Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-13102010-144009
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Aparecida Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva (President)
Alvarenga, Marle dos Santos
Souza, Jose Maria Pacheco de
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação transcultural do questionário de risco para diabetes mellitus "Take the test. Know your score"
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação Transcultural
Diabetes Mellitus
Fatores de Risco
Questionários
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução O diabetes mellitus tipo 2 representa 90 por cento a 95 por cento dos casos de diabetes em todo mundo. Objetivo - realizar a adaptação transcultural de um questionário internacional para identificar indivíduos com risco de desenvolver diabetes mellitus tipo 2 na população adulta. Métodos para adaptação transcultural foram realizados equivalência conceitual de itens, semântica, operacional e de mensuração. Foram realizadas 2 traduções para a língua portuguesa do Take the Test. Know the score, e posterior síntese, gerando a primeira versão do questionário. Uma primeira amostra de adultos (n=17) foi utilizada para o teste piloto, com aplicação da primeira versão do questionário, para avaliar a compreensão do texto. De acordo com os resultados, elaborou-se a segunda versão que foi retraduzida. O questionário foi dividido em três partes; introdução, quadro de questões e quadro de pontuação para a avaliação da equivalência semântica, que conduziu a versão final do, Questionário de Risco para Diabetes Mellitus (QRDM) que foi aplicado em uma segunda amostra (n=28), para verificação da equivalência operacional e de mensuração - confiabilidade pelo coeficiente de Kappa. Resultados - Da perspectiva do significado referencial a introdução e quadro de questões apresentaram semelhança quando comparadas a versão adaptada e original; para o quadro de pontuação, a semelhança entre os significados foi insatisfatória (pois todo o conteúdo da versão adaptada referenciou o ambiente brasileiro). Na avaliação do significado a introdução mostrou-se completamente alterada. O quadro de questões apresentou somente duas questões (28,4 por cento), com significado completamente alterado e muito alterado, duas outras (28,4 por cento) pouco alterado e três (43 por cento) inalterados. A confiabilidade encontrou Kappa variando entre 0,461 a 1,0, apontando concordância de moderada a forte entre o teste e reteste. Conclusão A adaptação transcultural foi conduzida em todas as suas etapas, resultando no Questionário de Risco para Diabetes Mellitus (QRDM), uma ferramenta prática e de baixo custo, capaz de identificar indivíduos adultos com risco de desenvolver DM2, além de promover a conscientização sobre os cuidados com o DM. A equivalência de mensuração apresentou boa confiabilidade. Recomenda-se outras avaliações psicométricas futuras
Title in English
Cross-cultural adaptation of the questionnaire at risk for diabetes mellitus Take the test. Know the score
Keywords in English
Cultural Adaptation
Diabetes Mellitus
Questionnaires
Risk Factors
Abstract in English
Introduction - Diabetes mellitus type 2 represents 90 per cent to 95 per cent of cases of diabetes worldwide. Objective- To perform the cross-cultural adaptation of an international questionnaire to identify individuals at risk of developing type 2 diabetes mellitus in adults. Methods - A cross-cultural adaptation were made to the methodological processes: conceptual and item equivalence, semantic equivalence, operational equivalence and measurement. There were two translations into Portuguese and subsequent synthesis, generating the first version of the questionnaire. For data collection were selected two samples. In the first sample (n = 17) was conducted pilot testing, with application of the first version of the questionnaire in order to assess the comprehension text. According to the results, drafted as the second version was retranslated. The questionnaire was divided into three parts, introduction, table of questions and the score board for the evaluation of semantic equivalence, which led to the final, "Survey of Risk for Diabetes Mellitus (QRDM)" that was applied in a second sample (n = 28) for verification of operational equivalence and measurement - reliability by Kappa coefficient. Results - From the perspective of the introduction of referential meaning and context of the questions were similar when comparing the original and adapted version, for the scoring table, the similarity between the meanings was unsatisfactory (for the entire contents of the adapted version referenced the Brazilian environment). In assessing the significance of the introduction proved to be completely changed. The framework of questions presented only two questions (28.4 per cent) with a completely different meaning and much changed, the other two (28.4 per cent) little changed and three (43 per cent) unchanged. The Kappa reliability found ranging from 0.461 to 1.0, indicating moderate to strong correlation between test and retest. Conclusion - The cultural adaptation was conducted in all its stages, resulting in the "Questionário de Risco para Diabetes Mellitus" (QRDM), a practical and low cost, able to identify adults at risk of developing DM2, in addition to promoting awareness about the care of the DM. Measurement equivalence showed good reliability. It is recommended that other psychometric assessments in the future