Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-06092018-121756
Document
Author
Full name
Lidia Maria Reis Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco (President)
Baquero, Oswaldo Santos
Boulos, Marcos
Cordeiro, Maria Rita Donalisio
Title in Portuguese
Óbitos por dengue no estado de São Paulo: análise espaço-temporal
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Espacial
Dengue
Doenças Transmissíveis
Mortalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - Considerada um grave problema de saúde pública mundial em regiões de clima tropical e subtropical, a dengue foi a única dentre as doenças tropicais negligenciadas a apresentar tendência de aumento na mortalidade nos últimos anos. Fatores relacionados ao ciclo de vida do principal vetor, fêmeas do mosquito Aedes aegypti, influenciam a distribuição espacial e o caráter sazonal da doença. A incidência de casos de dengue é dependente de uma complexa rede de relações entre vetor, vírus e hospedeiro, assim como a ocorrência de casos graves e de óbito. Desde a introdução do vírus, o estado de São Paulo vem apresentado epidemias envolvendo número cada vez maior de municípios, de incidência de casos e de óbitos por dengue. Objetivo - Avaliar a distribuição espacial, temporal e espaço-temporal dos óbitos por dengue no estado de São Paulo. Métodos - Trata-se de estudo ecológico, com componentes espacial e temporal, a partir da notificação de óbitos por dengue no SINAN, tendo como unidades de análise os municípios e as microrregiões do estado de São Paulo, no período de 1998 a 2017. Os óbitos por dengue no estado de São Paulo foram descritos segundo sexo e idade. As taxas de mortalidade bruta, padronizada por sexo e idade e suavizada pelo método bayesiano empírico local foram estimadas e mapeadas segundo município de residência. Os sorotipos detectados pelo Instituto Adolfo Lutz foram mapeados segundo microrregião. Estimou-se as tendências temporais da mortalidade. Aglomerados de alto risco espacial e espaço-temporal e de variação espacial na tendência temporal foram detectados e mapeados. O risco relativo espacial da mortalidade por dengue ajustado pelo tempo e covariáveis consideradas foi estimado por modelos Bayesianos Gaussianos Latentes com abordagem INLA (2007 - 2016). Foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo sob parecer de número 1.687.650. Resultados - Foram identificados 1.121 óbitos por dengue com confirmação laboratorial e residentes no estado de São Paulo entre 1998 e 2017. A mediana de idade foi de 57 anos. A média anual da mortalidade bruta por dengue no estado de São Paulo na série histórica foi de 0,14 óbitos por 100.000 habitantes. Houve tendência de elevação da mortalidade para todos os sexos e idades no período, sendo o crescimento mais proeminente nos adultos com >= 50 anos, e de aumento do percentual de municípios com casos e óbitos ao longo dos anos estudados. Houve associação positiva entre as regiões com maior quantidade de sorotipos e taxas de mortalidade mais elevadas. Aglomerados de alto risco foram identificados nas áreas com alta taxa de mortalidade. O grau de urbanização, número de anos com casos e a introdução de novo sorotipo associaram-se a um maior risco relativo para a mortalidade por dengue. Tanto as taxas de mortalidade mais elevadas, quanto os maiores riscos relativos para o óbito foram observados nas regiões norte, noroeste, oeste, sudeste e litoral do estado de São Paulo. Conclusão - a mortalidade por dengue no estado de São Paulo apresentou padrão cíclico e sazonal, com tendência de elevação principalmente nas faixas etárias mais avançadas. Houve identificação de agregados de área de alto risco, com associação do grau de urbanização, do número de anos com casos e da introdução de novo sorotipo a maior risco de mortalidade por dengue.
Title in English
Deaths from dengue in the state of São Paulo: spatio-temporal analysis
Keywords in English
Communicable Diseases
Dengue
Mortality
Spatial Analysis
Abstract in English
Introduction - Considered a major global public health problem in tropical and subtropical regions, dengue was the only one among neglected tropical diseases to show an increase in mortality in recent years. Factors related to the life cycle of the main vector, females of Aedes aegypti mosquito, influence the spatial distribution and the seasonal nature of the disease. The incidence of dengue cases is dependent on a complex network of relationships between vector, virus and host, as well as the occurrence of severe cases and death. Since the introduction of the virus, the state of São Paulo has been presenting epidemics involving an increasing number of municipalities, incidence of cases and deaths due to dengue. Objective - To evaluate the spatial, temporal and spatial-temporal distribution of dengue deaths in the state of São Paulo. Methods - This is an ecological study, with spatial and temporal components, based on the notification of dengue deaths at SINAN, with the municipalities and microregions of the state of São Paulo as analysis units from 1998 to 2017. Deaths from dengue in the State of São Paulo were described according to sex and age. The crude mortality rates standardized by sex and age and smoothed by the local empirical Bayesian method were estimated and mapped according to the municipality of residence. The serotypes detected by the Adolfo Lutz Institute were mapped according to microregion. The temporal trends of mortality were estimated. High-risk space and space-time clusters and spatial variation in time trend were detected and mapped. The spatial relative risk of dengue mortality adjusted by time and covariables considered was estimated by Latent Gaussian Bayesian models with INLA approach (2007 - 2016). It was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the School of Public Health of the University of São Paulo under opinion number 1,687,650. Results - A total of 1,121 dengue deaths with laboratory confirmation were identified and residents of the State of São Paulo between 1998 and 2017. The median age was 57 years. The annual average of the gross mortality from dengue in State of São Paulo in the historical series was 0.14 deaths per 100,000 inhabitants. There was a trend of increased mortality for all sexes and ages in the period, with the most prominent growth in adults aged >= 50 years, and an increase in the percentage of municipalities with cases and deaths over the years studied. There was positive association between the regions with the highest number of serotypes and the highest mortality rates. High-risk clusters were identified in areas with high mortality rates. The degree of urbanization, number of years with cases and the introduction of a new serotype were associated with a higher relative risk for dengue mortality. Both the highest mortality rates and the highest relative risks for death were observed in the north, northwest, west, southeast and coastal regions of the State of São Paulo. Conclusion - dengue mortality in the state of São Paulo presented a cyclical and seasonal pattern, with a tendency to increase mainly in the more advanced age groups. There was identification of high risk area clusters, with association of the degree of urbanization, number of years with cases and the introduction of a new serotype at greater risk of dengue mortality.