Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-17072017-112451
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Pereira Bales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Assunção, João Vicente de (President)
Nigro, Francisco Emilio Baccaro
Ribeiro, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Proposta metodológica para o desenvolvimento de índice que reflita o impacto das emissões de poluentes de veículos do ciclo Otto na qualidade do ar da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos Orgânicos Voláteis
Emissão Veicular
Indicadores Ambientais
Ozônio
Poluentes Atmosféricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A qualidade do ar dos grandes centros urbanos é impactada diretamente pela emissão de poluentes dos veículos automotores. São dois os principais indicadores da deterioração da qualidade do ar: a concentração de material particulado e de ozônio. A concentração desses poluentes frequentemente atinge valores preocupantes, em especial na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. O ozônio é um poluente secundário formado a partir de reações fotoquímicas em ambiente com a presença de compostos orgânicos voláteis e óxidos de nitrogênio, dentre os principais compostos precursores emitidos pela combustão dos motores dos veículos. A metodologia desenvolvida busca caracterizar o impacto da circulação dos veículos utilizando um índice, baseado na especiação, quantificação e reatividade dos precursores de ozônio emitidos. Esse índice pode identificar o impacto de um modelo de veículo e atender a demanda por rotulagem ambiental ou o impacto de um conjunto de veículos e subsidiar políticas públicas de redução das emissões
Title in English
Methodological proposal for the development index that reflects the impact of vehicle pollutant emissions Otto cycle air quality in the metropolitan region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Atmospheric Pollutants
Environmental Indicators
Ozone
Vehicular Emission
Volatile Organic Compounds
Abstract in English
Air quality in large urban centers is directly impacted by the emission of pollutants from motor vehicles. There are two main indicators of the deterioration of air quality: the concentration of particulate matter and ozone. The concentration of these pollutants often reaches alarming values, particularly in São Paulo Metropolitan Area. Ozone is a secondary pollutant formed by photochemical reactions in atmosphere with the presence of volatile organic compounds and nitrogen oxides, precursors compounds emitted by combustion in vehicle engines. The methodology developed seeks to characterize the impact of the movement of vehicles using an index based on speciation, quantification and reactivity of emitted ozone precursors. This index can identify the impact of a vehicle and meet the demand for environmental labeling or the impact of a set of vehicles and support public policies to reduce emissions