Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-21012021-113234
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Calil
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Maria da Penha Costa (President)
Lejbman, Alfredo Goldman Vel
Souza, Carlos Leite de
Title in Portuguese
O aplicativo do desassossego como forma de interação com a cidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades Inteligentes
Cidades Sustentáveis
Inovação
Mobilidade a Pé
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
No nosso tempo social, o uso intensificado de aparelhos tecnológicos, principalmente o celular, tem aberto a possibilidade de novas práticas sociais, reposicionando capacidades e repertórios adquiridos anteriormente. Diversos estudos indicam as mudanças de comportamento trazidas por essa nova realidade e um dos efeitos sentidos é o aumento do sedentarismo, com as pessoas ficando mais tempo conectadas ao seu dispositivo e interagindo menos na e com a cidade. O conforto, ou sossego, trazido pelos celulares faz surgir a necessidade de um movimento contrário, onde o cidadão seja incentivado a, novamente, ocupar o espaço que um dia já foi seu: o das ruas. Esse retorno, no entanto, para ser completo e duradouro, envolve questões mais amplas relacionadas à própria cidade, tanto em termos de urbanidade, caminhabilidade e saúde, além de mudanças comportamentais. Com o desenvolvimento do Aplicativo do Desassossego, ferramenta que apresenta ao cidadão pontos de interesse em sua região, além de informações detalhadas sobre a história dos nomes dos logradouros por onde passa, procurou-se avaliar em que medida sua utilização serviu como estímulo para essa (re)ocupação das ruas, gerando maior empatia e interesse pela cidade. O desassossego consiste em tirar o cidadão da zona de conforto, harmonizando o natural e o artificial, pois, como aponta Fernando Pessoa, é nessa harmonia que consiste a naturalidade da alma humana superior.
Title in English
The app of disquiet as a form of interaction with the city
Keywords in English
Innovation
Smart Cities
Sustainability
Sustainable Cities
Walkability
Abstract in English
In our social time, the increased use of technological devices, especially mobile phones, has opened up the possibility of new social practices, repositioning previously acquired capacities and repertoires. Several studies indicate the behavioral changes brought by this new reality and one of the effects is the increase in sedentary lifestyle, with people staying longer connected to their device and with less interaction in and with the city. The comfort, or quietness, brought by mobile phones makes the need for an opposite movement arise, where the citizen is encouraged to, again, occupy the space that once belonged to him: the streets. This return, however, to be complete and long-lasting, involves broader issues related to the city itself, both in terms of urbanity, walkability and health, in addition to behavioral changes. With the development of the Desassossego App, a tool that presents citizens with points of interest in their region, in addition to detailed information on the history of the names of the streets where they passes, na attempt was made to assess the extent to which its use served as a stimulus for this ( re) occupation of the streets, generating greater empathy and interest in the city. The disquiet consists in taking the citizen out of the comfort zone, harmonizing the natural and the artificial, because, as Fernando Pessoa points out, it is in this harmony that the naturalness of the superior human soul consists.