Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-10102017-135641
Document
Author
Full name
Cirlene da Cunha Caldas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Quijano, Fredi Alexander Diaz (President)
Acqua, Selene Dall'
Dias, José Luiz Catão
Sato, Ana Paula Sayuri
Title in Portuguese
Frequência de Cryptococcus spp. e outras leveduras com potencial patogênico em excretas de aves silvestres em três munícipios do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Antifúngicos
Aves
Criptococose
Eliminação de Excretas
Fluconazol
Leveduras Patogênicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Nas últimas décadas, as infeções fúngicas invasivas por leveduras tornou-se um importante problema de saúde pública, dado sua incidência crescente relacionada ao aumento da população suscetível. O reconhecimento destes patógenos em aspectos como, distribuicão ambiental e caraterísticas fenotípicas, são pilares essenciais para sua vigilância e controle. Objetivo: Descrever a frequência dos agentes de criptococose e outras leveduras com potencial patogênico e comparar essa frequência em excretas de aves silvestres em três municípios do estado de São Paulo, com vistas a melhor conhecimento da distribuição desses agentes no ambiente, além de determinar o perfil de suscetibilidade in vitro a antifúngicos de uso clínico. Método: No período de 2 anos, aves silvestres foram identificadas em áreas de circulação de 3 municípios de São Paulo (Praia Grande, Santos e Rio Claro) e submetidas à coleta de excretas para isolamento de leveduras com potencial patogênico. Análise microscópica e macroscópica para classificação presuntiva de gênero foram realizados em todas as colônias de leveduras obtidas das amostras de excretas. A suscetibilidade dos isolados de leveduras aos antífúngicos: fluconazol, voriconazol e anfotericina B foi determinada segundo método de referência europeu (AFST-EUCAST). Análise de dados: Foi utilizada a regressão de Poisson com a opção robusta para estimar razões de prevalência e identificar variáveis associadas com os principais isolados identificados, com opção de cluster para agrupar os isolados por excreta. Foi avaliado o nível de concordância entre os dois métodos de identificação (fenotípico e MALDI-TOF), utilizando o coeficiente Kappa. Adicionalmente, foi estimada a correlação entre os MIC´s dos fármacos estudados no total de espécies identificadas, utilizando o coeficiente de correlação de Spearman. Resultados: Das 294 excretas coletadas, 42,2 por cento continham leveduras, incluindo espécies de Candida 62 por cento , seguido por Rhodotorula 16,4 por cento , Cryptococcus 10,4 por cento , Trichosporon 6,6 por cento e Pichia 2,7 por cento . Muitas espécies, verificadas em alta frequência, tem forte potêncial de causar infecção invasiva, como: C. parapsilosis stricto sensu, C. tropicalis, Clavispora lusitaniae, C. krusei, C. orthopsilosis, C. glabrata, C. laurenti, C. albicans, C. metapsilosis, C. nivariensis e Meyerozyma guilliermondii. A resistência ao fluconazol, voriconazol e anfotericina B ocorreu nesses isolados, sendo documentada uma forte correlação entre a susceptibilidade, principalmente entre os azois (fluconazol e voriconazol), no entanto, a correlação mesmo sendo menor também foi significativa entre esses fármacos e a anfotericina. De 13 espécies de aves silvestres dispersoras de leveduras, as de maior frequência foram: Sula leucogaster 26,2 por cento , Turdus leucomelas 17 por cento , Larus dominicanus 15 por cento , Thalasseus maximus 11,2 por cento , Thalasseus acuflavidus 5,4 por cento , Tangara sayaca 4,4 por cento , Turdus amaurochalinus 3,7 por cento , Sterna hirundinacea e Pitangus sulphuratus 2,7 por cento . Os gêneros identificados apresentaram associações entre local, estação do ano e espécies de aves. Conclusões: Dentre as principais espécies de aves estudadas, 3 eram de hábitos migratórios (Thalasseus maximus, Thalasseus acuflavidus e Sterna hirundinacea) o que permite inferir dispersão interamericana de leveduras patogênicas. Diversas espécies resistentes a antifúngicos foram descritas, pela primeira vez, em excretas de aves silvestres conferindo a este estudo o valor de contribuir para o conhecimento da epidemiologia das infecções fúngicas por leveduras.
Title in English
Frequency of Cryptococcus spp. and other yeasts with pathogenic potential in excreta of wild birds in three municipalities of the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Antifungal,Fluconazole
Birds
Cryptococcosis
Elimination of Excreta
Pathogenic Yeasts
Abstract in English
Background: In recent decades, invasive yeast fungal infections have become an important public health problem, due to their increasing incidence related to the increase in the susceptible population. The recognition of these pathogens in aspects such as environmental distribution and phenotypic characteristics are essential pillars for their surveillance and control. Objective: To describe the frequency of cryptococcosis agents and other yeasts with pathogenic potential and to compare this frequency in excreta of wild birds in three municipalities of the state of São Paulo, with a view to a better knowledge of the distribution of these agents in the environment, in addition to determining the profile of in vitro susceptibility to antifungals for clinical use. Method: During two years, wild birds were identified in circulation areas of three municipalities of São Paulo (Praia Grande, Santos and Rio Claro) and were screened for yeasts with pathogenic potential. Microscopic and macroscopic analysis for presumptive genus classification were performed in all yeast colonies obtained from excreta samples. Susceptibility of yeast isolates to antifungals: fluconazole, amphotericin B and voriconazole was determined according to the European reference method (AFST-EUCAST). Data analysis: Poisson regression was used with the robust option to estimate prevalence ratios and to identify variables associated with the main isolates identified, with option of cluster to group the isolates by excreta. The level of agreement between the two identification methods (phenotype and MALDI-TOF) was evaluated using the Kappa coefficient. Additionally, the correlation was estimated between MICs of the drugs studied in total of species identified, using Spearman's correlation coefficients. Results: Of the 294 excreta collected, half contained yeasts, including Candida species (62 per cent ), followed by Rhodotorula (16.4 per cent ), Cryptococcus (10.4 per cent ), Trichosporon (6.3 per cent ) and Pichia (2.7 per cent ). Many species, verified at high frequency, have a strong potential to cause invasive infection, such as: C. parapsilosis stricto sensu, C. tropicalis, Clavispora lusitaniae, C. krusei, C. orthopsilosis, C. glabrata, C. laurentii, C. albicans, C. metapsilosis, C. nivariensis and Meyerozyma guilliermondii. Resistance to fluconazole, voriconazole and amphotericin B occurred in these isolates and a strong correlation was reported between susceptibility, mainly between azole (fluconazole and voriconazole), however, the correlation, even though it was lower, was also significant between these drugs and amphotericin. From 13 species of wild birds dispersing yeasts, the ones with the highest frequency were: Sula leucogaster 26,2 per cent , Turdus leucomelas 17 per cent , Larus dominicanus 15 per cent , Thalasseus maximus 11,2 per cent , Thalasseus acuflavidus 5,4 per cent , Tangara sayaca 4,4 per cent , Turdus amaurochalinus 3,7 per cent , Sterna hirundinacea e Pitangus sulphuratus 2,7 per cent . The identified genera presented associations between site, season of the year and species of birds. Conclusion: Among the main species of birds studied, 3 were of migratory habits (Thalasseus maximus, Thalasseus acuflavidus and Sterna hirundinacea), which allows inferring the inter - American dispersion of pathogenic yeasts. Several species resistant to antifungal were described for the first time in excreta of wild birds, conferring to this study the value of contributing to the knowledge of the epidemiology of fungal infections by yeasts.