Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-22122015-121128
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Milena Monfort Pires
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2015
Directeur
Jury
Vivolo, Sandra Roberta Gouvea Ferreira (Président)
Curi, Rui
Lottenberg, Ana Maria Pita
Pititto, Bianca de Almeida
Rogero, Marcelo Macedo
Titre en portugais
Modificação de uma refeição brasileira com componentes mediterrâneos induz benefícios cardiometabólicos
Mots-clés en portugais
Ácidos Graxos Insaturados
Ácidos Graxos Saturados
Fibras
Intervenção Dietética
Risco Cardiometabólico
Teste com Sobrecarga de Gorduras
Resumé en portugais
Introdução: Mudanças na alimentação e atividade física das populações elevaram a incidência de doenças crônicas não-transmissíveis associadas à adiposidade corporal. Este quadro contribui para mortalidade cardiovascular, motivando iniciativas em saúde pública visando à prevenção. Há evidências de que populações que consomem a dieta mediterrânea apresentam menor mortalidade por todas as causas, inclusive cardiovasculares. Os benefícios desta dieta, rica em fibras, gorduras insaturadas e polifenóis, parecem decorrer da atenuação da inflamação, envolvida na gênese de doenças cardiometabólicas. Objetivo: Este estudo investigou os efeitos da modificação de uma refeição diária, o desjejum, de forma a incluir alimentos mediterrâneos, sobre o metabolismo lipídico, glicídico, inflamação subclínica e expressão de genes inflamatórios. Métodos: Foi um ensaio clínico cruzado com duração total de 10 semanas, incluindo 80 adultos com excesso de peso, não-diabéticos. Os participantes passaram por 2 intervenções de 4 semanas no desjejum, com wash-out de 2 semanas entre elas. Os desjejuns, brasileiro e modificado, foram isocalóricos, diferindo quanto ao conteúdo de fibras e tipos de ácidos graxos. Antes e após cada intervenção foi realizado teste de sobrecarga de gorduras (FTT) com refeição rica em gorduras (saturadas e insaturadas MUFA e PUFA, dependendo da intervenção) e coletas sanguíneas seriadas até 240 minutos para determinação de glicose, insulina, lípides e marcadores inflamatórios. Foram também analisadas as expressões de genes inflamatórios, antes e após cada intervenção. Para comparar as respostas às intervenções foram usados teste t de Student ou os correspondentes não-paramétricos e ANOVA para medidas repetidas. Para as expressões dos genes foi utilizado o método delta ct e a expressão relativa calculada tendo como base valores de jejum e pré-intervenção. Valor de p <0,05 foi considerado significante. Resultados: No Artigo 1 (Modification in a single meal is sufficient to provoke benefits in inflammatory responses of individuals at low-tomoderate cardiometabolic risk), o FTT com desjejum brasileiro comparada ao modificado provocou maiores concentrações de IL-6 e IL-8, e esta resposta se acentuou após intervenção. As concentrações de selectina E, TNF-, IFN-, IL-10 e IL-17 se elevaram apenas após intervenção brasileira. No Artigo 2 (Inflammatory and metabolic response to dietary intervention differs among individuals at distinct cardiometabolic risk levels), a intervenção com desjejum modificado reduziu (p<0.05) a circunferência da cintura e pressão arterial e aumentou as concentrações de HDL. Indivíduos com síndrome metabólica melhoraram fatores clássicos (pressão arterial e glicemia, além de apolipoproteína B) após desjejum modificado, enquanto aqueles sem a síndrome melhoraram marcadores inflamatórios. O Artigo 3 (Comparison of inflammatory genes expression and their circulating products after short-term fatty acids interventions in humans) mostrou que o FTT com desjejum rico em gordura saturada induziu maior expressão pós-prandial de IL-1 quando comparado ao rico em insaturadas, antes e após as intervenções. Houve tendência à maior expressão de IFN- e IL-6 após intervenção com desjejum brasileiro. Na metanálise do Artigo 4 (Impact of the content of fatty acids of oral fat tolerance tests on postprandial triglyceridemia: systematic review and meta-analysis) foram incluídos 18 estudos buscando comparar as respostas dos triglicérides a ácidos graxos saturados e insaturados. Verificou-se que após 8 horas de refeição rica em MUFA há menor trigliceridemia. As menores concentrações observadas após ingestão de PUFA em relação à de saturados não atingiu significância. Conclusões: Pequenas modificações na dieta podem, em período relativamente curto, promover benefícios ao perfil de risco cardiometabólico. Tais benefícios foram evidentes em parâmetros clínicos habituais e reforçados pelos efeitos na expressão de genes inflamatórios e em marcadores circulantes. Vislumbra-se potencial de aceitação da introdução de componentes da dieta mediterrânea em população não-mediterrânea como a brasileira, o que poderia melhorar o perfil de risco cardiometabólico no longo prazo.
