Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-09112018-105631
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Araujo Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marchioni, Dirce Maria Lobo (President)
Ferraro, Alexandre Archanjo
Lotufo, Paulo Andrade
Mendoza López, Rossana Verónica
Pereira, Rosângela Alves
Title in Portuguese
Padrões alimentares, nutrientes do metabolismo do folato e homocisteína e três desfechos em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos Graxos Poliinsaturados
Comprimento ao Nascer
DFE
DHA
Doença Cardiovascular
Folato
Homocisteína
HPV
Ingestão Habitual
Metabolismo do Folato e Homocisteína
Padrões Alimentares
Peso ao Nascer
Polimorfismo
Vitamina B12
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - Os hábitos alimentares e os nutrientes da via metabólica do folato e homocisteína possuem grande importância na manutenção da saúde. Objetivo - Investigar a relação entre padrões alimentares (PAs) e os nutrientes envolvidos nessa via metabólica, com medidas antropométricas do recém-nascido, duração da infecção por HPV em homens e concentrações de homocisteína (Hcy) em adultos. Métodos - Foram utilizados dados dos estudos de coorte ProcriAr (Influência dos fatores nutricionais e poluentes atmosféricos urbanos na saúde pulmonar de crianças: um estudo de coorte com gestantes da zona oeste do município de São Paulo, n=299); e HIM (História natural da infecção por HPV em homens, n=1.194); e do estudo transversal ISA-Capital 2008 (Inquérito de saúde do estado de São Paulo, n=281). Os padrões alimentares foram derivados por análise fatorial por componentes principais nos estudos ProcriAr e ISA-Capital 2008 e utilizando reduced rank regression (RRR) no estudo HIM. Modelos multivariados de regressão de Poisson e lineares foram utilizados nos estudos ProcriAr e HIM para identificar a relação entre PAs e medidas antropométricas do recém-nascido e duração da infecção por HPV em homens, respectivamente. Utilizando modelo de equação estrutural, investigou-se a relação entre PAs, concentrações bioquímicas de folato, vitamina B12 e ácido docosahexaenoico (DHA) e concentrações de homocisteína em adultos do estudo ISA-Capital, considerando polimorfismo da enzima metilenotetrahidrofolato redutase (MTHFR 677C>T). Os três estudos utilizaram questionário de frequência alimentar para avaliação do consumo alimentar. Resultados - No estudo ProcriAr, a maior adesão materna ao PA "Snacks, sanduíches, doces e refrigerantes", rico em energia, gordura, e folato sintético, esteve diretamente associada a ter um filho pequeno ao nascer (peso e/ou comprimento ao nascer, ajustado pela idade gestacional, abaixo do percentil 10 - INTERGOWTH-21st) (RR: 2,01; IC 95%: 1.13-3.57). No estudo HIM, homens com maior adesão ao "PA3" tiveram, em média, um aumento de 1,15 (IC95% 0,09-2,21) à 1,18 (IC95% 0,11-2,24) meses na duração da infecção por HPV. O "PA3" esteve positivamente correlacionado com vitamina B6 (r = 0,59), vitamina B12 (0,27) e DFE (0,07) e negativamente correlacionado com DHA (-0,37). No estudo ISA-Capital o PA "Prudente" esteve inversamente associado à concentração de Hcy (β = -0,12). O DHA esteve diretamente associado ao PA "Prudente"; composto por verduras e legumes, peixe, frutas, frango, suco natural e batata/mandioca/polenta (cozida ou assada). Conclusões - Os PAs estão associados às medidas antropométricas do recém-nascido, à duração da infecção por HPV em homens e às concentrações de homocisteína em adultos. Estes resultados reforçam a importância de estudos sobre alimentação e nutrição que considerem não somente nutrientes, mas principalmente o consumo de alimentos e suas combinações, servindo como base para a elaboração de estratégias e políticas públicas de promoção à saúde.
Title in English
Dietary patterns, nutrients involved in one-carbon metabolism and three health outcomes
Keywords in English
Birth Length
Birth Weight
Cardiovascular Disease
DFE
DHA
Dietary Patterns
Folate
Homocysteine
HPV
One-Carbon Metabolism
Polymorphism
Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
Usual Dietary Intake
Vitamin B12
Abstract in English
Introduction - The dietary habits and nutrients involved in one-carbon metabolism are of great importance in health. Objective - To investigate the relationship between dietary patterns (DP) and the nutrients involved in this metabolism, with newborn's anthropometric measurements, duration of HPV infection in men, and homocysteine (Hcy) levels in adults. Methods - Data from the cohort studies ProcriAr (Influence of nutritional factors and urban air pollutants on the pulmonary health of children: a cohort study with pregnant women from the western region of the city of São Paulo, n=299); and HIM (Natural history of HPV infection in men, n=1,194); and the cross-sectional study ISA-Capital 2008 (São Paulo State Health Survey, n=281) were used. The DP were estimated using factor analysis with principal component's estimation in ProcriAr and ISA-Capital 2008 studies and using reduced rank regression (RRR) in HIM study. Multivariate Poisson and linear regression models were used in the ProcriAr and HIM studies to identify the relationship between DP and newborn's anthropometric measurements and duration of HPV infection in men, respectively. Using a structural equation model, the relationship between DP, biochemical levels of folate, vitamin B12 and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and homocysteine levels was investigated in adults from the ISA-Capital 2008 study, considering the polymorphism of the enzyme methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR 677C>T). The three studies used a food frequency questionnaire to evaluate dietary intake. Results - In the ProcriAr study, the higher maternal adherence to the "Snacks, sandwiches, sweets and soft drinks" DP, which is a DP rich in energy, fat, and synthetic folate, was directly associated with having a child small at birth (weight and/or birth length by gestational age and sex below the 10th percentile - INTERGOWTH-21st) (RR: 2.01, 95% CI: 1.13-3.57). In the HIM study, men with higher adherence to "DP3" had, on average, an increase from 1.15 (95% CI 0.09-2.21) to 1.18 (95% CI 0.11-2.24) months in the duration of HPV infection. "DP3" was positively correlated with vitamin B6 (r = 0.59), vitamin B12 (0.27) and DFE (0.07) and negatively correlated with DHA (-0.37). In the ISA-Capital study, the "Prudent" DP was inversely associated with Hcy levels (β = -0.12). DHA was directly associated with "Prudent" DP; composed of vegetables, fish, fruits, chicken, natural juice and potato/cassava/polenta (cooked or roasted). Conclusions - Dietary patterns are associated with newborn's anthropometric measurements, duration of HPV infection in men, and Hcy levels in adults. These results reinforce the importance of studies on food and nutrition that consider not only nutrients, but mainly the consumption of foods and their combinations, serving as a basis for the elaboration of public health promotion strategies and policies.