Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2016.tde-28112016-140915
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Utikava
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Conde, Wolney Lisbôa (President)
Malheiros, Tadeu Fabricio
Martins, Renata de Souza Leão
Title in Portuguese
Evolução da associação entre padrões alimentares brasileiros e pegada hídrica na primeira década do século XXI
Keywords in Portuguese
Padrões Alimentares
Pegada Hídrica
Produção de Alimentos
Segurança Alimentar e Nutricional
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A produção de alimentos é o setor que exerce maior Pegada Hídrica (PH), definida como o volume de água doce usado durante a produção e o consumo de bens e serviços. Os padrões alimentares contemporâneos vêm sofrendo mudanças em função das transições demográfica, epidemiológica e nutricional. Além disso, a primeira década do século XXI no Brasil foi marcada por políticas de proteção social que culminaram em redução da pobreza e da desigualdade. É necessário compreender como essas transformações repercutiram na demanda de água necessária para sustentar os novos padrões alimentares da população brasileira. Objetivo: Analisar a evolução da associação entre os padrões alimentares (PA) brasileiros e a PH associada à produção dos alimentos adquiridos nos domicílios brasileiros entre os anos 2003 e 2009. Métodos: Estudo transversal com dados de aquisição domiciliar de alimentos, disponibilizados pela Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares nos anos de 2002-2003 e 2008-2009. Os alimentos adquiridos foram compatibilizados com dados de PH de produtos. A PH média per capita foi descrita segundo grupos de alimentos, macrorregião, área e quintos de renda per capita. Os PA foram estimados para os setores censitários por análise de componentes principais. As variações observadas entre os dois anos do inquérito foram testadas com o teste t de Student para médias independentes, com nível de significância de 5 por cento . Os efeitos dos padrões alimentares sobre a PH e seus componentes foram estimados por regressão linear multivariada. Resultados: A PH média associada à produção dos alimentos adquiridos nos domicílios brasileiros foi de 2.650 m³ por ano per capita (EP ± 37,3 m³ por ano per capita), em 2003 e 2.446 m³ por ano per capita (EP ± 37,3 m³ por ano per capita) em 2009. Cerca de 91,4 por cento desses valores corresponderam ao componente verde, 4,7 por cento ao azul e 3,9 por cento ao cinza. Todas as regiões apresentaram redução da PH per capita em 2009, mas revelaram-se significativas apenas nas regiões NE e SE. Observou-se tendência linear de aumento da PH conforme incremento da renda. Foram identificados 6 PA, diferenciados quanto ao tipo de fonte proteica, sendo o PA1 predominante em carnes vermelhas e processadas, o PA2 em leite e ovos, o PA3 em peixes e oleaginosas, o PA4 em cereais e leguminosas, o PA5 em peixes e produtos processados, e o PA6 em peixes, análogos proteicos à base de soja e outras fontes vegetais de proteínas. Os padrões PA1 e PA6 apresentaram tendência de aumento em 2009, mas o PA1 apresentou impacto três vezes superior à PH que o PA6. O PA6 foi apontado como um padrão mais sustentável, em consonância com as recomendações da literatura e dos guias alimentares contemporâneos. Conclusões: As transformações socioeconômicas na primeira década do século XXI refletiram em mudanças nos padrões alimentares da população, que impactaram a PH. Sugere-se a necessidade de intervenções que considerem tanto as variantes socioeconômicas, como o consumo alimentar adequado, saudável e sustentável.
Title in English
Evolution of the association between Brazilian dietary patterns and the water footprint in the first decade of XXI century
Keywords in English
Food and Nutrition Security
Food Patterns
Food Production
Sustentainability
Water Footprint
Abstract in English
Introduction: Food production is the sector that exerts the major Water Footprint (WF), defined as the volume of freshwater resources used for production and consumption of goods and services. Contemporary eating patterns have changed in face of demographic, epidemiological, and nutritional transitions. In addition, in Brazil, the first decade of XXI century was marked by social protection policies that culminated in poverty reduction and inequality attenuation. It is necessary to understand how these changes may have affected the water demand required to sustain the new dietary patterns of the population. Aim: To examine the association between Brazilian dietary patterns (DP) and the WF associated to the production of the food products purchased in Brazilian households between 2003 and 2009. Methods: Cross-sectional study with household food purchase data provided by the Household Budget Surveys for the years 2002-2003 and 2008-2009. The purchased foods were matched with WF data. The average per capita WF was described into food groups, macro-region, area and level of income. The DP were estimated for the censitary sectors by principal component analysis. The differences observed between the two surveys were tested with the t Student test for independent means, with a significance level of 0.05. The effects of dietary patterns on WF and components were estimated by multivariate linear regression. Results: The average water footprint, associated with the production of foods purchased in Brazilian households, was 2,650 m³ per year per capita (EP ± 37.3 m³ per year per capita) in 2003 and 2,446 m³ per year per capita (EP ± 37.3 m³ per year per capita) in 2009. Approximately 91.4 per cent of these values corresponded to the green component, 4.7 per cent to the blue component and 3.9 per cent to the gray component. All regions showed a reduction in WF in 2009, but this was significant only in the Northeast and Southeast regions. It was observed a positive linear trend between WF and income. Six DP were identified and characterized by the type of protein source: DP1 by red and processed meat, DP2 by milk and eggs, DP3 by fish and oilseeds, DP4 by cereals and legumes, DP5 by fish and processed foods and DP6 by fish, soy-based meat analogues and other vegetable sources of protein. The DP1 and DP6 patterns showed an upward trend in 2009, but the impact of PA1 on WF was three times higher than of PA6. The PA6 was suggested as a more sustainable pattern, in agreement with the literature and with the contemporary food guides recommendations. Conclusions: Socioeconomic changes in the first decade of this century reflected in modifications concerning the dietary patterns of the population, which affected the WF. Interventions that consider both the socioeconomic variants and healthy and sustainable food consumption are necessary.