Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-30082019-095940
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Freire Rocha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Assunção, João Vicente de (President)
Freire, Larissa Ciccotti
Licco, Eduardo Antonio
Ribeiro, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Análise de metodologias de determinação da viabilidade de implantação de tecnologias, técnicas e práticas, para gerenciamento de emissões de material particulado, na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
BAT
BEP
Best Available Techniques
Best Environmental Practices
Custo-efetividade
Material Particulado
Qualidade do Ar
Viabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestão da qualidade do ar é um desafio global, considerando que em muitos países, como no Brasil, a concentração da população em regiões metropolitanas é relevante, assim como sua exposição à poluentes atmosféricos. No estado de São Paulo, ao longo dos anos, as regulações que integraram a gestão da qualidade do ar têm incorporado novos instrumentos, exigências. Porém, identifica-se a ausência de procedimentos oficiais para auxiliar a concepção de políticas públicas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi de analisar metodologias existentes nos Estados Unidos da América e União Europeia, que possam auxiliar o planejamento de políticas públicas de qualidade do ar, em especial, para material particulado na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP) e também de análises de viabilidade técnica e econômica de implantação de novas tecnologias, técnicas e práticas, do inglês Best Available Techniques (BAT)/ Best Environmental Practices (BEP). Por meio de pesquisa exploratória, utilizando-se de revisão bibliográfica e documental, este trabalho verificou a ausência sistemática de elementos como: análises de custo-efetividade de políticas públicas, consideração de modelagens integradas para concepção de políticas públicas, envolvimento de partes interessadas no planejamento de medidas. Quanto aos elementos para realizar análise de viabilidade técnica de implementação de BAT/BEP, foi possível identificar aspectos de avaliação de efeitos cruzados ambientais e econômicos, bancos de dados americanos e europeus contendo BAT/BEP e seus custos, que, com a devida adaptação, poderiam ser também uma referência. Trata-se de elementos importantes para subsidiar tomadas de decisão e buscar medidas, para que possam, de fato, levar à melhoria da qualidade do ar, para material particulado (MP10).
Title in English
Analysis of methodologies for determining the feasibility of implementing technologies, techniques and practices for the particulate matter management of emissions in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Air Quality
BAT
BEP
Best Available Techniques
Best Environmental Practices
Cost-effectiveness
Feasibility
Particulate Matter
Abstract in English
Air quality management is a global challenge, considering that in many countries, such as Brazil, the concentration of population in metropolitan regions is relevant and also their exposure to air pollutants. In the state of São Paulo, over the years, regulations that have integrated air quality management have incorporated new instruments, requirements. However, it is identified the absence of official procedures to assist the design of public policies. The objective of this work was to analyze existing methodologies in the United States and the European Union, which can assist in the planning of air quality public policies, especially for particulate matter in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (RMSP), as well as technical and economic feasibility analyzes for implementation of new technologies, techniques and practices from Best Available Techniques (BAT) / Best Environmental Practices (BEP). Through an exploratory research, using a bibliographical and documentary review, this work verified the systematic absence of elements such as: cost-effectiveness analysis of public policies, consideration of integrated modeling for public policy design, stakeholder involvement in planning of measures. As for the elements to perform technical feasibility analysis of BAT / BEP implementation, it was possible to identify aspects of environmental and economic cross-effects evaluation, American and European databases containing BAT / BEP and their costs, which, with due adaptation, could also be a reference. Those are important elements to support decision-making and seek measures, so that they can, in fact, lead to improved air quality for particulate matter (PM10).