Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2009.tde-28082009-173919
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Cristina Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Szarfarc, Sophia Cornbluth (President)
Benicio, Maria Helena D Aquino
Fujimori, Elizabeth
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da fortificação das farinhas com ferro no controle da anemia em gestantes: estudo em um serviço público de saúde do município de São Bernardo do Campo
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia
Fortificação
Fortificação de Farinhas com Ferro
Gestantes
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A anemia por deficiência de ferro é a desordem nutricional de maior prevalência tanto em países desenvolvidos como em países em desenvolvimento. Crianças pequenas e mulheres em idade fértil são grupos populacionais mais expostos a esta deficiência. Objetivo - Comparar o perfil de concentração de hemoglobina das gestantes atendidas em um serviço público de saúde de São Bernardo do Campo, no período anterior à implantação do programa de fortificação das farinhas de trigo e de milho com ferro e após pelo menos um ano de sua efetiva implantação. Métodos - Trata-se de um subprojeto do estudo Impacto da Fortificação das farinhas de trigo e de milho com ferro e ácido fólico, na concentração de hemoglobina de gestantes atendidas em serviços de saúde da rede pública. Este estudo utilizou dados secundários coletados de prontuário das gestantes freqüentadoras do Programa de Atendimento Pré-Natal do município de São Bernardo do Campo. A amostra foi constituída por dois grupos: GRUPO NÃO FORTIFICADO (NF) formado por gestantes que freqüentaram os serviços de pré-natal e tiveram o parto realizado antes de junho de 2004, e GRUPO FORTIFICADO (F) - formado por gestantes cuja data da última menstruação (DUM) foi posterior a junho de 2005. O diagnóstico de anemia foi efetuado pela [Hb] segundo critério único da OMS; e de acordo com modelos de evolução de Hb por idade gestacional de gestantes não anêmicas e não ferro deficientes e recebendo ferro suplementar durante todo o período gravídico. A severidade da anemia foi classificada segundo o nível de [Hb]: grave - abaixo de 7,0 g/dL; moderada - entre 7,0 g/dL e 10,0 g/dL; leve - níveis entre 10,0 g/dL e 11,0 g/dL. Resultados A classificação do estado nutricional apontou em ambos os grupos diminuição da desnutrição.e aumento do sobrepeso/obesidade. A prevalência de anemia foi de 14,3 por cento no Grupo NF e de 8,1 por cento no Grupo F sendo essa diferença estatisticamente significativa. A anemia severa esteve ausente entre as gestantes amostradas, a maior parte delas foi classificada como leve. Verificou-se que idade (<20 anos) e escolaridade (<8 anos) atuam na determinação da anemia de forma significativa. O modelo de evolução da [Hb] nos dois grupos é similar entre si: constância de valores no primeiro trimestre seguido da diminuição de valores até praticamente o final do processo gravídico quando há um pequeno aumento na [Hb]. De acordo com os valores de referência de Szarfarc a prevalência de anemia foi 26,8 por cento e 24,5 por cento nos grupos NF e F respectivamente e pelo referencial CDC 30,7 por cento e 26,3 por cento. Conclusões - O perfil de [Hb] das gestantes melhorou quando comparando os dois grupos, no entanto a diferença estatisticamente significativa deve ser avaliada com cautela, uma vez que outros fatores podem ter contribuído para este resultado. O estudo permitiu avaliar a evolução deste problema, bem como aperfeiçoar os programas de intervenção vigentes.
Title in English
The impact of iron fortification flour on controlling iron deficiency anemia in pregnant: a public health service study in São Bernardo do Campo city.
Keywords in English
Anemia
Fortification
Iron Fortification Flour
Pregnant
Abstract in English
Introduction The iron deficiency anemia is the biggest nutrition disorder in developed and developing countries. Preschool kids and women in fertile age are the most exposed population group to this deficiency. Objective To compare the pregnant hemoglobin concentration profiles between the pregnant that have been attended during the period without iron fortification flour and with attended after one year of the iron fortification flour program has been begun. Methods Thats a subproject from The impact of iron and folic acid fortification in wheat and corn flours in pregnant hemoglobin concentration attended in health public services. This study has used secondary data collected through pregnant individual medical chart from Prenatal Attending Program from São Bernardo do Campo city. The sample was made by two groups: NO FORTIFICATED GROUP the pregnant who made up the group had attended the prenatal services and got birth before June 2004, effective flour fortification date all over the country, and FORTIFICATED GROUP the pregnant who made up the group were who had the date from the last menstrual period (LMP) after June 2005, at least one year of the effective of the iron fortification flour program has begun. The World Health Organization criteria was used for diagnosing anemia by hemoglobin ranges [Hb]<11,0g/dL. References, such as, the hemoglobin evolution model trough no anemic women and no iron deficiency women, and the proposal for pregnant individual who is receiving iron supplements were used for analyzing. By hemoglobin ranges the anemia severity was classified as severe under 7,0 g/dL; moderate from 7,0 g/dL to 10,0 g/dL; mild from 10,0 g/dL to 11,0 g/dL. Results The anemia prevalence was 14,3 per cent in No Fortificated Group and 8,1 per cent in Fortificated Group, this difference was statistically significant. The severe anemia was absent between the studied pregnant, and the most of them was classified as mild. The age (less 20 years old) and scholarity (less 8 years) were checked and it was able to see that the both significant act over the anemia determination. The nutritional state classification has shown in both groups malnutrition decrease (No Fortificated Group and Fortificated Group 25 per cent and 18,2 per cent respectively). The evolution of hemoglobin concentration model, in both groups, is similar: constant value on the first term followed by value decrease until the end of the pregnancy process when there is a little hemoglobin concentration increase. Adopting references values based on evolution of hemoglobin concentration , the anemia prevalence increased, however there is no statistically significant association difference between groups. Conclusions The pregnant hemoglobin concentration profiles in São Bernardo do Campo got better when the two groups were compared, however the statistically significant difference should be carefully evaluated, because others factors could contributed or this result. This study let us know about this problem progress, as well as to improve the intervention programs.