Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-29082017-173452
Document
Author
Full name
Giselle Margareth Pilla Blankenstein
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi Junior, Arlindo (President)
Contezini, Silvana Nair Leite
Takayanagui, Angela Maria Magosso
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
Descarte de medicamentos industrializados para uso humano no contexto da sustentabilidade - análise crítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de Materiais
Legislação Farmacêutica
Logística Reversa
Resíduos
Responsabilidade Civil
Serviços de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O descarte de medicamentos sem prévio tratamento impacta no meio ambiente e na qualidade de vida das pessoas. O descarte também significa prejuízo econômico. Objetivo - O objetivo principal é compreender a dinâmica do descarte de medicamento industrializado de uso humano. São objetivos secundários identificar pontos de melhoria no processo de descarte de medicamentos na cidade de São Paulo visando diminuir seu volume e apresentar recomendações que intensifiquem a presença dos fundamentos da sustentabilidade no procedimento de descarte de medicamentos industrializados para uso humano. Métodos - Trata-se de pesquisa exploratória realizada com levantamento bibliográfico e documental e aplicação de entrevista semiestruturada com proprietários de drogarias da cidade de São Paulo. Também foram realizados questionários com perguntas abertas em visitas técnicas a profissionais envolvidos em iniciativas de descarte. Resultados O município de São Paulo realiza a coleta de resíduos sólidos de serviços de saúde nos estabelecimentos que recolhem compulsoriamente a taxa para este fim. No período 2011-2015 o volume coletado destes resíduos aumentou 25,12 por cento e o valor arrecadado com a contribuição da taxa 450,83 por cento . Não há sistema de logística reversa de medicamentos na cidade de São Paulo, nem consenso quanto a melhor tecnologia a ser empregada no descarte de medicamentos. Foram identificadas iniciativas algumas informais que diminuem o volume descartado e ampliam o acesso das pessoas aos medicamentos. Conclusões - As seguintes recomendações são apresentadas: (i) Indicador de sustentabilidade do estoque; (ii) Um modelo possível de logística reversa de medicamentos no Brasil (iii) conhecer qualitativamente o medicamento descartado para ter elementos de revisão de suas embalagens, para realizar esta pesquisa survey, é disponibilizada uma página web, (iv) o reconhecimento da intermediação técnica como instrumento da PNRS; (v) O discurso social deve prevalecer sobre o ambiental para adesão de ações sustentáveis
Title in English
Disposal of industrialized medicines for human use in the context of sustainability: critical analysis
Keywords in English
Civil Liability
Health Services
Materials Management
Pharmaceutical Legislation
Reverse Logistics
Waste
Abstract in English
Introduction - The disposal of medicines without previous treatment impacts on the environment and the quality of life of the people. Disposal also means economic loss. Objective - The main objective is understand the dynamics of the disposal of industrialized medicine for human use. Secondary objectives are identify improvement points in the drug disposal process in the city of São Paulo, aiming at reducing its volume and presenting recommendations that intensify the presence of sustainability fundamentals in the procedure of discarding industrialized drugs for human use. Methods - This is an exploratory research carried out with a bibliographical and documentary survey and semi-structured questions interview applied with owners of drugstores in the city of São Paulo. Questionnaires with open questions were also conducted on technical visits to professionals involved in discarding initiatives. Results - The city of São Paulo carries out the collection of solid waste from health services in establishments that collect the fee for this purpose. In the period 2011-2015 the volume of these wastes increased by 25.12 per cent and the amount collected with the contribution of the rate 450.83 per cent . There is no reverse logistics system for medicines in the city of São Paulo, nor consensus regarding the best technology to be used in the disposal of medicines. Initiatives some informal ones have been identified reducing the volume discarded and increasing peoples access to medicines. Conclusion - The following recommendations are presented: (i) sustainability stock indicator; (Ii) A model of reverse logistics for medicines in Brazil (iii) know qualitatively the discarded drug in order to have elements to review its packaging, to carry out this survey, a web page is made available, (iv) recognition of technical intermediation as an instrument of PNRS; (V) the social discourse should prevail over the environmental one for the adhesion of sustainable actions