Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2021.tde-27012022-122818
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Passos Raddi de Paula
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Cuenca, Angela Maria Belloni (President)
Sá, Ivy Luizi Rodrigues de
Andrade, Andrey José de
Ovallos, Fredy Galvis
Title in Portuguese
Leishmaniose visceral canina no Brasil: informação ao alcance da população
Keywords in Portuguese
Divulgação Científica
Leishmaniose Visceral
Métodos de Controle
Saúde Pública
Wikipédia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Tem se recomendando que a produção científica em saúde esteja ao alcance da população por ser uma fonte segura de informações. No caso da leishmaniose visceral canina (LVC), a divulgação de métodos de controle da doença é necessária, pois a população de cães no Brasil ultrapassa os 50 milhões. A LVC é causada principalmente pelo protozoário flagelado Leishmania (L.) infantum que tem como vetor o mosquito Lutzomyia longipalpis. O gerenciamento do vetor é essencial no controle da doença, além do desenvolvimento de políticas para educação da população, métodos de controle químico e não químico. A divulgação do conhecimento no controle e prevenção da doença, em cães domésticos e em humanos, via mídias sociais permite à população o acesso a informações de forma rápida e em linguagem adequada. Uma dessas fontes é a Wikipédia, enciclopédia multilíngue de acesso e licença livres, cujo conteúdo é elaborado de forma colaborativa. Objetivo: Descrever as medidas de controle da leishmaniose visceral canina a fim de produzir um texto educativo para ser publicado na Wikipédia Brasil. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo descritivo, baseado na literatura científica produzida sobre a LVC. O estudo foi conduzido em duas partes: uma de levantamento da produção bibliográfica sobre a patologia da doença, como descrição, diagnóstico, tratamento, sintomas, e medidas de controle, e outra, de produção e criação do texto para constituir o verbete para a Wikipédia em língua portuguesa. Resultados: Foram obtidos 74 documentos que embasaram a atualização das informações sobre a LVC e a criação do verbete na Wikipédia. Considerações: Verificou-se que mesmo o Brasil sendo o país com o maior número de casos de leishmaniose visceral das Américas, não tinha um verbete especifico na Wikipédia. Também verificamos que há notícias sendo veiculadas na mídia popular. Espera-se contribuir com o maior alcance das informações sobre a doença LVC para a população.
Title in English
Canine visceral leishmaniasis in Brazil: information available to the population
Keywords in English
Control Methods
Public Health
Scientific divulgation
Visceral Leishmaniasis
Wikipedia
Abstract in English
Introduction: It has been recommended that scientific production in health is available to the population as it is a safe source of information. In the case of canine visceral leishmaniasis (CVL), the dissemination of disease control methods is necessary, as the population of dogs in Brazil exceeds 50 million. CVL is mainly caused by the flagellate protozoan Leishmania (L.) infantum, which is vector by the mosquito Lutzomyia longipalpis. Vector management is an essential part of disease control, in addition to the development of policies to educate the population, chemical and non-chemical control methods. The dissemination of knowledge and advances in the control, treatment and prevention of the disease, in domestic dogs and in humans, via social media allows the population to access information quickly and in appropriate language. One of those sources is Wikipedia, a multilingual, free-to-access and licensed encyclopedia whose content is collaboratively designed. Objective: To describe the control measures for canine visceral leishmaniasis in order to produce an educational text to be published in Wikipedia Brazil. Methods: This is a descriptive study, based on the scientific literature produced about the CVL. The study was conducted in two parts: a survey of the bibliographic production on the pathology of the disease, such as description, diagnosis, treatment, symptoms, and control measures, and another, for the production and creation of the text to constitute the entry for Wikipedia in Portuguese. Results: 74 documents were obtained that supported the updating of information about the CVL and the creation of the Wikipedia entry. Considerations: It was found that even Brazil being the country with the highest number of cases of visceral leishmaniasis in the Americas, it did not have a specific entry in Wikipedia. We also notice that there is news being reported in the popular media. It is expected to contribute to the greatest reach of information about the CVL disease to the population.