Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-08122020-122803
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Aparecido Jesus da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Zioni, Fabíola (President)
Pereira, Tatiane Guimarães
Bastos, Isabella Teixeira
Reis, Alberto Olavo Advíncula
Title in Portuguese
O processo de formação profissional para a atenção básica em saúde: uma revisão integrativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Básica à Saúde
Educação em Saúde
Formação Profissional em Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo reflete sobre as nuances da formação e qualificação dos profissionais que atuam na atenção básica em saúde, e aponta um certo distanciamento entre esta formação e as reais necessidades encontradas no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Tem como objetivo principal identificar e analisar o processo de formação e qualificação dos profissionais da saúde que atuam na atenção básica. Foi selecionado o método de revisão integrativa da literatura, que condensa o conhecimento e incorpora seus resultados na prática, através da análise de materiais referenciados pelas bases de dados SCIELO, LILACS, BDENF, MEDLINE e BVS Saúde Pública Brasil, nos últimos dez anos. Estes materiais foram compilados, sistematizados e analisados através da técnica de análise de conteúdo de Bardin. Como resultado, a revisão integrativa sinaliza que o objeto de estudo está direcionado, em sua maioria, para as áreas de Enfermagem, Medicina, e ao Agente Comunitário de Saúde (ACS), e identificou uma carência na abordagem para as áreas de Fisioterapia, Psicologia, e Terapia ocupacional. Observou-se ainda, a necessidade de uma maior atenção e valorização que deve ser atribuída ao ACS e a equipe multiprofissional de assistência à saúde. Também destaca a necessidade de reflexão e mudança do atual modelo de formação, com foco biomédico, para uma formação voltada ao biopsicossocial e espiritual do indivíduo. A utilização de estratégias como a educação permanente e continuada em saúde, a integração ensino-serviço-comunidade, o uso de metodologias ativas, dentre outras, são essenciais para a atenção básica. Por fim, é necessária e urgente uma reformulação curricular com vistas às reais necessidades da população, além de proposições sobre melhores práticas de ensino em saúde, e incentivo à produção científica voltada para o processo de formação e qualificação profissional na atenção básica.
Title in English
The professional training process for primary health care: an integrative review
Keywords in English
Health Education
Health Human Resource Training
Primary Health Care
Abstract in English
This study approaches the regular basis of Primary Health Care's graduation and qualification career and points out a light disclosure between this qualification and the current needs of Brazil Health System (SUS). Its main goal is to identify and analyze the process of training and qualification of health workers of primary care. The integrative literature review method was selected to gather the knowledge and its results into practice, through the analysis of materials referenced by the databases SCIELO, LILACS, BDENF, MEDLINE and BVS Saúde Pública Brasil, in the last ten years. These materials were summed up, systematized, and analyzed using Bardin's content analysis technique. As a result, the integrative review indicates that the object of study is mostly directed towards the areas of Nursing, Medicine, and the Community Health Agent (CHA), and identified a lack of approach in the areas of Physiotherapy, Psychology , and Occupational therapy. There was also a need for greater attention and appreciation that should be attributed to the CHA and the multidisciplinary health care team. It also highlights the need for reflection and change in the current training model, with a biomedical focus, focusing to the individual's biopsychosocial and spiritual. The use of strategies such as permanent and continuing education in health, the integration of teaching-service-community, the use of active methodologies, among others, are essential for primary care. Finally, it is necessary and urgent to refurbish the curriculum towards the current needs of the population, in addition to make propositions about best teaching practices in health, and encourage scientific production focused on the process of professional training and qualification in primary care.