Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-24072017-182307
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano de Carvalho Cerchiaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Ildeberto Muniz de (President)
Maeda, Sayuri Tanaka
Pustiglione, Marcelo
Tognini, Silvana
Title in Portuguese
Agressões de pacientes a profissionais de saúde mental: o agir em relação ao comportamento inesperado
Keywords in Portuguese
Profissionais de saúde. Violência no trabalho. Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
O risco de agressões a profissionais da área de saúde mental tem sido evidenciado devido ao número crescente de ocorrências. Assim surgem algumas questões: A violência aos profissionais de saúde mental apresenta especificidade e sinais de alerta? Esse profissional está preparado para as variabilidades de suas atribuições? Como agir a um comportamento inesperado? Em busca de resposta a essas questões, este estudo objetiva entender as atividades realizadas por estes profissionais, identificando as dificuldades e variabilidades encontradas e os determinantes de risco. Como metodologia foram utilizadas observação das atividades e entrevistas e a aplicação do Modelo de Analise e Prevenção de Acidente do Trabalho (MAPA) em três casos de acidentes do trabalho selecionados em um Centro de Atenção Integrada em Saúde Mental (CAISM). Os resultados demonstraram que existem vários determinantes de agressão relacionados às características do paciente com TMC e a presença de comorbidades. A existência ou não de planos, programas e equipe direcionados à gestão da segurança e saúde no trabalho adequado às características dos pacientes atendidos e a falta de capacitação dos profissionais quanto ao agir diante de comportamento agressivo inesperado representam fatores fundamentais na ocorrência ou não deste evento indesejado.
Title in English
Patient assaults on mental health professionals: acting on unexpected behavior
Keywords in English
Health professionals. Violence at work. Mental health
Abstract in English
The risk of aggression to mental health professionals has been evidenced due to the increasing number of occurrences. Thus, some questions arise: Does violence to mental health professionals show specificity and warning signs? Is this professional prepared for the variability of his / her duties? How to act on unexpected behavior? In order to answer these questions, this study aims to understand the activities performed by these professionals, identifying the difficulties and variabilities encountered and the determinants of risk. The methodology used was the observation of the activities and interviews and the application of the Work Accident Analysis and Prevention Model (MAPA) in three cases of occupational accidents selected in an Integrated Mental Health Care Center (CAISM). The results demonstrated that there are several determinants of aggression related to the characteristics of the patient with TMC and the presence of comorbidities. The existence or not of plans, programs and staff directed to the management of safety and health at work adequate to the characteristics of the patients attended and the lack of capacity of the professionals to act in the face of unexpected aggressive behavior represent fundamental factors in the occurrence or not of this undesired event .