Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2023.tde-18082023-170506
Document
Author
Full name
Michele Santos da Cruz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Florindo, Alex Antonio (President)
Fisberg, Regina Mara
Mielke, Grégore Iven
Teixeira, Paula Costa
Title in Portuguese
Prática de diferentes tipos de atividades físicas e sua associação com transtornos mentais comuns e depressão em adultos residentes em São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade Física
Depressão
Saúde Mental
Transtornos Mentais
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A vida nos grandes conglomerados urbanos fez crescer problemas relacionados à saúde mental, principalmente a depressão, que figura entre um dos transtornos mentais mais prevalentes na população mundial e se agravou após a pandemia de COVID-19. Estudos de países de renda alta apontam que a prática de atividade física colabora para diminuir transtornos mentais e prevenir depressão, porém, estudos epidemiológicos em países de renda média ainda são escassos, principalmente com desenhos longitudinais estudando influências dos diferentes tipos de atividades físicas na saúde mental de adultos. Objetivo: Verificar a associação entre diferentes domínios de atividades físicas com transtornos mentais comuns e depressão em adultos residentes no município de São Paulo. Método: Estudo epidemiológico observacional envolvendo recorte transversal e acompanhamento longitudinal de coorte. Esta tese faz parte do estudo "Inquérito de Saúde de São Paulo (ISA), Atividade Física e Ambiente" e utilizou amostra transversal de adultos (n=3,145) e amostra avaliada longitudinalmente (n=1,241). Para a avaliação da atividade física foi utilizado International Physical Activity Questionnaire. Para a avaliação da saúde mental foi utilizado o Self-Report Questionnaire (SRQ-20), que mensurou a presença de transtornos mentais comuns, e uma questão sobre a presença de depressão diagnosticada por médico. Foram realizadas análises transversais sobre as relações dos diferentes domínios de atividade física (no lazer, no deslocamento, no trabalho e no âmbito doméstico) com transtornos mentais comuns, em conjunto e separadamente para homens e mulheres e ajustadas por idade, escolaridade e problemas mentais ou emocionais prévios. Para as análises de associações longitudinais verificou-se a associação dos diferentes tipos de atividades físicas na linha de base com a presença de depressão na segunda onda. As análises foram conduzidas em conjunto e separadamente para homens e mulheres e ajustadas por idade, escolaridade e presença de transtornos mentais comuns na linha de base. Para ambas as análises transversais e longitudinais foram utilizados modelos de regressão logística multivariados, com cálculos do Odds Ratio (OR) e intervalos de confiança (IC95%). Resultado: Nas análises transversais, a prevalência de pelo menos oito respostas "sim" no SRQ-20 para transtornos mentais comuns foi de 16,6% (IC95% 15,0;18,4) e foi maior em mulheres, pessoas de baixa escolaridade e com problemas mentais ou emocionais prévios. Na análise conjunta ajustada por sexo, idade, escolaridade e problemas mentais ou emocionais prévios, os dados mostraram menores chances de ter transtornos mentais comuns para os praticantes de atividade físicas moderadas ou vigorosas no lazer (OR=0,73 IC95%0,53; 0,99) e de qualquer tipo de atividades físicas no lazer (OR=0,72 IC95%0,58;0,90). Nas análises estratificadas por sexo, as práticas de atividade físicas moderadas ou vigorosas no lazer (OR=0,43 IC95%0,25; 0,75), assim como as práticas de pelo menos 150 minutos por semana de atividades físicas moderadas ou vigorosas no lazer (OR=0,52 IC95%0,29;0,95) e de pelo menos 150 minutos por semana caminhada como deslocamento (OR=0,47 IC95%0,25; 0,87) foram fatores protetores para os homens nos modelos ajustados. Já nas mulheres, as práticas de caminhada no lazer foi fator protetor contra a os transtornos mentais comuns (OR=0,69 IC95% 0,49; 0,97). A prevalência de depressão na segunda onda foi de 12,2% (IC95% 10,5;14,1), sendo maior entre as mulheres e em pessoas com transtornos mentais comuns na linha de base. Na associação longitudinal dos diferentes tipos de atividades físicas praticadas na linha de base com a depressão na segunda onda, as práticas de atividades moderadas ou vigorosas no lazer (OR=0,21 IC95% 0,05; 0,96), ou de qualquer tipo de atividades físicas no lazer (OR=0,32 IC95% 0,12; 0,89) foram significativamente associadas com a diminuição da chance de ter depressão. Porém, as práticas de pelo menos 150 minutos por semana de atividades físicas no trabalho na linha de base aumentaram as chances para depressão nos homens (OR=4,79 IC95%1,27;18,11). Conclusão: As análises transversais mostraram que diferentes tipos de práticas de atividades físicas no lazer foram fatores protetores contra transtornos mentais comuns no geral e em ambos os sexos. A caminhada como deslocamento foi fator protetor nos homens. As análises longitudinais mostraram que somente para os homens as práticas de atividades físicas no lazer na linha de base foram associadas à diminuição das chances de ter depressão. Porém, as práticas de atividade física no trabalho na linha de base aumentaram as chances de depressão. Estes resultados são importantes para colaborar com o melhor entendimento da influência dos diferentes tipos de atividades físicas na saúde mental de adultos que vivem em países de renda média como o Brasil.
