Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-10022020-134604
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Barros Bento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Jose Leopoldo Ferreira (President)
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira
Cruz, Doralice Severo da
Pannuti, Claudio Mendes
Title in Portuguese
Condição periodontal das etnias indígenas Palikur, Karipuna e Galibi Marworno na fronteira franco-brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Condição Periodontal
Fronteira
Guiana Francesa
Oiapoque
População Indígena
Abstract in Portuguese
Mudanças sociais, econômicas e ambientais nas comunidades indígenas, causadas pela expansão das frentes demográficas e econômicas da sociedade nacional, vêm determinando a dinâmica no quadro de saúde dessas populações. Os impactos causados por essas mudanças podem resultar em riscos à saúde, devido a, entre diversos fatores, o aumento do consumo de alimentos, cuja produção e processamento favorecem a adoção de dietas não saudáveis, transformações ambientais, diminuição da biodiversidade e dispersão de poluentes. Devido a essas mudanças, grandes desafios se impõem à saúde dos povos indígenas, entre outras, as doenças crônicas, como a doença periodontal. Dados epidemiológicos relacionados à saúde bucal, e mais especificamente a condição periodontal, das populações indígenas ainda são escassos. Não há informações epidemiológicas sobre saúde bucal em estudos indexados para as populações indígenas que habitam as Terras Indígenas Uaçá, Juminã e Galibi do Oiapoque, na fronteira entre Brasil e Guiana Francesa. Assim, este estudo teve como objetivo descrever e analisar a distribuição de condições periodontais das etnias palikur, galibi marworno e karipuna, que vivem nas terras indígenas localizadas no município de Oiapoque. Para a realização do estudo serão utilizados o Índice Periodontal Comunitário Modificado e levantamento da Perda de Inserção Periodontal. Como resultado, verificou-se que a maioria dos indivíduos que participaram do estudo, 63,33% eram do sexo feminino, 93.33% da população total pertenciam à etnia Karipuna. Quanto à alimentação verificou-se que 73,33% consumiam alimentação tradicional (produto da caça, pesca coleta e agricultura de subsistência). O índice mais elevado de Perda de Inserção Periodontal foi de 72%, na fixa etária de 35 a 44 anos de idade e o menor foi de 19% na faixa de 15 a 19 anos. Verificou-se que a faixa etária de 15 a 19 anos apresenta a maior média de elementos dentários com sangramento, 18,1 com desvio padrão de ±5,8. A maior taxa de prevalência de doença periodontal foi na faixa etária de 35 a 44 anos, onde verificou-se que 72% desse grupo apresentava essa condição. Quanto à funcionalidade da dentição, a faixa etária de 65 a 74 anos apresentou o menor índice, 0%. Espera-se que os dados apresentados nesse estudo sirvam como base para a elaboração de estratégias de saúde bucal, na prevenção ou mitigação e tratamento de agravos já instalados, em acordo com as especificidades dessas populações.
Title in English
Periodontal condition of the Palikur, Karipuna and Galibi Marworno indigenous ethnic groups on the Franco-Brazilian border
Keywords in English
Border
French Guiana
Indigenous Population
Oiapoque
Periodontal Status
Abstract in English
Social, economic and environmental changes in indigenous communities, which were caused by demographic and economic expansion of the national society, have been determining the dynamics of health status in these populations. The impacts of these changes can result in health hazards, due to, among many factors, the increased consumption of processed food, the adoption of unhealthy diets, environmental changes, loss of biodiversity and dispersion of pollutants. Because of these changes, the health of indigenous peoples faces major challenges related to, among others, chronic diseases, such as periodontal disease. Epidemiological data related to oral health, and more specifically the periodontal condition of indigenous populations, are still scarce. The literature does not depict indexed studies assessing epidemiological data on oral health of indigenous peoples who inhabit the Indigenous Lands Uaçá, Juminã and Galibi of the Oiapoque, on the border between Brazil and French Guiana. Therefore, this study aimed to describe and analyze the distribution of periodontal conditions of Palikur ethnicities, Marworno Galibi, and Karipuna, living in indigenous lands located at the municipality of Oiapoque. We used the Modified Community Periodontal Index and the Index of Periodontal Attachment Loss. As a result, it was found that most of the individuals who participated in the study, 63.33% were female, 93.33% of the total population belonged to the Karipuna ethnic group. Regarding the diet, it was found that 73.33% consumed traditional nutrition (hunting, fishing, gathering and subsistence agriculture). The highest rate of Periodontal Insertion Loss was 72%, in the fixed age group 35 to 44 years old and the lowest was 19% in the 15-19 year age group. It was found that the age group of 15-19 years has the highest average of dental elements with bleeding, 18.1 with standard deviation of ± 5.8. The highest prevalence rate of periodontal disease was in the age group 35-44 years, where it was found that 72% of this group had this condition. Regarding the functionality of dentition, the age group from 65 to 74 years presented the lowest index, 0%. The epidemiological data assessed in this study may be useful for the planning of oral health strategies for the prevention, mitigation and treatment of diseases already installed in these specific populations.