Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-28062018-122046
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta de Freitas Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Sueli Gandolfi (President)
Cáceres, Felix Hector Rigoli
Borba, Marina de Neiva
Mondielle, Eric
Santana, José Francisco Nogueira Paranaguá de
Title in Portuguese
A cooperação internacional para o fortalecimento do direito à saúde: as estratégias da União das Nações Sul-americanas (Unasus)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cooperação Internacional
Direitos Humanos
Política Externa
Saúde Global
União das Nações Sulamericanas (Unasul)
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese versa sobre a cooperação internacional em saúde como um mecanismo de fortalecimento do direito humano à saúde, de forma específica no bloco regional da União das Nações Sul-Americanas (Unasul). Desde 1945, quando a Organização das Nações Unidas (ONU) é criada, a cooperação internacional se fundamenta como propósito e postulado jurídico para o alcance dos direitos humanos. Ainda assim, à luz da Teoria das Relações Internacionais, os Estados podem se relacionar de maneira conflituosa ou de maneira cooperativa. As formas mais extremas dessas duas possibilidades são a guerra e a integração. Artigo 1º - Os propósitos das Nações Unidas são: (...)3. Conseguir uma cooperação internacional para resolver os problemas internacionais de caráter econômico, social, cultural ou humanitário, e para promover e estimular o respeito aos direitos humanos e as liberdades fundamentais para todos, sem distinção de raça, sexo, língua ou religião (...). No caso desta pesquisa, a hipótese aplica-se na assertiva de que a cooperação internacional em saúde entre os países membros da Unasul - bloco regional de integração política - contribui para o fortalecimento do direito à saúde. No contexto dessa tese, compreendemos que o fortalecimento se dá com a adoção de mecanismos e processos de garantia do direito à saúde, tais como a criação de órgãos e instituições especializados no tema, a adoção de resoluções, de recomendações e demais instrumentos jurídicos que reconheçam a saúde como um direito, e que orientem e apoiem os países na formulação de políticas públicas em saúde. O fortalecimento do direito à saúde via cooperação, no contexto do bloco regional, ocorrerá na medida em que (i) se desenvolvam as relações entre esses países através do intercâmbio de experiências e da propositura de metas e estratégias comuns para o enfrentamento de problemas de saúde; (ii) proporcione uma compreensão e reconhecimento conjunto quanto à saúde como direito humano; e (iii) se estabeleçam órgãos e instituições especializados no tema.
Title in English
International cooperation for the strengthening of the right to health: the strategies of the Union of South American Nations (Unasur)
Keywords in English
Foreign Policy
Global Health
Human Rights
International Cooperation
Union of South American Nations (Unasur)
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with international health cooperation as a mechanism for strengthening the human right to health, specifically in the regional bloc of the Union of South American Nations (Unasur). Since 1945, when the United Nations (UN) was created, international cooperation is founded as purpose and legal postulate for the achievement of human rights 1. Still, in the light of International Relations Theory (DE LOMBAERDE; VAN LANGENHOVE, 2013), States may relate in a confrontational or cooperative way. The most extreme forms of these two possibilities are war and integration. Article 1 - The purpose of the United Nations are: (...) 3. To achieve international cooperation to solve international problems of economic, social, cultural or humanitarian law caracter, and to promote and encourage respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms for all, without distinction of race, sex, language or religion (...). In the case of this research, the hypothesis applies in the statement that international cooperation in health among the Member countries of Unasur - regional bloc of political integration - contributes to the strengthening of the right to health. In the context of this thesis, one understands that strengthening is with the adoption of mechanisms and processes to guarantee the right to health, such as the creation of specialized bodies and institutions on the subject, the adoption of resolutions, recommendations and other instruments recognize legal health as a right, and to guide and support the countries in the formulation of public health policies. The strengthening of the right to health via cooperation, in the context of the regional bloc, shall occur to the extent that (i) relations among these countries are developed through the exchange of experiences and the bringing of common goals and strategies for dealing with health problems; (ii) an understanding and recognition set as to health as a human right is provided; and (iii) specialized bodies and institutions on the subject are established.