Title in English
Practice of different kinds of physical activity by adults living in São Paulo, Brazil, and its influences on common mental disorders and depression
Keywords in English
Depression
Mental Disorders
Mental Health
Physical Activity
Abstract in English
Introduction: Life in big metropolises has increased mental-health related problems, especially depression. Depression has become one of the most prevalent mental health disorders worldwide. The situation has worsened due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Research in high-income countries has shown that practicing physical activity contributes to a reduction in mental disorders and prevents depression. However, a lack of evidence from middle-income countries remains. Noticeably, there is a lack of longitudinal epidemiologic studies investigating influences of different kinds of physical activity on adults mental health. Objective: Verify the association between different domains of physical activities with common mental disorders and depression in adults living in the city of São Paulo. Method: Observational epidemiologic research including cross-sectional and longitudinal studies. This thesis is part of the project Health Survey of Sao Paulo in 2015 (ISA-2015), ISA- Physical Activity and Environment. In the cross-sectional study a sample composed by adults (n=3,145) and in the longitudinal study (n=1,241) was analyzed. The International Physical Activity Questionnaire was applied to evaluate the physical activity practiced by the volunteers. To evaluate volunteers mental health statuses, the Self-Report Questionnaire (SRQ-20) was applied. It measures the presence of common mental disorders (CMD) and the presence or absence of mental disorders diagnosed by a doctor. Cross-section analysis was undertaken to characterize correlations between different domains of physical activity (leisure-time, transportation, work and domestic physical activity) and common mental disorders. The data was analyzed for men and women separately and jointly, for all adults. Adjustments for age, formal education level and previous emotional problems were made. In the longitudinal analysis, different types of physical activity were recorded at the baseline and the presence or absence of depression was verified at the second wave. The data was also analyzed for men and women separately and jointly with adjustments in place for age, education and common mental disorders at the baseline. Multivariate logistic regression with Odds Ratio (OR) calculations and confidence intervals of 95% was used in both cross-sectional and longitudinal analyses. Results: The prevalence of 16.6% (CI95% 15.0;18.4) of at least eight "yes" answers on the SRQ-20 characterizing common mental disorders was identified in the transversal study. The prevalence was higher among women, among people with lower formal education levels and among people with previous emotional problems. The joint analysis for all sexes, ages, school levels and previous emotional problems indicates that people practicing leisure-time physical activity have lower chances of presenting common mental disorders (moderate or vigorous: OR=0.73 (IC95% 0.53; 0.99); any activity: OR=0.72 (IC95% 0.58;0.90). The sex-stratified analysis with adjustments shows that moderate and vigorous leisure-time physical activity (OR=0.43 IC95%0.25; 0.75) at least 150 minutes per week of moderate or vigorous leisure-time physical activity (OR=0.52 IC95%0.29;0.95); and at least 150 minutes per week walking as mode of transportation (OR=0.47 IC95%0.25; 0.87) are protection factors against common mental disorders for men. On the other hand, leisure-time walking is the only protection factor against common mental disorders on women (OR=0.69 IC95% 0.49; 0.97). The prevalence of depression is 12.2% (IC95% 10.5;14.1). This prevalence is higher among women and among people who had already reported common mental disorders at the baseline. The longitudinal analyses of different types of physical activities at the baseline shows that only among men is a statistically significant association between lower changes of being diagnosed with depression at the second wave practicing moderate and vigorous leisure-time physical activity (OR=0,21 IC95% 0,05; 0,96) or any leisure-time physical activity (OR=0,32 IC95% 0,12; 0,89). Conclusion: The cross-sectional results demonstrated that different types of leisure-time physical activity were protecting factors for common mental disorders in the total sample and in the sex strata. Transport walking was protective against common mental disorders among men only. The longitudinal analyses demonstrated that leisure-time physical activity at the baseline was associated with a lower likelihood of depression at the follow-up among men only. However, work-related physical activity during the baseline increased the risk of having depression at the follow-up among men. These results are insightful for a better understanding of the influence of different types and domains of physical activity on the mental health of adults who live in middle-income countries, such as Brazil.