Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-24072017-184839
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Alberto Stanischesk Molnar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier (President)
Deboni, José Eduardo Zindel
Ferrara, Luciana Nicolau
Machado, Reinaldo Paul Pérez
Title in Portuguese
Educação Ambiental e serviços urbanos: uso de aplicativos digitais para a gestão do verde urbano no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aplicativos Móveis
Áreas Verdes Urbanas
Educação Ambiental
Gestão Participativa
Sustentabilidade
Tecnologias Sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
O metabolismo entre homem e natureza tem sido diretamente impactado em nossa sociedade para fomentar o desenvolvimento capitalista e a racionalidade econômica atual. Nesse contexto, as áreas verdes no meio urbano, cada vez mais, têm dado lugar a novas paisagens que refletem a lógica acumulativa do sistema, sem que se leve em conta o impacto que tais mudanças podem causar no ambiente. Além de muitos benefícios para a saúde humana, tais áreas promovem melhoria da qualidade de vida para a população no que diz respeito ao lazer, ao embelezamento paisagístico e ao microclima. No município de São Paulo, a desvalorização do verde pode ser notada pelo decréscimo das áreas remanescentes, em especial da arborização urbana, e pela manutenção realizada pela gestão pública de forma ineficiente. Dadas a dimensão ainda expressiva da arborização e a falta de recursos (entre outros problemas), a gestão participativa, por meio da população e de tecnologias sociais como agentes de apoio ao Estado para a gestão dessas áreas, pode ser uma saída e uma ferramenta de apoio à proposta de Novo Metabolismo. Esta baseia-se no conceito de saber ambiental, proveniente da Educação Ambiental, para a preparação dos munícipes
Title in English
Environmental education and urban services: use of digital applications for urban green management in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Environmental Education
Mobile Applications
Participative Management
Social Technologies
Sustainability
Urban Green Areas
Abstract in English
Metabolism between Man and Nature has been directly impacted in our society to foster capitalist development and current economic rationality. In this context, the green areas surrounded by urban environment, more and more, has been given rise to new landscapes that reflect a cumulative logic of the system, without thinking about the impact that such changes can cause to the environment. In addition to many benefits to human health, such areas promote improvement of the quality of life for a population in terms of leisure, landscape beautification and microclimate. In the municipality of São Paulo, the devaluation of the green can be noticed by the decrease of the remaining areas, especially urban afforestation, and by the inefficient maintenance management carried out by the public administration. Given the still significant size of afforestation and the lack of resources (among other problems), the participative management, through population and social technologies as agents of State support for the management of these areas, it can be a way out and a support tool to the New Metabolism proposal. This is based on the concept of environmental wisdom, coming from the environmental education, for preparation of citizens