was observed. In the Laboratory Sentinel Surveillance of Rotavirus in the city of São Paulo, Norovirus was associated with 28.4 per cent (444/1565) of cases in children younger than 5 years old. The cases were mainly from the North and South regions, where the two sentinel units are placed. There was a peak of Norovirus occurrence in warmer months. It can be noticed that the profile of gastroenteritis described was strongly influenced by the characteristics of Foodborne Disease Surveillance of the city of São Paulo. Conclusion: Norovirus was the major etiological agent of gastroenteritis outbreaks and diarrhea cases under 5 years old hospitalized in the city of São Paulo. Surveillance of gastroenteritis caused by Norovirus is important for the establishment of an integrated network between different states and countries to contribute to disease knowledge, planning of prevention and control actions and distribution of information.