Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2016.tde-12042016-140358
Document
Author
Full name
Neuzeti Maria dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (President)
Barros, Raphael Tobias de Vasconcelos
Ribeiro, Flavio de Miranda
Title in Portuguese
Gerenciamento integrado de resíduos sólidos: estudo de caso no Instituto Butantan
Keywords in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de Resíduos Sólidos
Gestão Participativa
Plano Integrado de Gerenciamento de Resíduos Sólidos
Serviços de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A relevância do gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos justifica-se pelos impactos à saúde e ao meio ambiente. Resíduos gerados em serviços de saúde podem apresentar periculosidade por suas características físico-químicas e biológicas. No Brasil, todo grande gerador é obrigado a elaborar o Plano de Gerenciamento de Resíduos Sólidos, e todo estabelecimento de saúde deve criar o Plano de Gerenciamento de Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde. Objetivo: Desenvolver modelo de gestão de resíduos sólidos para apoiar a elaboração e implantação desses planos em instituições públicas de pesquisa, desenvolvimento e fabricação de produtos de saúde. Métodos: Estudo de caso conduzido no Instituto Butantan, localizado no município de São Paulo/SP. Foi realizado considerando as seguintes etapas: diagnóstico do gerenciamento dos resíduos e elaboração, implantação e avaliação de Plano Integrado de Gerenciamento de Resíduos Sólidos. Todo o processo teve como abordagem a gestão participativa, compartilhada e integrada, envolvendo todos os atores da instituição. Na avaliação foram considerados o atendimento legal quanto à gestão e gerenciamento, às práticas e procedimentos implantados e à atuação dos envolvidos. Resultados: Destacam-se a caracterização e quantificação para cada fluxo de resíduos, a elaboração do Guia Prático de Descarte de Resíduos, o Modelo de Gestão para instituições de pesquisa, desenvolvimento e fabricação de produtos de uso em saúde humana baseado nas premissas do ciclo PDCA e o sistema informatizado de gerenciamento para estruturação e controle da gestão dos resíduos. Conclusões: Verifica-se que o processo desenvolvido ao longo do estudo propiciou mudança de cultura, envolvimento dos funcionários por meio da capacitação contínua para atuação e segurança do trabalhador e melhoria no gerenciamento dos resíduos, promovendo a redução de custos de destinação e a valorização dos resíduos.
Title in English
Integrated solid waste management: a case study for at the Butantan Institute.
Keywords in English
Health Care
Integrated Plan for Solid Waste Management
Solid Waste
Solid Waste Management
Abstract in English
The importance of solid waste management is justified by the impacts on health and the environment. Waste generated in health services can be dangerous due to their physicochemical and biological characteristics. In Brazil, every residue generator is required to produce the Solid Waste Management Plan and every health facility is required to establish the Health Care Waste Management Plan. Objective: To develop a model of solid waste management to support the development and implementation of these plans in public research institutions dedicated to the development and manufacture of health products. Methods: A case study conducted at Butantan Institute, located in São Paulo / SP. The following steps were taken in its carrying out: diagnostic management of waste, and implementation and evaluation of the Integrated Plan for Solid Waste Management. The whole process was approached through participatory, shared and integrated management, involving all actors of the institution. In the evaluation, the legal service regarding management, the practices and procedures implemented, and the actions of those involved were considered. Results: Highlights include the characterization and quantification for each waste stream; the preparation of the Guia Prático de Descarte de Resíduos (Practical Guide for Waste Disposal); the management model for research institutions concerned with the development and manufacturing of human health products based on the premises of the PDCA cycle; and the computerized management system for structuring and control of waste management. Conclusions: It was noticed that the process developed throughout the study led to culture change, staff engagement through continuous training and workplace security, and improvement in the management waste, promoting cost reduction in its destination and recovery.