Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-12112010-120427
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Yuki Taquecita
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Carlos Augusto (President)
Barros, Marilisa Berti de Azevedo
Jaime, Patrícia Constante
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de vigilância de fatores de risco relacionados à prática de atividade física e sedentarismo para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis: adaptação, avaliação e aplicação em área de atuação do PSF no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Adultos
Atividade Física
Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis
Fatores de Risco
Inquérito Domiciliar
Sistema de Vigilância
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Adaptar e testar um sistema de vigilância de fatores de risco relacionados à prática de atividade física e sedentarismo para doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT) em uma área de atuação do Programa de Saúde da Família (PSF) no município de São Paulo. Material e métodos. Foi realizado um inquérito domiciliar em 1.805 adultos residentes em domicílios cadastrados no PSF da área de abrangência da unidade básica de saúde (UBS) Jardim Jaraguá no Município de São Paulo. O questionário utilizado foi adaptado do instrumento empregado nas entrevistas do sistema VIGITEL. Os indicadores desse sistema sobre prática de atividade física e sedentarismo foram analisados segundo gênero, faixa etária e escolaridade dos indivíduos. A reprodutibilidade dos indicadores foi avaliada comparando-se resultados obtidos na entrevista original e de outra entrevista repetida após período de 7 a 15 dias, em uma subamostra de 101 indivíduos (pelo cálculo de coeficientes kappa). Resultados. Atividades físicas no lazer, no deslocamento e na ocupação foram mais freqüentes em homens enquanto a atividade física em tarefas domésticas foi mais freqüente em mulheres. A condição de completa inatividade física foi mais freqüente em homens. Associação positiva entre escolaridade e atividade física foi encontrada, no sexo masculino, apenas para atividade no lazer e, no sexo feminino, para inatividade física. Associação inversa entre escolaridade e inatividade física foi observada no sexo masculino enquanto para o sexo feminino, houve associação inversa entre escolaridade e atividade física no ambiente doméstico. O sistema proposto reuniu características potenciais de simplicidade, rapidez, baixo custo e boa fidedignidade, revelando boa reprodutibilidade dos indicadores estudados uma vez que os mesmos apresentaram valores de coeficiente kappa com concordância moderada a substancial. Conclusões. Os resultados desse estudo demonstraram a viabilidade de práticas de vigilância relacionadas ao PSF. Ainda, os dados gerados pelo estudo apontaram alto nível de inadequação da prática de atividade física na população estudada destacando a necessidade de práticas de vigilância voltadas grupos populacionais específicos
Title in English
Surveillance system for risk factors related to physical activity and inactivity for non-communicable diseases: adaptation, evaluation and application on the area attended by a Public Health Center
Keywords in English
Adult Household Survey
Non-Communicable Diseases
Physical Activity
Risk Factors
Surveillance
Abstract in English
Objective. To adapt and test a surveillance system of risk factors related to physical activity and inactivity to chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs) in an area of operation of the Family Health Program (FHP) in the municipality of São Paulo. Material and methods. We conducted a household survey in 1,805 adults living in households enrolled in the PSF area covered by the basic health unit (BHU) Jardim Jaraguá in São Paulo. The questionnaire used was adapted from the instrument employed in the interviews of VIGITEL system. The indicators of this system on physical activity and inactivity were analyzed according to gender, age and education of individuals. The reproducibility of the indicators was assessed by comparing the results obtained in the original interview and in another interview repeated after a period of 7 to 15 days in a subsample of 101 individuals (by calculating kappa coefficients). Results: Physical activity during leisure, transportation and occupation were more frequent in men as physical activity in housework was more frequent in women. The condition of complete physical inactivity was more common in men. Positive association between education and physical activity was found in males for activity at leisure and in females for physical inactivity. Inverse association between education and physical inactivity was observed among males. There was an inverse association between education and physical activity at home among females. The proposed system met a potentially simple, rapid, low cost and good reliability, with good reproducibility of the indicators studied since they had values of kappa coefficient with moderate to substantial agreement. Conclusions. The results of this study demonstrate the feasibility of surveillance practices related to the FHP. Still, the data generated by the study showed high level of inadequate physical activity in this population highlights the need for surveillance practices aimed at specific population groups