Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-10042018-144457
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Galve Alleo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Szarfarc, Sophia Cornbluth (President)
Abreu, Luiz Carlos de
Braga, Josefina Aparecida Pellegrini
Colli, Celia
Silva, Maria Elisabeth Machado Pinto e
Title in Portuguese
Anemia e alimentação em crianças atendidas pela Estratégia de Saúde da Família no Maranhão
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentação na Infância
Anemia Ferropriva
Especificidade
Estratégia Saúde da Família
Sensibilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A anemia é um problema de saúde pública dos mais relevantes pela elevada frequência com que ocorre e pelas consequências deletérias decorrentes. A alimentação insuficiente e/ou inadequada em ferro é seu principal determinante. Objetivos - Avaliar a prevalência de anemia e seus determinantes entre crianças de 2 a 5 anos de idade, atendidas pelo programa Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF); analisar a prática alimentar maranhense por meio de marcadores de alimentação saudável e não saudável; avaliar a sensibilidade e a especificidade de fatores alimentícios associados à deficiência de ferro (carnes, feijão, alimentos fortificados com ferro) bem como fatores sociais que interferem no consumo alimentar (inserção no programa Bolsa Família, insegurança alimentar e número de filhos menores do que 5 anos) para identificar a anemia diagnosticada pela concentração da hemoglobina. Método - Estudo transversal, de base populacional, com amostra representativa de famílias com filhos com idades entre 2 e 5 anos, atendadas pela ESF no Estado do Maranhão. A amostra foi composta por 568 crianças cujo consumo alimentar foi obtido de inquéritos alimentares de frequência alimentar e recordatório de 24 horas. Foram calculadas médias e desvios padrão de variáveis que caracterizam a criança, sociodemográficas e de consumo. Realizaram-se regressão de Poisson e testes de sensibilidade e especificidade entre variáveis que interferiram na absorção de ferro em relação à anemia. Resultados - Observou-se que 42 por cento das crianças estudadas eram anêmicas. Pela razão de prevalência, verificou-se associação da anemia com escolaridade materna, mais de uma crianças menor de 5 anos na residência, inserção no Bolsa Família e índice antropométrico peso para a idade (p>0,05). A dieta das crianças apresentou frequência insignificante de verduras e hortaliças, frutas sem presença rotineira e o feijão como único marcador de alimentação saudável frequente (77 por cento dos questionários). Alimentos não saudáveis tiveram aumento nas referências conforme a idade, mostrando a influência da transição celular já na infância. Os valores de sensibilidade e especificidade encontrados para diferentes fatores dietéticos e sociodemográficos não permitiram utilizá-los como indicadores precoces da anemia. Conclusão - Fatores sociodemográficos são indicadores importantes na determinação da ocorrência da anemia. Escolaridade da mãe, receber Bolsa Família e ausência de anemia na mãe foram fatores de proteção contra a anemia. Morar na capital e ter mais de um filho aumentaram o risco da desnutrição. A qualidade alimentar avaliada por marcadores de dieta saudável e não saudável mostra que a transição alimentar esteve presente mesmo entre a população infantil: baixo consumo de frutas, verduras e hortaliças e consumo cada vez mais frequente de alimentos processados, ricos em sal, gorduras e açúcar. A educação alimentar é destacada como indispensável, juntamente da suplementação de ferro para lactentes na expectativa de intervenções mais efetivas para o controle da anemia. Consumo de alimentos fontes de ferro, Bolsa Família, número de filhos e insegurança alimentar não foram indicadores da anemia, possivelmente porque a deficiência marcial é um fenômeno multifatorial, que envolve situações fisiológicas, socioeconômicas, bioquímicas que interagem num mesmo tempo.
Title in English
Anemia and feeding in children attended by Family Health Strategy in Maranhão
Keywords in English
Anemia
Family Health Strategy
Infant Feeding
Iron-Deficiency
Sensitivity
Specificity
Abstract in English
Introduction - Anemia is a relevant public health problem because of its high frequency and due to its deleterious consequences. An inadequate and/or inadequate diet in iron is its main determinant. Objectives - To evaluate the prevalence of anemia and its determinants among children 2 to 5 years of age, assisted by the Family Health Strategy (FHS) program; analyze the food practice in the State of Maranhão through healthy and unhealthy food markers; to evaluate sensitivity and specificity of food factors associated with iron deficiency (meat, beans, and fortified foods with iron) as well as social factors that interfere with food consumption (inclusion in the Bolsa Família program, food insecurity and number of children under 5 years at home) to identify anemia diagnosed by hemoglobin concentration. Method - A cross-sectional, population-based study with a representative sample of families with children between the ages of 2 and 5, attended by the FHS in the state of Maranhão. The sample consisted of 568 children whose food intake was obtained through food surveys of food frequency and 24-hour recall. Means and standard deviations of variables that characterized the child, sociodemographic variables and consumption variables were calculated. Poisson regression, and sensitivity and specificity tests were performed between variables that interfered with iron absorption in relation to anemia. Results - We observed that 42 per cent of the children studied were anemic. For the prevalence ratio, there was an association of anemia with: maternal schooling, more than one child under 5 years of age at residence, insertion into the Bolsa Família Program and weight-for-age anthropometric index (p>0.05). The children's diet presented insignificant frequency of vegetables; fruits without a routine presence; and beans as the only marker of frequent healthy eating (77 per cent of the questionnaires). Unhealthy foods had an increase in the references according to age, showing the influence of cellular transition already in childhood. The sensitivity and specificity values found for different dietary and sociodemographic factors did not allow them to be used as early indicators of anemia. Conclusion - Socio-demographic factors are important indicators in determining the occurrence of anemia. Schooling of the mother, receiving Bolsa Família Program and absence of anemia in the mother were protective factors against anemia. Living in the capital and having more than one child increased the risk of malnutrition. Food quality evaluated by healthy and unhealthy diet markers shows that the food transition was present even among children: low consumption of fruits, vegetables and increasingly frequent use of processed foods rich in salt, fats and sugar. Food education is highlighted as indispensable, as well as iron supplementation for infants in the expectation of more effective interventions to control anemia. Food consumption of iron sources, Bolsa Família Program, number of children and food insecurity were not indicators of anemia, possibly because martial deficiency is a multifactorial phenomenon, involving physiological, socioeconomic, biochemical situations that interact at the same time.