Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-11032020-132928
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique dos Santos Mota
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bousquat, Aylene Emilia Moraes (President)
Martins, Cleide Lavieri
Scatena, João Henrique Gurtler
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila
Title in Portuguese
Implementação da rede de cuidados à pessoa com deficiência: contexto, valores e níveis do cuidado
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos sobre Deficiência
Política Pública
Reabilitação
Sistema de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Deficiência e incapacidade são intrínsecas a condição humana. Grande parte das pessoas, em algum momento das suas vidas, irão experimenta-las de forma definitiva, momentânea ou intermitente. A identificação desses indivíduos é complexa. Depende do conceito compreendido pela sociedade e pelo poder público. Uma das lacunas ainda existentes nos sistemas de saúde, são as ações voltadas para as pessoas com deficiência, desde o seu acompanhamento na atenção primária à saúde, atenção especializada, hospitalar e reabilitação. Visando organizar o sistema de saúde para responder as necessidades de saúde decorrentes destas questões, o Ministério da Saúde instituiu, em 2012, a Rede de Cuidado à Pessoa com Deficiência (RCPD). Objetivo: Analisar o processo de implementação de política de atenção à saúde da pessoa com deficiência física no contexto da constituição uma rede regional de atenção à saúde considerando diferentes concepções de deficiência. Método: Estudo de caso de abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa. Utilizada triangulação de dados para analise de documentos (atas de colegiados de gestão e normativas), dados primários e secundários (população, profissionais e estabelecimentos de saúde e, financiamento). Dados primários coletados por meio de questionários e entrevistas estruturadas com gestores, prestadores e sociedade dos níveis estadual, regional e municipal na região de saúde de São José do Rio Preto, estado de São Paulo. Dados quantitativos analisados por estatística descritiva e qualitativos por analise de conteúdo. Resultados: Foram entrevistados 37 informantes chave. Deficiência é compreendida substancialmente através do modelo médico, sendo o corpo o principal alvo de intervenção ou através de modelo de caridade, tratados como indivíduos que dependem da sociedade para sobrevir. Os implementadores da política na prática cotidiana apresentam poder de modular a política conforme suas próprias crenças. Serviços não estão articulados em rede. Não existem processos de regulação assistencial consistentes que visem ampliar o acesso e potencializar a equidade, sobretudo em instituições filantrópicas contratualizadas pelo Estado. Estas atuam de forma independente as diretrizes elaboradas pelos colegiados de gestão e pelos formuladores da política. O cuidado é centrado em serviços de atenção especializada, não existindo, por parte da atenção primária à saúde, efetiva participação no cuidado. Recursos humanos são escassos, com baixa capacidade técnica. Conclusão: Deficiência é ainda compreendida como problema do corpo. Serviços de saúde atuam de forma isolada. O Estado normatiza a política mas esta, não se concretiza na vida real, pelo não alinhamento técnico e organizacional e pelo seu baixo poder de regular a RCPD.
Title in English
Implementation of the care network for people with disabilities: context, values and levels of care
Keywords in English
Disability Studies
Health Systems
Public Policy
Rehabilitation
Abstract in English
Disabilities are intrinsic to the human condition. Most people, at some point in their lives, will experience them permanently, momentarily or intermittently. The identification of these individuals is complex, it depends on the concept understood by society and the government. One of the gaps that still exist in health systems, are the actions aimed at people with disabilities, since their monitoring in primary health care, specialized care, hospital care and rehabilitation. In order to organize the health system to answer the needs arising from these issues, the Ministry of Health instituted, in 2012, the Care Network for People with Disabilities (CNPD). Objective: To analyze the process of implementing a health care policy for people with physical disabilities in the context of the constitution of a regional health care network considering different concepts of disability. Method: Case study with a quantitative and qualitative approach. Data triangulation was used through document analysis, primary and secondary data (population, health professionals and establishments, and financing). Primary data collected through questionnaires and structured interviews with managers, providers and society at the state, regional and municipal levels in the health region of São José do Rio Preto, state of São Paulo. Quantitative data analyzed by descriptive statistics and qualitative data by content analysis. Results: 37 key informants were interviewed. Disability is substantially understood through the medical model, with the body being the main target of intervention or through the charity model, treated as individuals who depend on society to survive. Policy implementers have the power to modulate policy according to their own beliefs. Services are not organized in networks. There are no consistent regulation processes that aim to expand access and enhance equity, especially in philanthropic institutions contracted by the State. These act independently of the guidelines developed by management collegiate bodies and policy makers. Care is centered on specialized care services, without effective participation of primary health care. Human resources are scarce, with low technical capacity. Conclusion: Disability is still understood as a problem of the body. Health services operate in isolation. The State regulates the policy, but it does not materialize in real life, due to the lack of technical and organizational alignment and its low power to regulate CNPD.