Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2021.tde-20082021-101836
Document
Author
Full name
Josué de Castro Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira (President)
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto
Natividade, Marcelo Tavares
Vasconcellos, Maria da Penha Costa
Title in Portuguese
Entre a cruz e o desejo: experiências de renúncia da atração pelo mesmo sexo na Igreja Adventista do Sétimo Dia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cura Gay
Homossexualidade
Igreja Adventista do Sétimo Dia
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista que as opressões das subjetividades em assuntos relativos ao gênero e à sexualidade são questões importantes no cenário global contemporâneo e que as reações conservadoras aos movimentos de luta por direitos da população LGBTQIA+ mantém atuantes tais opressões, elaboramos um estudo qualitativo com características etnográficas em uma corporação religiosa internacional, a Igreja Adventista do Sétimo Dia, que descreveu e analisou por uma linha foucaultiana a temática da renúncia de práticas homoeróticas. Através de entrevistas e encontros com pessoas atreladas a instituição que afirmaram sentir ou já terem sentido desejos por pessoas do mesmo sexo, e de observações de um Ministério criado em uma das igrejas desta corporação para apoiar a renúncia homoerótica, percebemos grande variabilidade no discurso sobre a "abnegação", o que pode ser decorrente de diferentes contextos sociais e geracionais em que os participantes estavam inseridos. As narrativas atuais de "transformação" do desejo se entrelaçam com experiências homoeróticas anteriores e técnicas de si implementadas para o autocontrole, tornando a "abnegação" uma categoria não pura, mas situacional e determinada pelas normatividades e discursos de verdade dos locais transitados. Evidenciamos que enquanto para algumas pessoas a renúncia da prática homoerótica trazia sentido e propósito para a existência, para outras tal abdicação era um fardo causador de diversos sofrimentos e ideações suicidas, sendo necessário alertar quanto a periculosidade do monopólio do discurso religioso fundamentalista sobre a atração homoerótica. Concluímos, portanto, que é fundamental que se promova o acesso igualitário a outras interpretações da realidade em função de garantir condições de existência dignas para estas subjetividades.
Title in English
Between the cross and the desire: experiences of renouncement of same sex attractions at the Seventh day Adventist Church
Keywords in English
Gay Cure
Homosexuality
Qualitative Research
Religion
Seventh Day Adventist Church
Abstract in English
The oppressions of subjectivities in matters related to gender and sexuality are important issues in the contemporary global scenario, and the conservative reactions to the social movements for the rights of the LGBTQIA+ population maintain those oppressions. With these oppressions in mind, we've elaborated a qualitative research with ethnographical characteristics to describe and analyse the subject of the renouncement of homoerotic practices in an international religious corporation, the Seventh Day Adventist Church. We interviewed and met people linked to the institution who claimed to have - or having had - same sex attractions, and observed a Ministry created in one of the churches of this corporation to support homoerotic renunciation. In these meetings and observations, we perceived a great variability in the discourses about this issue, which may be due to different social and generational contexts of the participants. The current narratives about the "transformation" of the desire are connected with previous homoerotic experiences and with techniques of the self that were implemented for self-control, which shows that the "abnegation" is not a pure category, but situational and determined by the normativities and the speeches of truth encountered in a specific place. We have seen that while for some people the renouncement of homoerotic practice brought meaning and purpose to existence, for others such abdication was a burden that caused severe suffering and suicidal ideations, demonstrating the danger of the monopoly of the fundamentalist religious discourse about same sex desires. We conclude, therefore, that it is vital to promote equal access to other interpretations of reality in order to guarantee dignified conditions of existence for these subjectivities.