Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-10022020-141920
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Cristina Rodopiano de Carvalho Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa (President)
Bertucci, Liane Maria
Cyrino, Antonio de Padua Pithon
Fernandes, Suzana Cesar Gouveia
Title in Portuguese
Entre alcunhas, altares e alcovas: a gripe espanhola na boca do Sertão Paulista. Botucatu, 1918
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Epidemias
Filantropia
Influenza Pandêmica 1918-1919
Perfis Sanitários/História
Saúde Pública/História
Abstract in Portuguese
Pontuando que o historiador encontra-se em seu tempo histórico devido sua própria condição humana e que no presente pulsam as contradições e as possibilidades de compreensão do passado, a inquietação que move esta pesquisa conjuga o desejo da contribuição historiográfica à reflexão sobre questões que ecoam na contemporaneidade, na busca por revelar movimentos de ruptura e permanência inseridos no processo histórico-social das políticas de saúde pública paulistas, trazendo à baila singularidades regionais. Para tanto, a pesquisa propõe-se à construção de História Local sobre a epidemia de Gripe Espanhola em Botucatu, cidade do interior paulista, buscando contextos regionais, forças sociais, tensões e singularidades presentes na assistência aos gripados no contexto da Saúde Pública dos anos de 1910. Em momento onde se retoma o debate sobre as atividades essenciais do Estado, entende-se imprescindível a busca de vestígios sobre condições e particularidades que corroboraram à integração de interesses, práticas e saberes que, ao se acomodarem, legitimaram o processo de coletivização da saúde, na Primeira República.
Title in English
Between nicknames, altars, and alcoves: the Spanish flu in the mouth of the backwoods paulista. Botucatu, 1918
Keywords in English
Brazil
Epidemics
Health Profiles/History
Pandemic Influenza 1918-1919
Philanthropy
Public Health/History
Abstract in English
Pointing out that the historian is in his historical time due to his human condition and that in the present the contradictions and the possibilities of understanding of the past pulsate, the restlessness that drives this research combines the desire of the historiographical contribution to the reflection on issues that echo in contemporaneity, seeking to reveal movements of rupture and permanence inserted in the historical-social process of public health policies in São Paulo, bringing up regional singularities. To this end, the research proposes to build a local history about the Spanish Flu Epidemic in Botucatu, a city in the interior of São Paulo, seeking regional contexts, social forces, tensions and singularities present in the care of the flu in the context of Public Health of the 1910s. At a time when the debate about the essential activities of the State is resumed, it is essential to search for traces about conditions and particularities that corroborated the integration of interests, practices, and knowledge that, when accommodated, legitimized the process of collectivization of health, in the First Republic.