Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-24102019-105148
Document
Author
Full name
Anny Eli de Moura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nolasco, Marcelo Antunes (President)
Campos, Fabio
Di Giulio, Gabriela Marques
Valentim, Marcelus Alexander Acorinte
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do diagrama de fluxo de esgoto baseada em um estudo de caso realizado na zona leste do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagrama de Fluxo de Esgoto
Esgotamento Sanitário
Gestão do Saneamento e Plano Municipal de Saneamento Básico
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil apresenta grandes dificuldades com relação à implementação e principalmente gestão do saneamento básico, apresentando baixo índice de cobertura em especial na coleta e tratamento de esgotos. Sendo a gestão vista como um fator chave, propõe-se o uso de uma ferramenta que auxilie na tomada de decisão dos gestores do setor público em relação à infraestrutura sanitária. Trata-se de uma ferramenta denominada "Shit Flow Diagram"/Diagrama de Fluxo de Esgoto. O diagrama faz o uso de dados em uma planilha eletrônica de fontes distintas. O presente estudo a testou na região administrativa Leste 2 do município de São Paulo, com o intuito de analisar a viabilidade do seu uso. Sua aplicabilidade pode ser no aprofundamento do conhecimento sensível de uma região, para a sintetização dos dados, apresentação dos dados e simulação de cenários futuros. Vários países já utilizam a ferramenta como base para suas políticas públicas pela fácil visualização e pela possibilidade de simular cenários. Para a região Leste II, o objetivo não é levar a proposta da ferramenta de forma isolada, mas, agregar o Diagrama de Fluxo de Esgotos no Plano Municipal de Saneamento Básico, afim de facilitar a compreensão dos dados e trazer um conhecimento mais sensível da situação do esgotamento sanitário para o gestor.
Title in English
Evaluation of the sewage flow diagram based on a case study carried out in the East Zone of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Sanitation Management and Municipal Basic Sanitation Plan Diagram
Shit Flow Diagram
Abstract in English
Brazil has great difficulties regarding the implementation and mainly management of basic sanitation, with low coverage rate especially in the collection and treatment of sewage. Being the management seen as a key factor, it is proposed to use a tool that assists the decision making of public sector managers regarding the sanitary infrastructure. It is a tool called "Shit Flow Diagram". The diagram makes use of data in a spreadsheet from different sources. The present study tested it in the East 2 administrative region of the city of São Paulo, in order to analyze the feasibility of its use. Its applicability may be in deepening the sensitive knowledge of a region, for data synthesis, data presentation and simulation of future scenarios. Several countries already use the tool as a basis for their public policies due to its easy visualization and the possibility of simulating scenarios. For the East II region, the objective is not to take the tool proposal in isolation, but to aggregate the Sewage Flow Diagram in the Municipal Basic Sanitation Plan, in order to facilitate the understanding of the data and bring a more sensitive knowledge of the situation. sanitary sewage for the manager.