Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2016.tde-26112015-120350
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Alves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Elizabeth Aparecida Ferraz da Silva (President)
Pimentel, Sabria Aued
Vicente, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Óleos vegetais extraídos a frio comercializados na cidade de São Paulo: avaliação das características de identidade e qualidade e da ocorrência de hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos Graxos
Hidrocarbonetos Policíclicos Aromáticos (HPAs)
Óleos Vegetais
Oxidação de Lipídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescente mercado dos produtos naturais, fomentado pelo interesse dos consumidores por alimentos que auxiliem a promoção da saúde, tem pressionado a indústria alimentícia na oferta por novos alimentos. Dentre estes alimentos, encontram-se os óleos vegetais extraídos a frio, reconhecidos por preservarem compostos bioativos característicos e, alguns deles, serem fontes de ácidos graxos (AG) essenciais. A categoria dos óleos e gorduras apresenta, dentre outros alimentos, uma importante fonte de exposição aos hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos (HPAs), um grupo de contaminantes químicos orgânicos, alguns com ação carcinogênica. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar os óleos vegetais extraídos a frio quanto aos parâmetros de identidade, de qualidade e à ocorrência de HPAs. Foram avaliadas 40 amostras, dez de cada tipo (coco, cártamo, prímula e linhaça), de diferentes marcas, adquiridas no comércio da cidade de São Paulo. Foram realizados os ensaios de perfil de AG, índice de acidez, índice de peróxido, p-anisidina, valor total de oxidação (totox) e HPAs (benzo(a)antraceno, criseno, benzo(b)fluoranteno e benzo(a)pireno). Quanto aos AG, catorze óleos (35 por cento ) não apresentaram perfis de ácidos graxos característicos que os declarados em seus rótulos, incluindo um de coco, quatro de cártamo e nove de prímula. Os valores para acidez estavam inadequados em relação a legislação para três óleos de linhaça (7,5 por cento ). Para o peróxido, quatro óleos (10 por cento ) estavam acima do limite da legislação, sendo dois de linhaça e dois de prímula. Os valores de p-anisidina variaram de <LQ a 12,98, sendo o menor valor encontrado nas amostras de coco e o maior em uma de prímula, que apresentava um odor alterado. No ensaio de totox, 37,5% das amostras apresentaram valores acima da recomendação da literatura, especialmente os óleos de cártamo e prímula. Já para os HPAs, pelo menos um dos hidrocarbonetos analisados foi detectado em 97,5% das amostras avaliadas; três amostras de prímula (7,5%) apresentaram níveis acima do permitido pela Comunidade Européia para BaP e, para a soma dos 4 HPAs, oito óleos (20%) estavam em desacordo: dois de cártamo, quatro de prímula e dois de linhaça. Este trabalho expõe os problemas relacionados aos parâmetros de identidade, qualidade e contaminação dos óleos vegetais comercializados como extraídos a frio e reforçam a importância de um contínuo monitoramento destes produtos.
Title in English
Cold-pressed vegetable oils sold in São Paulo city: characteristics of identity and quality evaluation and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons occurrence
Keywords in English
Fatty Acids
Lipids Oxidation
Plant Oils
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs)
Abstract in English
The natural product market growth, stimulated by the interest of consumers in foods that support health promotion, has encouraged the food industry to supply new kinds of foods. Among these are the cold-pressed vegetable oils, recognized by preserving characteristic bioactive compounds and, some of them, are sources of essential fatty acids (FA). The category of oils and fats owns, within others foods, an important source of exposure to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), a group of organic chemical contaminants, some of them with carcinogenic activity. This study aimed at evaluating cold-pressed vegetable oils in relation to the PAHs occurrence, as well as the quality and identity parameters. Forty samples being ten of each type (coconut oil, safflower oil, evening primrose oil and flaxseed oil) of distinct brands, which were acquired in different markets from São Paulo, were evaluated. Fatty acids profile, acid value, peroxide value, p-anisidine value, total oxidation value (totox) and PAHs (benzo(a)anthracene, chrysene, benzo(b)fluoranthene and benzo(a)pyrene) were analyzed. As for FA, fourteen oils (35 per cent ) showed different fatty acids profiles according to the ones on their labels, including one of coconut oil, four of safflower oils and nine of evening primrose oils. The acid values were unsuitable towards the legislation to three flaxseed oils (7.5 per cent ). As for peroxide values, four of the oils (10 per cent ) were above the legislation limit, including two of flaxseed oils and two of evening primrose ones. The p-anisidine values ranged from <LOQ to 12.98, being the smallest value found in the coconut oils samples and the biggest ones in an evening primrose oil, which featured an altered odor. In the totox analysis, 37,5% of the samples presented values above the normal pattern according to literature, mailly the safflower and theevening primrose oils. Regarding the PAHs, at least one of the analyzed hydrocarbons was detected in 97,5% of the samples; three of the primrose samples (7,5%) had levels above those allowed by the European Community for BaP. According to the sum of 4 PAHs, eight oils (20%) were in disagreement: two of safflower oils, four of evening primrose oils and two of flaxseed oils. This study exposes problems related to identity and quality parameters, contamination of vegetable oils marketed as cold-pressed. It also aims at reinforcing the importance of a continuous monitoring os these products.