Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2023.tde-24102023-190326
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo de Tarso de Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Ednilson (President)
Amaral, Creusa Sayuri Tahara
Oliveira, Bruna Fernanda Faria
Title in Portuguese
Desperdício de materiais na construção civil: análise e proposta de boas práticas para gestão sustentável dos resíduos
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de Resíduos
RCC
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação destaca a importância da indústria da construção civil na economia global e enfatiza o papel crucial do setor no gerenciamento e minimização do desperdício de resíduos gerados em uma obra de médio porte vertical com finalidade residencial, que é um passo além do desperdício de matéria prima que resulta na geração de resíduos. Os objetivos específicos é identificar a quantidade de resíduo de construção civil (RCC) gerado por m² em cada uma das obras estudadas, caracterizar os fatores que influenciam no desperdício de RCC e por fim, elaborar um guia de boas práticas na construção civil. Devido ao aumento das atividades construtivas, a geração de resíduos sólidos tem crescido proporcionalmente, o que demanda estudos aprofundados sobre a gestão desses resíduos no setor. A falta de capacitação técnica e conscientização dos profissionais do setor tem contribuído significativamente para o desperdício de matéria-prima e a geração excessiva de resíduos. A construção civil é a maior consumidora de recursos naturais não renováveis, e o uso de métodos e procedimentos obsoletos, ainda hoje agrava ainda mais o problema do desperdício de resíduos. No contexto da região de Mogi das Cruzes (SP), a dissertação identifica várias possibilidades de destinação final dos resíduos gerados na construção civil, evidenciando o potencial de reaproveitamento e a contribuição para a redução da pressão antropogênica sobre o meio ambiente nesta localidade. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é contribuir para a área de conhecimento da construção civil, aumentando a eficiência nos canteiros de obras e, consequentemente, reduzindo o desperdício de resíduos. Com foco na questão do desperdício de resíduos, sabendo que este pode ser reaproveitado na própria obra ou enviado a usinas transformadoras foi possível. A dissertação reforça a importância de desenvolver e implementar práticas sustentáveis no setor de construção civil, a fim de garantir a preservação dos recursos naturais para as gerações futuras e promover uma abordagem mais responsável e consciente no gerenciamento dos resíduos gerados nesta indústria. Este projeto gerou, como um produto um guia de boas práticas na construção civil de obras residenciais verticais, concluindo que há possibilidade de promover avanços na melhoria da qualidade da mão de obra em todos os níveis, reduzindo o impacto ambiental em concordância com o desenvolvimento sustentável do setor.
Title in English
Waste of materials in civil construction: analysis and proposal of good practices for sustainable waste management
Keywords in English
RCC
Sustainability
Waste
Waste Management
Abstract in English
This dissertation highlights the importance of the civil construction industry in the global economy and emphasizes the crucial role of the sector in the management and minimization of the waste of waste generated in a medium-sized vertical work with a residential purpose, which is a step beyond the waste of raw materials. which results in the generation of waste. The specific objectives are to identify the amount of civil construction waste (RCC) generated per m² in each of the works studied, to characterize the factors that influence the waste of RCC and finally, to elaborate a guide of good practices in civil construction. Due to the increase in construction activities, the generation of solid waste has grown proportionally, which demands in-depth studies on the management of this waste in the sector. The lack of technical training and awareness of professionals in the sector has contributed significantly to the waste of raw materials and the excessive generation of waste. Civil construction is the biggest consumer of non-renewable natural resources, and the use of obsolete methods and procedures, even today, further aggravates the problem of lost waste. In the context of the region of Mogi das Cruzes (SP), the dissertation identifies several possibilities for the final destination of waste generated in civil construction, highlighting the potential for reuse and the contribution to reducing anthropogenic pressure on the environment in this location. The main objective of this research is to contribute to the area of knowledge of civil construction, increasing efficiency at construction sites and, consequently, reducing waste. Focusing on the issue of lost waste, knowing that it can be reused on site or sent to processing plants was possible. The dissertation reinforces the importance of developing and implementing sustainable practices in the civil construction sector, in order to guarantee the preservation of natural resources for future generations and to promote a more responsible and conscious approach in the management of waste generated in this industry. This project generated, as a product, a guide to good practices in the civil construction of vertical residential works, concluding that there is the possibility of promoting advances in improving the quality of labor at all levels, reducing the environmental impact in accordance with sustainable development of the sector.