Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-31072018-134013
Document
Author
Full name
Raissa Silva de Carvalho Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (President)
Rodrigues, Angela Cassia
Lange, Lisete Celina
Viana, Ednilson
Title in Portuguese
Logística reversa de resíduos de equipamentos elétricos e eletrônicos: proposta de indicadores de monitoramento para órgãos ambientais
Keywords in Portuguese
Indicadores
Logística Reversa
Órgãos Ambientais
Resíduos de Equipamentos Elétricos e Eletrônicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, de 2010, representou um novo paradigma para a gestão de resíduos de equipamentos elétricos e eletrônicos, responsabilizando fabricantes, importadores, distribuidores e comerciantes pela coleta e destinação adequada desses resíduos por meio de sistemas de logística reversa. Dentro do cenário nacional, o Estado de São Paulo encontra-se em uma posição pioneira frente à implementação da logística reversa. Em âmbito internacional, destacam-se os casos japonês e europeu como referência na gestão de tais resíduos. Nesse contexto, esta dissertação tem o objetivo principal de desenvolver um conjunto de indicadores para avaliação de sistemas de logística reversa de resíduos de equipamentos elétricos e eletrônicos, com a finalidade de contribuir para o acompanhamento e avaliação de tais sistemas pelos órgãos ambientais. Foram realizadas revisão bibliográfica e pesquisa documental sobre os modelos de gestão de resíduos de equipamentos elétricos e eletrônicos e os sistemas de logística reversa na Europa, no Japão e no Brasil, e sobre indicadores e critérios para avaliação de sistemas de logística reversa desses resíduos. Em seguida, foram aplicados questionários para identificar quais indicadores são utilizados para os sistemas europeus e japoneses, quais são sugeridos por especialistas e pelas entidades gestoras nacionais. Como resultado, foi proposto um conjunto de indicadores para avaliação de sistemas de logística reversa de resíduos de equipamentos elétricos e eletrônicos, o qual foi submetido à validação de especialistas por meio da técnica Delphi. O conjunto proposto após a etapa de validação é composto por cinco parâmetros que exprimem uma caracterização básica do sistema e por 31 indicadores, classificados em seis dimensões: i) abrangência, ii) representatividade, iii) parcerias, iv) coleta, v) destinação e disposição final, e vi) custos e investimentos. Por fim, foi proposto um modelo de relatório para tais sistemas, integrado ao conjunto, para fornecer os dados necessários aos indicadores.
Title in English
Take-back systems for waste electrical and electronic equipment: proposal of monitoring indicators for environmental agencies
Keywords in English
Environmental Agencies
Indicators
Take-back Systems
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Abstract in English
The National Solid Waste Policy of 2010 represented a new paradigm for the management of waste electrical and electronic equipment, making manufacturers, importers, distributors and merchants accountable for the collection and proper disposal of these wastes through take-back systems. Within the national scenario, the State of São Paulo is in a pioneering position regarding the implementation of reverse logistics. At the international level, the Japanese and European cases stand out as a reference in the management of such waste. In this context, the research proposed herein has the main objective of developing a set of indicators for the evaluation of waste electrical and electronic equipment take-back systems, with the purpose of contributing to the monitoring and evaluation of such systems by environmental agencies. A bibliographic review and documentary research were carried out on models of waste electrical and electronic equipment management and take-back systems in Europe, Japan and Brazil, and on indicators and criteria for the evaluation of take-back systems of such waste. Questionnaires were then applied to identify which indicators are used for the European and Japanese systems and which are suggested by experts and national producer responsibility organizations. As a result, a set of indicators was proposed for the evaluation of waste electrical and electronic equipment take-back systems, which was submitted to the validation of specialists through the Delphi method. The set proposed after the validation step is composed of five parameters that express a basic characterization of the system and 31 indicators, classified into six dimensions: i) comprehensiveness, ii) representativeness, iii) partnerships, iv) collection, v) recycling and disposal, and vi) costs and investments. Finally, a reporting model for such systems, integrated with the set of indicators, was proposed to provide the necessary data for the indicators.