Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2015.tde-11092015-113013
Document
Author
Full name
Michele Santos da Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Claro, Rafael Moreira (President)
Bernal, Regina Tomie Ivata
Florindo, Alex Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Tendências da prática de atividade física no lazer no Brasil (2006-2013)
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade Física
Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis
Epidemiologia
Vigitel
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As mudanças ocorridas nas últimas décadas nos perfis de morbimortalidade da população, com destaque para o grande aumento na prevalência de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT), estão diretamente relacionadas a fatores de riscos modificáveis como tabagismo, prática insuficiente de atividade física, alimentação inadequada e consumo de álcool. Objetivo: Descrever a tendência temporal da prática de atividade física no lazer nas capitais brasileiras e no Distrito Federal no período entre 2006 e 2013. Métodos: Dados do Sistema de Vigilância de Fatores de Risco e Proteção para Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis por Entrevista Telefônica (Vigitel) foram utilizados. No Período em estudo, 2006 a 2013, o Vigitel realizou uma média anual superior a 50 mil entrevistas junto a indivíduos adultos idade 18 anos) residindo em domicílios com ao menos uma linha de telefone fixo. As principais qestões do Vigitel de interesse desse estudo tratam da frequência, intensidade e tipo de atividade física realizada no lazer. A tendência temporal da atividade física no lazer e seus componentes foi analisada para o conjunto completo da população estudada pelo Vigitel e também segundo estratos de sexo, idade e escolaridade. Resultados: No período entre 2006 e 2013 verificou-se aumento significativo (p<0,05) tanto no percentual de indivíduos que feriram ter praticado atividade física no lazer nos três meses que antecederam a entrevista (44,0 a 47,2 por cento , 0,53pp/ano) quanto entre aqueles que referiam praticar atividade física ao menos uma vez por semana (40,8 a 45,1 por cento , 0,61pp/ano). Quanto aos componentes da atividade física no lazer, verificou-se uma maior presença (p<0,05) das atividades de intensidade moderada, assim como uma tendência de aumento da frequência semanal e da duração dos episódios de prática. Como resultado disso, o percentual de indivíduos atingindo as recomendações internacionais de prática de atividade física aumentou (p<0,05) de 30,3 a 33,8 por cento entre 2009 a 2013 (0,99pp/ano). De forma geral, os aumentos foram mais frequentes entre as mulheres, os indivíduos adultos jovens e entre aqueles de maior escolaridade. Conclusão: Verificou-se aumento dos níveis de prática de atividade física no lazer em grande parte das situações investigadas. Ainda que esse aumento tenha reduzido as diferenças vislumbradas entre homens e mulheres, ele acentuou as diferenças entre indivíduos mais jovens e mais velhos e entre aqueles nos níveis extremos de escolaridade.
Title in English
Trends in physical activity during leisure time in Brazil (2006-2013)
Keywords in English
Chronic Diseases
Epidemiology
Physical Activity
Vigitel
Abstract in English
Introduction: Changes in recent decades in the populations morbidity and mortality profiles, highlighted a large increase in the prevalence chronic noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) directly related to modifiable risk factors such as smoking, insufficient physical activity, unhealthy diet and alcohol consumption. Objective: To describe trends in physical activity during leisure time in Brazilian state capitals and the Federal District between 2006 and 2013. Methods: Data from the Telephone Surveilance System for Risk and Protective Factors for Chronic Noncommunicable Diseases (Vigitel) were used. During the study period, from 2006 to 2013, the Vigitel held an annual average of 50,000 interviews with adults (age 18 years) living in households with at least one fixed telephone line. The Vigitel information of main concern of this study is the frequency, duration and intensity of physical activity performed during leisure time. Time trends in physical activity during leisure time and its components were studied for the complete set of the population studied by Vigitel and also according strata of sex, age and education. Results: Between 2006 and 2013 there was a significant increase (p<0.05) in both the percentage of individuals who reported having practiced physical activity during leisure time in the three months preceding the interview (from 44.0 to 47.2 per cent 0,53pp/year) and among those who reported physical activity at least once a week (40.8 to 45.1 per cent , 0.61pp/year). As for the components of physical activity during leisure time, there was an increase in the presence (p<0.05) of low or moderate-intensity activities as well as a tendency to increase the weekly frequency and duration of episodes of practice. As a result, the percentage of individuals reaching the international recommendations for physical activity increased (p<0.05) from 30.3 to 33.8 per cent between 2009 and 2013 (0.99pp/year). Overall, the increases were ore frequent among women, young adults and among those with higher education. Conclusion: An increase of the levels of practice of physical activity during leisure time was verified in most of the investigated situations. Although this increase has reduced the differences in the level of practice between men and women, he emphasized the differences between younger and older individuals and among those in extreme levels of education.