Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-11072018-132843
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Haipek Mosolino Lerche
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Razzolini, Maria Tereza Pepe (President)
Azevedo, Sandra Maria Feliciano de Oliveira e
Lamparelli, Marta Condé
Sato, Maria Inês Zanoli
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de modelo de exposição humana à saxitoxina em águas de recreação e de abastecimento público do reservatório Itupararanga
Keywords in Portuguese
Cianobactérias
Cylindrospermosis e Cenário de Exposição
Saxitoxina
Abstract in Portuguese
O aporte artificial de nutrientes nos ambientes aquáticos tem favorecido a incidência de florações de cianobactérias, causando impactos na qualidade da água e colocando em risco a saúde humana. O gênero de cianobactéria Cylindrospermopsis, amplamente distribuído em água doce pelo mundo, é capaz de produzir diversas cianotoxinas, dentre elas saxitoxina e análogos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi elaborar um modelo de exposição referente à ingestão de água contaminada por saxitoxina e análogos através da recreação de contato primário e do consumo de água. Os dados de densidade de células de Cylindrospermopsis e de concentrações de saxitoxina e análogos na água bruta foram obtidos da Rede de Monitoramento de Qualidade de Águas Superficiais da CETESB (2015 e 2016) do reservatório Itupararanga. O modelo conceitual de exposição e o cálculo da ingestão diária crônica de saxitoxina e análogos consideraram: concentrações máxima e mínima de saxitoxina e análogos encontradas na água bruta do reservatório, vias de exposição, população exposta, taxa de ingestão de água, frequência e duração da exposição, peso corporal para adultos (maiores de 21 anos) e crianças (menores de 5 anos), para cenários de exposição relativos à recreação de contato primário e consumo de água potável. Os valores de células de cianobactérias estiveram entre 2.216 e 203.082 céls.mL-1 e as concentrações de saxitoxina e análogos estiveram entre 0,04 e 0,37 µg equivalente STX..L-1. Os resultados obtidos na análise da água bruta do reservatório, estiveram abaixo do valor estabelecido na legislação brasileira para água potável (3 µg equivalente STX.L-1), mas não atenderiam as especificações adotadas por Oregon e Ohio (0,3 µg equivalentes STX.L-1) e à proposta em discussão no Comitê Permanente para Gestão Integrada da Qualidade da Água destinada ao Consumo Humano no Estado de São Paulo (0,13 µg equivalente STX.L-1), indicando a possibilidade da ocorrência de efeito adverso à saúde em grupos sensíveis que utilizem água do reservatório, dependendo da eficiência de remoção dessas cianotoxinas no processo de tratamento. Os valores de ingestão diária crônica estimados, para recreação, variaram de 2,55 x 10-6 a 1,08 x 10-4 µg equivalente STX. kg-1.dia-1 (adultos) e 2,78 x 10-9 a 4,35 x 10-4 µg equivalente STX. kg-1.dia-1 (crianças). Para ingestão de água potável, esses valores variaram de 2,5 x 10-4 a 1,47 x 10-2 µg equivalente STX. kg-1.dia-1 (adultos) e 5,36 x 10-5 a 2,55 x 10-2 µg equivalente STX. kg-1.dia-1 (crianças). Esses valores indicaram que as crianças estão mais expostas que os adultos, fato preocupante, pois elas são mais sensíveis aos efeitos de substâncias tóxicas, e apesar de estudos indicarem efeitos da saxitoxina em cultura de células neurais, sua capacidade de atravessar a barreira hematoencefálica e de causar danos cognitivos em ratos, os efeitos da exposição crônica em humanos ainda são desconhecidos. Não foi possível estimar os riscos à saúde da população exposta à saxitoxina e análogos, pela falta de dados na literatura, porém o modelo de exposição proposto é um avanço para a identificação de lacunas para a condução da avaliação de risco à saúde humana considerando a exposição crônica.
Title in English
Proposal of a model of human exposure to saxitoxin in recreational waters and public supply of the Itupararanga reservoir
Keywords in English
Cyanobacteria
Cylindrospermosis and Exposure Scenario
Saxitoxin
Abstract in English
The artificial enrichment of nutrients in aquatic environments has favored the incidence of cyanobacteria blooms, causing impacts on water quality and putting human health at risk. The genus of cyanobacteria Cylindrospermopsis, widely distributed throughout the world in freshwater environments, is able to produce cianotoxin, among them saxitoxin and its analogues. The objective of this work was to elaborate a model of exposure referring to the ingestion of water contaminated by saxitoxin and analogues through recreation of primary contact and water consumption. Cylindrospermopsis cell density and saxitoxin and analogues concentrations in surface water were obtained from the CETESB Surface Water Quality Monitoring Network for the Itupararanga reservoir in 2015 and 2016. The development of the conceptual model of exposure and the calculation of the chronic daily intake of saxitoxin and analogues, considered: maximum and minimum concentrations of saxitoxin and analogues found in the raw water of the reservoir, route of exposure, exposed population, rate of water intake, frequency and duration of exposure, body weight for adults (over 21 years) and children (under 5 years), for exposures scenarios concerning recreation of primary contact and consumption of drinking water. The values of cyanobacteria cells were between 2,216 and 203,082 cells.L-1 and the concentrations of saxitoxin and analogues were between 0.04 and 0.37 µg STX equivalent. L-1. The comparison of these variables indicated a significant positive correlation between them. The results obtained in the raw water analysis of the reservoir were below the value established in Brazilian legislation for drinking water (3 µg equivalent STX.L-1), but would not meet the specifications adopted by US states Oregon and Ohio (0.3 µg equivalents.L-1) and the proposed value for the Standing Committee for Integrated Water Quality Management for Human Consumption in the State of São Paulo (0,13 µg equivalent STX.L-1), indicating the possibility of adverse health effects in sensitive groups using water from the reservoir. Estimated chronic daily intake values, for recreation, ranged from 2.55 x 10-6 to 1.08 x 10-4 µg STX equivalent. kg-1.day-1 (adults) and 2.78 x 10-9 to 4.35 x 10-4 µg STX equivalent. kg-1.day-1 (children). For water intake, these values ranged from 2.5 x 10-4 to 1.47 x 10-2 µg STX equivalent. kg-1 day-1 (adults) and 5.36 x 10-5 to 2.55 x 10-2 µg STX equivalent. kg-1. day-1 (children). These values indicated that children are more exposed than adults, a worrying fact because they are generally more sensitive to the effects of toxic substances than adults, and although studies indicate that saxitoxin was able to cross the blood brain barrier and to cause cognitive damage in rats, as well as changes in neural cell cultures, the effects of chronic exposure in humans are still unknown. It was not possible to estimate the health risks of the population exposed to saxitoxin and the like, due to the lack of data in the literature, but the proposed exposure model is an advance for the identification of gaps for conducting the human health risk assessment considering the exposure chronic.