Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Carnevale Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Conde, Wolney Lisbôa (President)
Manitto, Alicia Matijasevich
Franca Junior, Ivan
Martins, Paula Andrea
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de risco e de proteção para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis na Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças Crônicas
Estresse
Fatores de Risco
Jornadas de Turno
Polícia
Polícia Militar
Abstract in Portuguese
A Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo (PMESP) conta com um efetivo de aproximadamente 82,5 mil policiais, homens e mulheres, responsáveis pelo policiamento ostensivo e preventivo, bem como pelas atividades do corpo de bombeiros. Seus profissionais cumprem escalas de serviço diuturnas, dependendo da função exercida na instituição. Evidências apontam que as jornadas de turno, principalmente as noturnas, são importantes fatores de risco para diversos tipos de doenças. Considerando também a carga de estresse e o alto risco da profissão policial, esse tipo de atividade também está associado com doenças importantes, como o estresse pós-traumático, síndrome de burnout e às doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT), tais como as doenças cardiovasculares (DCV), síndrome metabólica, hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS) e alguns tipos de câncer, tidas como as principais causas de morte na atualidade. Diante disso, o objetivo desse trabalho foi estimar a prevalência dos principais fatores associados às DCNT na PMESP, por meio de um inquérito de saúde distribuído para policiais e bombeiros do município de São Paulo. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que policiais e bombeiros apresentam alta prevalência de sobrepeso e obesidade, sendo estes fatores de risco para a hipertensão arterial, diabetes e dislipidemias. A prática de atividade física foi identificada como fator protetor contra os conjuntos destas morbidades. Por fim, foi verificado que a existência prévia de morbidades crônicas apresenta associação com a depressão.
Title in English
Risk factors and protection for chronic non-communicable diseases in the Military Police of the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Chronic Diseases
Military police
Police
Risk factors
Shift Work
Stress
Abstract in English
The Military Police of the State of São Paulo (PMESP) has an estimated 85,000 police officers, men and women, responsible for ostensive and preventive policing, as well as for the activities of the fire brigade. Its professionals fulfill diuturnal service scales, depending on the function performed at the institution. Evidences indicate that shift shifts, especially at night, are important risk factors for several types of diseases. Considering also the stress load and the high risk of the police profession, this type of activity is also associated with important diseases, such as post-traumatic stress disorder, burnout syndrome and chronic noncommunicable diseases (CNCD), such as cardiovascular diseases (CVD), metabolic syndrome, systemic arterial hypertension (SAH) and some cancers, considered the main causes of death today. Therefore, the objective of this study was to estimate the prevalence of the main factors associated with NCDS in PMESP, through a health survey distributed to police and firefighters in the city of São Paulo. The results showed that police and firefighters have a high prevalence of overweight and obesity, being these risk factors for hypertension, diabetes and dyslipidemias. The practice of physical activity was identified as a protective factor against the sets of these morbidities. Finally, it was verified that the previous existence of chronic morbidities presents an association with depression.