Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-17022021-173103
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Mariane de Mello Fontanelli
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2020
Director
Tribunal
Fisberg, Regina Mara (Presidente)
Aquino, Rita de Cássia de
Corrente, Jose Eduardo
Sarti, Flávia Mori
Título en portugués
Razão carboidrato fibra ≤ 10:1 na identificação de alimentos à base de cereais saudáveis: panorama do consumo, associação com fatores de risco cardiometabólico e impacto na ingestão de nutrientes
Palabras clave en portugués
Alimentos Integrais
Carboidratos
Estratégias Nutricionais
Fatores Socioeconômicos
Fibras na Dieta
Lipoproteínas
Modelagem
Resistência à Insulina
Resumen en portugués
Introdução: Há necessidade de métodos para avaliar a qualidade de alimentos à base de cereais a fim de promover a conscientização dos consumidores, a reformulação de alimentos e esforços políticos como diretrizes, rotulagem e alegações de saúde. Nesse sentido, a presença de 1 g de fibra em 10 g de carboidrato (razão ≤10:1) tem sido proposta na identificação de alimentos à base de cereais com melhor qualidade nutricional. Objetivo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar a aplicação da razão ≤10:1 na identificação de alimentos à base de cereais saudáveis, sua associação com fatores de risco cardiometabólico, avaliar o panorama do consumo desses alimentos e seus determinantes, assim como o potencial impacto nutricional de estratégias para aumentar o seu consumo na população do município de São Paulo. Métodos: Foram utilizados dados provenientes do Inquérito de Saúde de São Paulo de 2003, 2008 e 2015. Trata-se de um estudo transversal de base populacional com amostra representativa de indivíduos de 12 anos ou mais residentes na área urbana do município. Participantes responderam a um questionário semiestruturado, a pelo menos um recordatório alimentar de 24 horas, e tiveram coletadas amostras de sangue, antropometria e medidas de pressão arterial. Alimentos do grupo dos cereais que atenderam à razão ≤10:1 tiveram o valor nutricional comparado aos alimentos que não se enquadraram nesse critério por meio de regressão linear com variância robusta. Investigamos a associação entre o consumo de alimentos ≤10:1 e fatores de risco cardiometabólico por meio de regressão linear múltipla (primeiro manuscrito). O consumo desses alimentos nos anos 2003, 2008 e 2015 foi comparado por meio de testes de tendência e sua associação com características sociodemográficas foi investigada por meio de regressão logística, assim como a predição de consumo para os próximos anos (segundo manuscrito). O impacto nutricional da substituição do arroz branco e do pão branco por seus correspondentes integrais foi avaliado por meio de mudanças na média de ingestão de alimentos que atenderam à razão ≤10:1, energia e nutrientes (terceiro manuscrito). Resultados: Alimentos que atenderam à razão ≤10:1 apresentaram menor carboidrato disponível (-3,0 g/porção), açúcar total (-7,4 g/porção), açúcar de adição (-7,2 g/porção) e gordura saturada (-0,7 g/porção); e maior fibra alimentar (+3,5 g/porção), proteína (+2,1 g/porção), potássio (+100,1 mg/porção), ferro (+0,9 mg/porção), selênio (+4,2 ?g/porção), magnésio (+38,7 mg/porção) e zinco (+1,1 mg/porção). Cada aumento de 1% de energia (E) desses alimentos foi associado a níveis sanguíneos mais baixos de triacilglicerol (-10,7%), razão triacilglicerol/HDL-c (-14,9%), insulinemia de jejum (-13,6%) e HOMA-IR (-14,0%). De 2003 a 2015, houve aumento no consumo cereais que atenderam à razão ≤10:1 (de 0,9%E para 1,5%E) e na proporção da população consumindo esses alimentos (de 8,7% para 15,8%). Estima-se que 19,9% da população consumirá algum tipo de cereal atendendo ao critério ≤10:1 em 2030. Maior chance de consumo desses alimentos foi observada entre indivíduos mais velhos (+78%), mulheres (+28%), pessoas com ensino superior (+137%) e níveis mais altos de renda familiar (+135%), enquanto participantes que relataram etnia negra, parda ou indígena apresentaram menor chance (-30%). A substituição do arroz branco e do pão branco por arroz integral e pão integral, respectivamente, resultaria em aumento da ingestão de zinco (9,1%), cálcio (9,3%), vitamina E (18,8%), fibra alimentar (27,0%) e magnésio (52,9%), e na diminuição de carboidratos totais (-6,1%), folato (-6.6%), carboidratos disponíveis (-8,5%), vitamina B6 (-12,5%), vitamina B2 (-17,4%), e vitamina B1 (-20,7%). A ingestão de alimentos que atenderam à razão ≤10:1 pré e pós-modelagem foi de 4,0% e 69,4% da ingestão de cereais totais, respectivamente, um aumento de 220 g/d. Conclusões: A razão ≤10:1 identificou alimentos à base cereais com maior qualidade nutricional e a maior ingestão desses alimentos foi associada à redução de fatores de risco cardiometabólico relacionados à dislipidemia aterogênica e resistência à insulina. De 2003 a 2015, houve aumento no consumo de cereais que atenderam à razão ≤10:1, mas esse consumo permanece abaixo dos níveis recomendados. Menor probabilidade de ingestão de alimentos que atenderam à razão ≤10:1 foi observada entre mais jovens, sexo masculino, com menor escolaridade e renda familiar e de etnia negra, parda e indígena, nesse período. A substituição de alimentos à base de cereais por opções equivalentes que atenderam à razão ≤10:1 pode levar a mudanças favoráveis no conteúdo nutricional da dieta, além de notável aumento na proporção de cereais que atenderam à razão ≤10:1 em relação aos cereais totais.
