Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-23102013-160348
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Faria Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto e Silva, Maria Elisabeth Machado (President)
Marchioni, Dirce Maria Lobo
Segri, Neuber José
Title in Portuguese
Densidade energética da dieta e ingestão energética total segundo consumo de adoçantes e/ou alimentos processados com adoçantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Adoçantes
Densidade Energética
Ingestão de Macronutrientes
Ingestão Energética
Sacarose
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. O consumo de açúcares aumentou consideravelmente nas últimas décadas, bem como a incidência e a prevalência da obesidade, gerando a elaboração de recomendações para moderá-lo. Os açúcares contribuem para a palatabilidade dos alimentos, podendo também aumentar sua densidade energética (DE), outro fator de risco para obesidade. Uma alternativa seria a substituição por adoçantes não calóricos, que também aumentam a palatabilidade dos alimentos, porém são isentos calorias. No entanto, ainda não existe consenso a respeito das implicações desta substituição principalmente na redução da ingestão energética e do peso corporal. Objetivo. Identificar a DE da dieta, a ingestão energética total e de macronutrientes, segundo consumo de adoçantes e/ou alimentos processados com adoçantes por adultos e idosos. Métodos. Estudo transversal, no qual foram coletados dados de sexo; idade; peso e estatura, para cálculo do IMC; consumo de adoçantes, por questionário adaptado e pelo recordatório de 24 horas, foram calculadas as médias de DE, de ingestão energética total e de macronutrientes. Para verificar associação entre variáveis independentes (idade, sexo, IMC, uso de adoçantes não calóricos) com a dependente "classificação da DE foi realizada regressão logística, considerando dietas com alta DE aquelas com 1,5 Kcal/g ou mais. Para comparação das médias de ingestão energética e de macronutrientes, entre usuários de adoçantes e não usuários, foi utilizado o Teste t de Student (p 0,05) pelo Stata 10.0. Resultados. Participaram do estudo 168 indivíduos, com idade média de 54,8 anos (DP = 14,9 anos), sendo 84,5 por cento do sexo feminino, 67,9 por cento com sobrepeso ou obesidade e 44,1 por cento usuários de adoçantes. A média da DE das dietas de usuários de adoçantes foi 1,15 Kcal/g (IC 95 por cento [1,11; 1,19]), e de não usuários 1,28 Kcal/g (IC 95 por cento [1,23; 1,33]). Para regressão logística, as variáveis contínuas, idade e IMC, foram categorizadas, porém esta última não permaneceu no modelo final (p > 0,10). Apesar de não significativo, a variável sexo permaneceu no modelo como ajuste. A classificação da idade (p = 0,042) e o uso de adoçantes (p = 0,002) apresentaram associação com os menores valores de DE. Não foi encontrada diferença nas médias de ingestão energética e de macronutrientes entre os grupos. Conclusão. Uso de adoçantes se associou com menores valores de DE, mas não houve diferença no consumo energético total e de macronutrientes entre grupos
Title in English
Dietary energy density and total energy intake according to the consumption of sweeteners and/or processed foods with sweeteners
Keywords in English
Energy Density
Energy Intake
Macronutrient Intake
Non-Caloric Sweeteners
Sucrose
Abstract in English
The consumption of sugar has increased considerably in recent decades, as well as the incidence and prevalence of obesity, leading the development of recommendations to moderate this consumption. Sugars contribute to the palatability of food, but may also increase their energy density (ED), which is an important obesitys risk factor. An alternative would be replacing sugar by non-caloric sweeteners, which increase the palatability of foods, but with free calories. However, the implications of this substitution in reducing energy intake and body weight are controversial. Objective. Identify the ED of diets, the total energy intake and macronutrient consumption according to the consumption of sweeteners and/or processed foods with sweeteners by adults and elderly. Methods. A cross sectional study, that collected data on gender, age, weight and height, to calculate BMI, consumption of non-caloric sweeteners, by questionnaire and with data from 24-hour recall, were calculated the average of ED, total energy intake and total macronutrient intake. Logistic regression was performed to assess the association between independent variables (age, gender, BMI, use of non-caloric sweeteners) and the dependent classification of ED, considering diets with high ED those with 1.5 kcal/g or more. To compare the means of total energy intake and total macronutrient intake, among noncaloric sweeteners users and nonusers, was used the Students t test (p 0.05) by Stata 10.0. Results. Were collected data form 168 individuals, with an average age of 54.8 years (SD = 14.9 years), 84.5 per cent female, 67.9 per cent overweight or obese and 44.1 per cent users of sweeteners. The mean of ED diets of non-caloric sweeteners users was 1.15 kcal/g (CI 95 per cent [1.11; 1.19]), and 1.28 Kcal/g (CI 95 per cent [1.23; 1.33]) for non-users. For logistic regression the continuous variables, BMI and age, were categorized, but the former did not remained in the final model. Although the variable gender was not significant it remained in the model for adjustment. The classification of age (p = 0.042) and the use of sweeteners (p = 0.002) were associated with lower values of ED. No difference was found in the means of total energy intake and total macronutrient intake between the groups. Conclusion. The use of sweeteners was associated with lower values of ED, but there was no difference in the means of total energy intake and total macronutrient intake between the groups