Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-22012021-153740
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Queiroz de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Ednilson (President)
Contrera, Ronan Cleber
Franco, Fernando Silveira
Toledo, Renata Ferraz de
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de sustentabilidade para a transição agroecológica na zona sul de São Paulo: desafios e perspectivas de uma política pública agroambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura Familiar
Agricultura Sustentável
Assistência Técnica e Extensão Rural
Certificação Orgânica
Abstract in Portuguese
A emergência da crise ambiental tem impulsionado o surgimento de movimentos ecológicos em todo o mundo para a contestação dos padrões insustentáveis de produção e consumo, pressionando pela formulação de políticas publicas voltadas ao fortalecimento de modelos mais sustentáveis, como a agricultura orgânica e de base ecológica. No Estado de São Paulo, desde 2016 está sendo desenvolvido o Protocolo de Transição Agroecológica e de estímulo à produção orgânica, uma ferramenta promovida por órgãos governamentais visando estimular a transição agroecológica por meio do acompanhamento por agentes de extensionistas rurais e emissão de um certificado de boas práticas, que permite a comercialização dos produtos com valor agregado. A partir de um estudo de caso no extremo sul de São Paulo a pesquisa pretendeu contribuir para a qualificação do protocolo como ferramenta de apoio e incentivo à produção agroecológica familiar, propondo uma matriz de indicadores de sustentabilidade para o monitoramento e a avaliação do processo de transição, com base nas dimensões econômica, ecológica e sociopolítica e cultural. A pesquisa adotou uma abordagem quali-quantitativa com enfoque sistêmico e multidisciplinar para a caracterização das unidades produtivas, definição do perfil dos agricultores e identificação de potencialidades, fatores limitantes e pontos críticos à transição. Os pontos críticos selecionados, que subsidiaram a escolha dos indicadores foram: a descapitalização dos agricultores e a falta de infraestrutura, a eficiência no uso de insumos externos, a eficiência na gestão da produção e comercialização, a gestão da águas e a falta de saneamento, a organização social e a dificuldade de acesso a políticas públicas. A aplicação de indicadores de sustentabilidade adequados ao contexto dos agricultores possibilitará uma dinamização da ação diagnóstica do protocolo subsidiando a formulação políticas públicas. Conclui-se que o protocolo apresenta um potencial de expansão, indução e complementação de outras políticas públicas de apoio à transição agroecológica.
Title in English
Sustainability indicators of agroecological transition in the South of São Paulo: challenges and perspectives for an agri-environmental public policy
Keywords in English
Family Farming
Organic Certification
Sustainable Agriculture
Technical Assistance and Rural Extension
Abstract in English
The environmental crisis has driven the emergence of ecological movements worldwide to challenge unsustainable patterns of production and consumption, pressing for the formulation of public policies aimed at strengthening more sustainable models such as organic and ecological agriculture. In the state of São Paulo, the Agroecological Transition and Stimulation of Organic Production protocol is being developed since 2016, a device promoted by government agenciesaiming at encourage the agroecological transition through the monitoring of technical assistance and rural extension agents and the issuance of a certificate of good practices to farmers, which allow te marketing of value-added. Based on a case study in the extreme south of São Paulo, the research aimed to contribute to the qualification of the protocol as a support and incentive tool for family agroecological production, proposing a a matrix of sustainability indicators for the monitoring and evaluation the transition process based on economic, ecologic and sociopoliticasl and cultural dimensions. The research adopted a quali-quantitative, systemic and interdisciplinary approach to characterize the productions units, define the profile of farmers and identify potentials, limiting factors and turning points to transition. The selected turning points that supported the choice of indicators were: the descapitalization of farmers and the lack of infrastructure, efficiency in the use of external inputs, efficiency in the management of production and marketing, water management a the lack of sanitation, social organization and acess to public policies. The application of sustainability indicators appropriate to the context of registered farmers and production units, wil make it possible to boost the protocol's diagnostic action, with information that may support the formulation of public policies. The protocol has the potential to expand, induce and complement other public policies to support the agroecological transition.