Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2022.tde-07032023-174140
Document
Author
Full name
Tarsila Teixeira Vilhena Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira (President)
Junqueira, Virginia
Santos, Leonardo Carnut dos
Zilbovicius, Celso
Title in Portuguese
Uma perspectiva da economia política na formação de profissionais de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação Política
Educação Crítica
Formação Política
Práxis Revolucionária
Abstract in Portuguese
A realidade concreta de vida em que os profissionais de saúde estão inseridos fomenta os profissionais de saúde buscarem por formações políticas que tem como enfoque o debate crítico sobre a economia política da sociedade. O objetivo desta tese é estudar com mais profundidade um desses cursos críticos de formação política. Compreender como transcorreu seu processo de ensino-aprendizagem, bem como identificar se ele contribuiu para mobilizar mudanças na ação política desses trabalhadores. As estratégias metodológicas adotadas para esse fim se estruturaram na elaboração de três fases: uma revisão de literatura sobre cursos que se baseiam na perspectiva teórica marxista; um estudo qualitativo sobre a avaliação dos trabalhadores de saúde sobre a experiência, a importância e a (re)significação do curso e, por fim, uma análise qualitativa sobre as respostas de entrevistas sobre a ação política desses trabalhadores. Os fundamentos teórico-críticos marxistas corroboraram para ampliar as análises dos trabalhadores sobre seus problemas conjunturais, pois possibilitam se nutrir com uma teoria revolucionária que influenciasse a sua práxis. Com relação ao curso, as escolhas pedagógicas favoreceram a interação entre eles, com compartilhamento de ideias e experiências. Permitiu que eles refletissem sobre sua participação social e profissional. De modo que perceberam os limites sobre o funcionamento do Estado e das políticas públicas. Ainda assim, relataram algumas dificuldades inerentes ao processo e como elas foram contornadas. Perceberam o curso como estratégico para mobilizar ações políticas, uma vez que ele contribui: para desenvolver a consciência crítica revolucionária, interferindo nas atitudes cotidianas; quando possibilita uma visão totalizante da sociedade; e, no agir político como um ato de existência e resistência. Portanto, esse processo de ensino-aprendizagem baseado em Marx fomentou o protagonismo político-social desses trabalhadores, auxiliando a repensar em suas formas de ação política para um caminhar em sentido a sua emancipação.
Title in English
A political economy perspective on the training of health professionals
Keywords in English
Critical Education
Political Action
Political Formation
Revolutionary Praxis
Abstract in English
The concrete reality of life in which health professionals are embedded encourages health professionals to seek political training that focuses on critical debate about the political economy of society. The objective of this thesis is to study in more depth one of these critical political training courses. To understand how its teaching-learning process took place, as well as to identify if it contributed to mobilize changes in the political action of these workers. The methodological strategies adopted for this purpose were structured in three phases: a literature review on courses based on the Marxist theoretical perspective; a qualitative study on the evaluation of health workers about the experience, the importance and the (re)signification of the course and, finally, a qualitative analysis on the answers of interviews about the political action of these workers. The Marxist theoretical-critical foundations corroborated to expand the workers' analyses about their conjunctural problems, because they made it possible to be nourished with a revolutionary theory that influenced their praxis. Regarding the course, the pedagogical choices favored the interaction among them, with sharing of ideas and experiences. It allowed them to reflect on their social and professional participation. So that they realized the limits about the functioning of the State and public policies. Even so, they reported some difficulties inherent to the process and how they were overcome. They perceived the course as strategic to mobilize political actions, since it contributes: to develop a revolutionary critical consciousness, interfering in daily attitudes; when it enables a totalizing view of society; and, in political action as an act of existence and resistance. Therefore, this teaching-learning process based on Marx fomented the social-political protagonism of these workers, helping them to rethink their forms of political action in order to move towards emancipation.