Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-11072018-131153
Document
Author
Full name
José Alves Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Helena Akemi Wada (President)
Chubaci, Rosa Yuka Sato
Garcia, Rosamaria Rodrigues
Jesus, Maria Cristina Pinto de
Title in Portuguese
A experiência do envelhecer com deficiência física: uma abordagem fenomenológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Pessoa com Deficiência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o aumento da sobrevida das pessoas com deficiência ao longo dos últimos anos faz com que vivam tempo suficiente para chegar à velhice. A baixa implementação de políticas públicas específicas para esse segmento provoca um vazio entre o que é necessário e o que está disponível, gerando mais aflição e incertezas quanto ao futuro. A deficiência e o envelhecimento são duas vias complexas da experiência humana que se interconectam neste estudo. Objetivo: Compreender a experiência do envelhecimento a partir da perspectiva de pessoas idosas com deficiência física. Método: considerando a adequabilidade da abordagem compreensiva para esta pesquisa, adotou-se o referencial teórico e conceitual da Fenomenologia Social de Schütz. Os participantes foram selecionados no cadastro de associados da Associação dos Deficientes de Mato Grosso. Foram selecionados informantes que atenderam aos seguintes critérios: pessoas com deficiência física congênita ou adquirida, de ambos os sexos e com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos, vivendo em comunidade. Foram excluídas as pessoas com deficiência adquirida após os 40 anos, com o intuito de incluir apenas as pessoas com longo tempo de experiência na deficiência física, antes da velhice. Resultados: o estudo possibilitou a compreensão das seguintes categorias concretas do vivido: a perpetuação do estigma; o avanço do declínio físico e a permanência das barreiras à inclusão social; as necessidades e as redes formais e informais de apoio social; a capacidade para o trabalho e a autonomia como sinônimo de resiliência; a descrença e incertezas de projetos futuros. Essas categorias se apresentaram inter-relacionadas e acomodadas às condições do meio e às singularidades em diferentes trajetórias. Considerações Finais: a experiência de envelhecer com deficiência física não está relacionada apenas ao corpo disfuncional ou à idade em si, mas também a recorrentes aspectos psicossociais e culturais. Acredita-se que os resultados podem subsidiar as famílias, a sociedade e, sobretudo, as políticas públicas no desenvolvimento de ações de saúde mais socialmente aceitáveis direcionadas às pessoas idosas com deficiência física.
Title in English
The experience of aging with physical disability: a phenomenological approach
Keywords in English
Aging
Person with Disabilities
Qualitative Research
Abstract in English
Introduction: Increasing the survival of people with disabilities over the last few years makes them live long enough to reach old age. The low implementation of specific public policies for this segment causes a gap between what is needed and what is available, generating more distress and uncertainties about the future. Deficiency and aging are two complex avenues of human experience that interconnect in this study. Objective: To understand the experience of aging from the perspective of elderly people with physical disabilities. Method: considering the adequacy of the comprehensive approach to this research, the theoretical and conceptual framework of the Schütz Social Phenomenology was adopted. The participants were selected in the register of members of the Association of Disabled People of Mato Grosso. We selected respondents who met the following criteria: people with congenital or acquired physical disability, of both sexes and aged 60 years or over, living in a community. Persons with disabilities acquired after the age of 40 were excluded in order to include only persons with a long experience of physical disability prior to old age. Results: the study made possible the understanding of the following concrete categories of lived: the perpetuation of stigma; the progress of physical decline and the persistence of barriers to social inclusion; formal and informal needs and networks of social support; the capacity for work and autonomy as synonymous with resilience; the disbelief and uncertainties of future projects. These categories were interrelated and accommodated to the environment conditions and the singularities in different trajectories. Final considerations: the experience of aging with physical disability is not only related to the dysfunctional body or age itself, but also to recurrent psychosocial and cultural aspects. It is believed that the results can subsidize families, society and, above all, public policies in the development of more socially acceptable health actions aimed at elderly people with physical disabilities.