Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-18072011-090128
Document
Author
Full name
Manuela Ferreira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marucci, Maria de Fatima Nunes (President)
Barbosa, Aline Rodrigues
Duarte, Yeda Aparecida de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Diabete melito referida: incidência e preditores, em coorte de idosos domiciliados no município de São Paulo: Estudo SABE - Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Circunferência da Cintura
Diabete Melito
Estudo SABE
Idosos
Índice de Massa Corporal
Razão Cintura/Quadril
Abstract in Portuguese
A incidência de diabete melito (DM) tem aumentado, principalmente em idosos. Evidências epidemiológicas mostram que obesidade e gordura abdominal constituem fator de risco para o desenvolvimento de DM. Objetivo: Verificar a associação da incidência de DM referida com obesidade e gordura abdominal, em coorte de idosos domiciliados no município de São Paulo/Brasil - 2000 e 2006. Casuística e métodos: Foram utilizados dados do Estudo SABE Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento, longitudinal, epidemiológico, de base domiciliar, realizado no município de São Paulo, em 2000 (2.143 idosos), e em 2006 (1.115 idosos). A população de estudo foi constituída por idosos ( 60 anos), de ambos os sexos, selecionados por amostra probabilística, e que não referiram DM, em 2000, e que apresentaram todos os dados necessários a este estudo. As variáveis analisadas foram: DM referida, com alternativa de resposta dicotômica (sim ou não), obesidade, pelo índice de massa corporal - IMC 30 kg/m², gordura abdominal (circunferência da cintura CC 88 cm, para mulheres, e 102 cm, para homens; e razão cintura/quadril RCQ 1, para homens, e 0,85, para mulheres) e características sociodemográficas (sexo, grupo etário, escolaridade, companhia no domicílio). Para verificar a associação entre as variáveis, utilizou-se teste Rao Scott, para amostra complexa, e regressão logística múltipla (p<0,05) e o programa Stata/SE 10.0 for Windows. Resultados: Dos 1.115 idosos, foram reavaliados 914, sendo que 72 constituíram os novos casos de Manuela F. de Almeida DM (7,7 por cento /1.000 pessoa/ano). Verificou-se que a maior proporção (58 por cento ) de indivíduos que referiram DM, era composta por mulheres. Ainda que a obesidade tenha se associado, positivamente, com referência de DM, constatou-se que a RCQ (OR=2,32; IC=1,47-3,67) e CC (OR= 2,33; IC=1,44-3,77) foram preditoras para DM referida. Conclusão: De todas as variáveis analisadas, apenas a gordura abdominal constituiu fator de risco para incidência da doença, no período de 6 anos
Title in English
Reported Diabetes: incidence and predict in cohort eldery people, resident in the city of São Paulo SABE Survey: Health, Wellbeing and Aging
Keywords in English
Body Mass Index
Diabetes Mellitus
Elderly People
SABE Survey
Waist Circunference
Waist-to-Tip Ratio
Abstract in English
The incidence of diabetes mellitus (DM) has increased, mainly in aged persons. Epidemiological evidences show that obesity and abdominal fat constitute risk factor for development of DM. Objective: To verify the association the incidence of DM with obesity and abdominal fat, in cohort of elderly domiciled in São Paulo / Brazil - 2000 and 2006. Casuistic and methods: It were analized data of the SABE Survey, a longitudinal, epidemiologic and household based study, carried in the city of São Paulo, in 2000 (2,143 elderlies) and 2006 (1,115 elderlies). The study population was constituted by aged ( 60 years), of both gender, selected by probabilist sample, who did not reported DM, in 2000, with all necessary data to this study. The analized variables were: reported DM, with dicotomic answer (yes or no), obesity, by body mass index - BMI 30 kg/m², abdominal fat (waist circunference - WC 88 cm, for women, and 102 cm, for men; and waist-to-hip ratio WHR 1, for men, and 0.85, for women) and socio-demographics characterstics (gender, age group, educational status and home company). To verify the association among the variables, it was applied the Rao Scott test, for complex samples, multiple logistic regression (p<0.05) and statistical software Stata/SE 10.0 for Windows. Results: Out of the 1,115 elderlies, it were re-assessed 914, being 72 as new cases of DM (7.7 per cent /1,000 people/year). It was verified that a greater proportion (58 per cent ) of the subjects who reported DM, was Manuela F. de Almeida composed by females. Even though obesity was positively associated to reported DM, WHR (OR=2.33; IC=1.47-3.77) and WC (OR= 2.32; IC=1.44-3.67) were predictors for DM. Conclusion: Of all variables analized, only abdominal fat was considered risk factor for the incidence of this disease, in a period of 6 years