Título en inglés
The ≤10:1 carbohydrate to fiber ratio to identify healthful grain foods: panorama of consumption, association with cardiometabolic risk factors and impact on nutrient intake
Palabras clave en inglés
Dietary Carbohydrates
Dietary Fiber
Dietary Strategies
Insulin Resistance
Lipoproteins
Modeling
Socioeconomic Factors
Whole Grain
Resumen en inglés
Introduction: There is a pressing need for methods to assess the healthfulness of grain foods to promote consumer awareness, evidence-informed industry reformulations, and policy efforts such as guidelines, labeling, and health claims. In this sense, the presence per 10 g of carbohydrate of at least 1 g of fiber (≤10:1-ratio) has been proposed as a pragmatic metric to identify healthier grain products. Objective: To investigate the application of the ≤10:1-ratio to identify healthful grain foods, and its association with cardiometabolic risk factors, to evaluate trends and determinants of this intake, as well as to estimate the potential nutritional impact of strategies to increase the consumption of these foods in São Paulo population. Methods: Data came from the population-based study Health Survey of São Paulo (2003, 2008 and 2015). This is a cross-sectional, population-based study including a probabilistic sample of urban residents in São Paulo. Participants aged 12+ years answered a structured questionnaire, at least one 24-h dietary recall, had blood sample, anthropometric and blood pressure measurements collected. The nutritional value of grain foods meeting the ≤10:1-ratio was compared to grain foods not meeting this criterion using univariate linear regressions with robust variance. The association between the intake of grain foods meeting the ≤10:1-ratio and cardiometabolic risk factors was assessed by multivariable linear regression models (First manuscript). The consumption of grain foods meeting the ≤10:1-ratio from 2003 to 2015 was investigated using linear regression models. Determinants of these intakes and prediction of the prevalence of intake for the next years were estimated using multivariable logistic regression models (Second manuscript). We estimated the potential nutritional impact of replacing white rice and white bread with healthful equivalent options in mean change of healthful grain foods, energy and nutrients intake (Third manuscript). Results: Foods meeting the ≤10:1-ratio had lower available carbohydrate (-3.0 g/serving), total sugar (-7.4 g/serving), added sugar (-7.2 g/serving) and saturated fatty acids (-0.7 g/serving), as well as more dietary fiber (+3.5 g/serving), protein (+2.1 g/serving), potassium (+100.1 mg/serving), iron (+0.9 mg/serving), selenium (+4.2 ?g/serving), magnesium (+38.7 mg/serving) and zinc (+1.1 mg/serving). Each increase in 1% of energy (E) of these foods was associated with lower levels of blood triacylglycerol (-10.7%), the triacylglycerol/HDL-c ratio (-14.9%), fasting insulin (-13.6%), and HOMA-IR (-14.0%). From 2003 to 2015, a growing trend in the intake of grain foods meeting the ≤10:1-ratio (from 0.9 %E to 1.5%E) was observed. Also, the proportion of the population consuming at least one-grain food meeting the ≤10:1-ratio increased from 8,7% in 2003 to 15,8% in 2015, and 19,9% of the population would be consuming some kind of healthful gain food by 2030. Older individuals (+78%), females (+28%), those with higher education (+137%), and higher family income (+135%) were more likely to consume grain foods meeting the ratio, whereas participants who self-reported black, brown or indigenous ethnicity were less likely to consume these foods (-30%). The substitution of white rice and white bread for brown rice and whole wheat bread, respectively, would result in increased intake of zinc (9.1%), calcium (9.3%), vitamin E (18.8%), dietary fiber (27.0%) and magnesium (52,9%), while decreased intake of total carbohydrate (-6.1%), available carbohydrate (-8.5%), vitamin B6 (-12,5%), vitamin B2 (-17,4%), and vitamin B1 (-20,7%) would be seen. Pre- and post-modeled healthful grain foods intake were 4,0% and 69,4% of total grain intake, respectively, an increase of 220 g/d. Conclusion: The ≤10:1-ratio identified grain foods with higher nutritional quality, and higher intakes of these foods were associated with cardiometabolic risk factors related to atherogenic dyslipidemia and insulin resistance. There was a growing trend to consume grain foods meeting the ≤10:1-ratio from 2003 to 2015, but this consumption continues to be far from recommended levels. Overall, younger individuals, males, those with lower education levels, lower family income, and who self-reported black, brown or indigenous ethnicity were less likely to consume grain foods meeting the ≤10:1-ratio from 2003 to 2015. Shifting consumption from usually eaten grain foods to healthful equivalent options may lead to favorable changes in nutrient content of the diet, in addition to a remarkable increase in healthful grain foods intake.