Titre en anglais
Modification of a Brazilian meal including Mediterranean components induces cardiometabolic benefits
Mots-clés en anglais
Cardiometabolic Risk
Dietary Intervention
Fat Tolerance Test
Fibers
Saturated Fatty Acids
Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Resumé en anglais
Introduction: Changes in dietary pattern and physical activity of populations have elevated the incidence of chronic non-communicable diseases associated with increased adiposity. Evidence has shown that populations consuming Mediterranean diets have lower mortality from all causes, including cardiovascular diseases. The benefits of this diet rich in fiber and unsaturated fats, derived in part on the effects of these nutrients on inflammatory condition that triggers cardiometabolic diseases. Objective: This study investigated the effects of changing a meal of Brazilian menu, the breakfast, in order to approximate it to the Mediterranean pattern on lipid and glucose metabolism, subclinical inflammation and also on the expression of inflammatory genes. Methods: This study was a crossover trial lasting a total of 10 weeks, including 80 overweight adults, nondiabetic without drug treatment for dyslipidemia. Participants who met the inclusion criteria underwent two 4-week interventions in breakfast, with wash-out of two weeks between them. The breakfasts (Brazilian and modified) were isocaloric, differing according to fiber and types of fatty acids contents. Before and after each intervention, fat tolerance tests with meals rich in fat (saturated and unsaturated depending on the intervention) were perfomed, with blood sample collections for glucose, insulin, lipids and inflammatory markers up to 240 minutes. Also, expression of inflammatory genes before and after each intervention was analyzed. To compare the acute and sub-acute responses to interventions were used Student t test or the corresponding nonparametric test and ANOVA for repeated measures. For expression of the genes, delta CT method was used and the relative expression calculated based on fasting and pre-intervention values. P value <0.05 was considered significant. Results: In Article 1 (Modification in a single meal is sufficient to provoke benefits in inflammatory responses of Individuals at low-to-moderate cardiometabolic risk), we observed higher IL-6 and IL- 8 concentrations after ingestion of the Brazilian FTT compared with the modified one, whose elevations were even more pronounced after the intervention period. Higher concentrations of E-selectin, TNF-, IFN-, IL-10 and IL-17 were found at fasting and in postprandial state only after the Brazilian intervention. In Article 2 (Inflammatory and metabolic response to dietary intervention Differs Among Individuals at distinct cardiometabolic risk levels), the intervention with the modified breakfast decreased waist circumference and blood pressure and increased the concentrations HDL (p <0.05). Participants with metabolic syndrome showed improvements in traditional risk factors (blood pressure and plasma glucose and apolipoprotein B) whit the modified breakfast, while those without the syndrome improved inflammatory markers. Article 3 (Comparison of inflammatory gene expression and their circulating products after short-term interventions fatty acids in humans) showed that the Brazilian FTT induced higher expression of IL-1 compared to the modified one, before and after the interventions. A tendency for higher postprandial expression of IFN- and increased IL-6 expression after intervention with Brazilian breakfast were also detected. In the meta-analysis of Article 4 (Impact of the content of fatty acids in oral fat tolerance tests on postprandial triglyceridemia: systematic review and metaanalysis) a total of 18 studies were included. When comparing the triglycerides responses to saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, lower areas under the curve with the meals rich in MUFA were observed. Postprandial triglyceridemia after PUFA was lower, but not significantly different from meals rich in saturated fat. Conclusions: Small changes in diet are able to induce benefits in cardiometabolic risk profile in a relatively short period. Such benefits are seen in routine clinical parameters, which are compatible with the favorable effects on the expression of inflammatory genes and circulating biomarkers. There is a potential acceptance of introducing components of the Mediterranean diet in non-Mediterranean populations like Brazil, which could improve the cardiometabolic risk profile in the long term.