Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-09092019-093125
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Trousdell Franceschini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Westphal, Marcia Faria (President)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Lotta, Gabriela Spanghero
Mendes, Rosilda
Title in Portuguese
A construção da intersetorialidade: o caso da Rede Intersetorial Guarulhos Cidade que Protege
Keywords in Portuguese
Colaboração Intersetorial
Políticas Públicas
Redes
Sociedade em Rede
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
As sociedades contemporâneas passam por processos de transformação social rápidos e profundos. Essas põe em xeque as teorias, conceitos e modelos considerados eficazes para alavancar o desenvolvimento econômico e social e enfrentar as crises sociais decorrentes das iniquidades sociais. É necessário compreender como se dá a inserção de estratégias como a intersetorialidade e a formação de redes que instigam novas formas de gestão para superar as fragmentações sociais e transformar estruturas institucionais e dinâmicas políticas. A pesquisa realiza um estudo de caso sobre como as práticas intersetoriais e o trabalho em rede estão sendo incorporadas na Rede Intersetorial Guarulhos Cidade que Protege, implementada em Guarulhos, São Paulo, desde 2010 para enfrentar a violência que afeta crianças e jovens. Realizou-se um estudo qualitativo para compreender as concepções e significados da atuação intersetorial e em rede para os atores que a desenvolvem e implementam. Também teve como objetivo compreender a estrutura das redes criadas, identificar fatores que intervêm na produção da intersetorialidade e na formação de rede, quais as condicionam e como estas contribuíram para os resultados da iniciativa. A produção de dados baseou-se em 56 entrevistas semi-estruturadas, selecionando-se os sujeitos pela técnica Bola de Neve, observação, revisão documental e Análise de Redes Sociais. Identificaram-se 90 parceiros e 170 parcerias ativas. As atividades realizadas pelas parcerias incluíram discussão de caso, ações de encaminhamento e seguimento, reorientação de práticas de trabalho, matriciamento, projetos conjuntos, ações em conjunto tendo como grupo alvo as famílias e usuários dos territórios, entre outras. Os resultados indicam que as parcerias seguem a lógica da administração pública e das redes de serviços setoriais existentes, com poucas articulações com a sociedade civil e outros setores. Apontam também as potencialidades do trabalho em rede com a consolidação de estruturas de apoio à intersetorialidade, fortalecimento da capacidade dos atores sociais para o trabalho intersetorial, promoção de novas parcerias, fortalecimento de laços de confiança e relações entre atores sociais e ações direcionadas ao enfrentamento da violência. Constatou-se também a gestão intersetorial limitada pois esta se estabelece em estruturas setoriais e fragmentadas, fragilizando sua capacidade de ação e deliberação e a contribuição que esta poderia oferecer às ações de enfrentamento da violência no município. Coloca-se em dúvida a ideia da intersetorialidade como prática social compartilhada ou modelo de gestão de políticas públicas que promova a autonomia e interdependência dos setores envolvidos. Conclui-se propondo dois marcos analíticos: um para apoiar o planejamento da Rede Intersetorial para o enfrentamento da violência a partir do olhar ampliado ao território e em conexão com órgãos da Rede Municipal de Proteção da Criança e do Adolescente, e outro que sistematiza como a intersetorialidade e as redes podem contribuir para as transformações sociais, políticas e institucionais no contexto da sociedade em rede e informacional.
Title in English
The construction of intersectoriality: the case of the Intersectoral Network Guarulhos Cidade que Protege ("Guarulhos, the City that Protects")
Keywords in English
Intersectoral Collaboration
Network
Public Policy
Violence
Abstract in English
Contemporary societies are undergoing rapid and intense transformations. These challenge current theories, models and concepts that are considered effective to promote economic and social development and to address social crises that arise from social inequities. It is important to understand how strategies such as intersectoriality and network development are incorporated into such context as they promote new management models to address social fragmentation and transform institutional structures and political dynamics. The research conducted a case study on how intersectoral practices and network models are being developed within the Intersectoral Network Guarulhos Cidade que Protege ("Guarulhos, City that Protects"), implemented in the city of Guarulhos, São Paulo, since 2010 to tackle violence that affects children and adolescents. A qualitative study was conducted to understand the conceptualizations and significance of intersectoral action and networking for those who are developing and implementing them. The study also aimed to comprehend the structure of the networks created, which factors intervened in the production of intersectoriality and network development and which ones conditioned them, and how these processes contributed to the initiative´s results. Fifty-six (56) semi-structured interviews were conducted; subjects were selected through the snowball technique. The study also included observation and document analysis. Ninety partners and 170 partnerships were identified. Activities conducted by these partnerships included case discussions, community mapping, referrals and follow-ups, reorientation of work and team practices, joint projects, development of activities with families and users in territories, among others. Results pointed out that partnerships usually followed the logic of the public administration structure and service networks with few partnerships being developed with civil society and others. The data highlight the potential of networks to help consolidate supporting structures for intersectoral action, strengthening the capacity of social actors for intersectoral work, promoting new partnerships, increasing trust, improving relationships among social actors and fostering actions aimed at addressing violence. It also highlighted that intersectoral management was limited given that such arrangements took place within sectoral and fragmented structures, a situation which weakened the capacity of the intersectoral actions undertaken and the contribution that they could make to decreasing violence in the city. The results challenge the assumption that intersectorial collaboration is a socially shared practice or a management model of public policies that promotes autonomy and interdependence among the sectors involved. The study concludes with the proposal of two analytical frameworks: one aimed at supporting better planning for the Intersectoral Network to address violence by considering a greater scope of social actors in the territory and seeking better connections with other entities that conform the Municipal Network for the Protection of Child and Adolescents, and another model that synthesizes how intersectoral action and networks can contribute to social, political and institutional transformations in the context of our network and informational society.