Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-10022020-133957
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Thedim Costa Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima (President)
Badin, Michelle Ratton Sanchez
Nunes, João Luís Gonçalves dos Reis
Oliveira, Osmany Porto de
Title in Portuguese
Saúde global e integração regional: a resposta sul-americana à emergência da síndrome congênita do vírus Zika
Keywords in Portuguese
Integração Regional
Organizações Internacionais
Saúde Global
Zika Vírus
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2015, um aumento incomum do número de bebês nascidos com problemas neurológicos foi detectado no Nordeste do Brasil, suscitando a suspeita de um vínculo entre a infecção pelo vírus Zika em mulheres grávidas e as malformações em seus bebês. O Brasil declarou Emergência Nacional em novembro de 2015 e os dados foram reportados à Organização Pan-Americana da Saúde (OPAS), de acordo com o Regulamento Sanitário Internacional (RSI). Em fevereiro de 2016, a Organização Mundial de Saúde declarou uma Emergência de Saúde Pública de Interesse Internacional (ESPII), apesar de muitos atores da comunidade internacional ainda não estarem convencidos do vínculo entre o vírus Zika e as malformações. Naquele momento de grande turbulência política no Brasil, que desaguou no impeachment da Presidente Dilma Rousseff, assuntos internacionais não eram uma prioridade e a América do Sul perdia paulatinamente a sua centralidade, o que contribuiu para uma crise sem precedentes da integração regional. Como todos os países da região relataram casos de Zika, esperava-se que organizações regionais, como OPAS, União Sul-americana de Nações (Unasul) e Mercado Comum do Sul (Mercosul), colocassem em prática seus planos de resposta a emergências. O objetivo desta tese é avaliar se houve circulação internacional de políticas públicas na resposta à ESPII em nível regional; e se havia um sistema regional de vigilância e resposta, identificando os principais fatores que influenciaram a resposta regional. A metodologia qualitativa foi empregada por meio de levantamento bibliográfico, análise de documentos e entrevistas com os atores-chave do governo brasileiro e das organizações em foco. Concluiu-se que a OPAS destacou-se em relação às outras organizações regionais por ser a mais antiga, por ter grande permeabilidade nos países e por oferecer apoio técnico, facilitando suas ações mesmo em meio a crises políticas. Já a resposta da Unasul e do Mercosul foi prejudicada pela crise política. Nesse contexto, dois processos diferentes foram identificados na resposta regional à ESPII. O primeiro foi a difusão da tese brasileira de que havia um vínculo entre a infecção de gestantes pelo vírus Zika e as malformações congênitas em bebês. O segundo processo foi a circulação do arcabouço normativo do RSI. Estas descobertas comprovam que havia um mecanismo regional de resposta a emergências que operou no caso do Zika na América do Sul. A OPAS, como guardiã do RSI na região, atuou com destaque no reconhecimento de emergências e na ativação de seus mecanismos. Não foi confirmada a hipótese de que um equipamento regional foi operado pela UNASUL.
Title in English
Global health and regional integration: the South American response to the emergency of the congenital Zika syndrom
Keywords in English
Global Health
International Organizations
Regional Integration
Zika Virus
Abstract in English
In 2015, an uncommon increase in the number of babies born with neurological problems was detected in Northeast Brazil, raising suspicious there was a link between infection by the Zika virus in pregnant women and their babies´ malformations. Brazil declared a National Emergency in November 2015, and data was reported to the Pan-American Health Organization (PAHO), according to the International Health Regulations (IHR). In February 2016, the World Health Organization declared the situation a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC), even though many actors of the international community were still not convinced that the Zika virus was the agent behind the malformations. At that moment of great political turmoil in Brazil, which lead to the impeachment of President Dilma Rousseff, international affairs were not a priority and the central role of South America was lost progressively, resulting in an unprecedented crisis of the regional integration process. As all countries in the region reported Zika cases, it was expected regional organizations, such as PAHO, the Union of South American Nations (Unasur) and the Common Market of the South (Mercosur) to put in practice their emergency response plans. The aim of this thesis is to assess whether there was international circulation of public policies in the response to the PHEIC at the regional level and whether there was a regional health surveillance and response system in place, identifying the main factors that influenced the regional response. Qualitative methodology was conducted through bibliographic survey, document analysis and interviews with key actors from the Brazilian government and the organizations focused in this thesis. The following conclusions were reach: on the one hand, PAHO stood out in relation to the other regional organizations for being the oldest, having great permeability in the countries and offering countries technical support, facilitating its actions, even during a political crisis. On the other, Unasur and Mercosur had a poor performance in responding due to the political crisis. In this context, two different processes were identified as operating in the regional response to the PHEIC. The first one was the diffusion of the Brazilian thesis of the link between the infection of pregnant women by the Zika virus and the congenital malformations in babies. The second, was the circulation of the IHR normative framework. The above findings show that there was a regional emergency response mechanism that operated in the Zika case in South America. PAHO, being the body that enforces the application of the IHR in the region, acted prominently in both emergency recognition and the activation of its mechanisms. The hypothesis of a regional gear operated by Unasur was not confirmed.