Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2023.tde-02062023-160653
Document
Author
Full name
Ewerton Mendes Rosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Aquilas Nogueira (President)
Guerra, Lucia Dias da Silva
Santos, Leonardo Carnut dos
Title in Portuguese
Economia política da saúde e o financiamento dos sistemas universais de saúde contemporâneos à luz do pensamento de Paul Singer
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia da Saúde
Financiamento dos Sistemas de Saúde
Revisão
Sistemas de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os sistemas universais de saúde são suscetíveis às crises estruturais do capitalismo e às suas turbulências e têm tido de se adaptar às mudanças sociais bruscas, sobretudo no cenário mundial neoliberal. Há um quadro geral de embates que os sistemas vêm experimentando, com mercantilização, cortes drásticos de recursos e modificações nos esquemas de financiamento. Os recursos e o ambiente político e social são disputados no movimento do capital contemporâneo, sob a predominância do capital portador de juros, na sua forma mais perversa, o capital fictício. A discussão da sustentabilidade dos sistemas vem exigindo que o instrumental da economia passe a ser cada vez mais considerado para entender as novas características e os limites dos esquemas de financiamento, o que exige a utilização do referencial teórico da economia política e uma crítica à narrativa predominante da economia neoclássica. Objetivo: Caracterizar a produção sobre o tema do financiamento de sistemas universais de saúde, com a finalidade de identificar como a sua sustentabilidade é abordada e a relação com a economia política, em particular, à luz da contribuição de Paul Singer na obra "Prevenir e Curar: o Controle Social Através dos Serviços de Saúde", de 1978. Método: Revisão sistematizada da literatura sobre o financiamento da saúde em sistemas universais na fase contemporânea do capitalismo, caracterização das discussões e cotejamento com cinco dimensões extraídas da obra estudada de Paul Singer. Resultados: Apenas 33,6% dos artigos identificados como pertinentes ao financiamento promovem discussões voltadas à economia política; destes, 76,6% alinhados ao pensamento keynesiano e 23,4% à visão marxista. Há convergência em relação às dimensões da perspectiva histórica (91,5%), dos sistemas de saúde sob a égide do Estado capitalista (100%), do controle social pelo Estado (23,4%), do estado de saúde (57,4%) e dos critérios de avaliação (72,3%). Conclusão: Os estudos identificados e o pensamento de Singer convergem ao identificar a limitação da Economics frente à inserção da questão da saúde no âmbito dos interesses que compõem a sociedade capitalista, ao passo que divergências na questão de critérios de avaliação não revelam uma relação de oposição, mas uma descrição do movimento do capital no período, com a ascensão do capital financeiro e o novo papel do Estado. Uma maior apropriação do referencial da economia política da saúde pode estar relacionada aos momentos de agravamento da crise do capital e das medidas de austeridade.
Title in English
Political economy of health and the financing of contemporary universal health systems in the light of Paul Singer's thought
Keywords in English
Health Economics
Health Systems
Health Systems Financing
Review
Abstract in English
Introduction: Universal health systems are susceptible to the structural crises of capitalism and its turmoil and have had to adapt to sudden social changes, especially in the neoliberal world scenario. There is a general framework of clashes that the systems have been experiencing, with commodification, drastic cuts in resources and changes in financing schemes. Resources and the political and social environment are disputed in the movement of contemporary capital, under the predominance of interest-bearing capital, in its most perverse form, fictitious capital. The discussion of the sustainability of systems has been demanding that economic instruments be increasingly considered to understand the new characteristics and limits of financing schemes, which requires the use of the theoretical framework of political economy and a critique of the prevailing narrative of neoclassical economics. Objective: To characterize the production on the theme of financing universal health systems, with the purpose of identifying how its sustainability is approached and the relationship with the political economy, in particular, in the light of Paul Singers contribution in the work "Preventing and Healing: Social Control Through Health Services", 1978. Method: Systematized review of the literature on health financing in universal systems in the contemporary phase of capitalism, characterization of the discussions, and comparison with five dimensions extracted from Paul Singers studied work. Results: Only 33.6% of the articles identified as relevant to financing promote discussions focused on political economy; of these, 76.6% aligned with Keynesian thinking and 23.4% with a Marxist view. There is convergence in relation to the dimensions of the historical perspective (91.5%), health systems under the aegis of the capitalist State (100%), social control by the State (23.4%), health status (57, 4%) and evaluation criteria (72.3%). Conclusion: The identified studies and Singers thinking converge in identifying the limitation of Economics in the face of the insertion of the health issue in the scope of interests that make up capitalist society, while divergences in the issue of evaluation criteria do not reveal a relationship of opposition but a description of the movement of capital in the period, with the rise of financial capital and the new role of the State. A greater appropriation of the political economy of health framework may be related to moments of worsening of the crisis of capital and austerity measures.