Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2011.tde-09092011-102559
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Serra Granado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Marly Augusto (President)
Benicio, Maria Helena D Aquino
Muniz, Pascoal Torres
Title in Portuguese
Evolução de indicadores nutricionais de saúde infantil entre 2003 e 2007 em área urbana de Acrelândia, Acre
Keywords in Portuguese
Acre
Aleitamento Materno
Anemia
Deficiência de Ferro
Desnutrição
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O panorama nutricional da infância brasileira nas últimas décadas caracteriza-se por tendência ao declínio da prevalência da desnutrição com manutenção da prevalência de anemia, principalmente a ferropriva. Contudo, desigualdades regionais ainda persistem especialmente na região norte do país. A substituição precoce e inadequada do aleitamento materno por outros alimentos tem sido considerada principal responsável pelas deficiências nutricionais entre menores de dois anos. Objetivo: Caracterizar a evolução das práticas de aleitamento materno, prevalências de anemia, deficiência de ferro e desnutrição em crianças menores de 2 anos em área urbana de Acrelândia, Estado do Acre. Métodos: Análise temporal de dois inquéritos transversais de base populacional realizados em 2003 (n= 170) e 2007 (n= 224). Informações sobre condições socioeconômicas, morbidade e aleitamento materno foram obtidas por meio de questionário estruturado. Peso e comprimento das crianças foram medidos pela equipe de pesquisa, sendo considerada desnutrida a criança cujo indicador de altura para idade encontrava-se abaixo de 2 escores z, segundo padrão da Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS). Avaliaram-se as concentrações de hemoglobina sanguínea (maiores de 6 meses de idade), ferritina e receptor de transferrina plasmáticos para diagnóstico de anemia e deficiência de ferro segundo critérios da OMS. Resultados: Na comparação entre os inquéritos 2003 e 2007, não houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes nas prevalências (intervalo com 95 por cento de confiança) de aleitamento materno total de 46 por cento (39 por cento -54 por cento ) para 53 por cento (46 por cento -59 por cento ), aleitamento materno exclusivo em menores de 6 meses de 23 por cento (10 por cento -41 por cento ) para 16 por cento (6 por cento -34 por cento ), desnutrição de 9 por cento (5 por cento -14 por cento ) para 11 por cento (8 por cento -16 por cento ), anemia de 48 por cento (39 por cento -56 por cento ) para 40 por cento (33 por cento -47 por cento ) e anemia ferropriva de 36 por cento (28 por cento -45 por cento ) para 36 por cento (29 por cento -44 por cento ), respectivamente. No entanto, houve aumento na prevalência de deficiência de ferro de 62 por cento (53 por cento -70 por cento ) para 81 por cento (75 por cento -86 por cento ) (teste do c2, p0,001). Conclusão: A presente análise não observou melhorias na prática de aleitamento materno total e exclusivo e na ocorrência de anemia no período analisado, revelando um cenário preocupante para saúde pública com aumento significativo da prevalência de deficiência de ferro nas crianças estudadas
Title in English
Evolution of nutritional indicators of child health between 2003 and 2007 in urban area of Acrelândia, Acre
Keywords in English
Acre
Anemia
Breastfeeding
Iron Deficiency
Malnutrition
Abstract in English
Introduction: The nutritional picture of Brazilian infancy in recent decades is characterized by a downward trend in the prevalence of malnutrition and unchanged prevalence of anemia, especially iron deficiency anemia. However, regional inequalities persist, particularly in the North of the country. The early and inadequate introduction of foods has been considered the main factor responsible for nutritional deficiencies among children younger than two years of age. Objective: To characterize trends in breastfeeding practices and the prevalence of anemia, iron deficiency and malnutrition, among children younger than 2 years of age, in an urban area of Acrelandia, Acre State. Methods: Temporal analysis of two cross-sectional population-based surveys conducted in 2003 (n = 170) and 2007 (n = 224). Information on socioeconomic status, morbidity, and breastfeeding were obtained using a structured questionnaire. Child weight and length were measured by the research team and children whose height for age indicator was below -2 z-scores were considered malnourished, according to World Health Organization standards (WHO). Blood hemoglobin (in children older than 6 months), as well as plasma ferritin and soluble transferrin receptor concentrations were evaluated to screen for anemia and iron deficiency, according to WHO criteria. Results: Comparison between the 2003 and 2007 surveys revealed no statistically significant differences in the prevalence (95 per cent confidence intervals) of breastfeeding: 46 per cent (39 per cent -54 per cent ) to 53 per cent (46 per cent - 59 per cent ), exclusive breastfeeding in infants younger than 6 months of age: 23 per cent (10 per cent - 41 per cent ) to 16 per cent (6 per cent -34 per cent ), malnutrition: 9 per cent (5 per cent - 14 per cent ) to 11 per cent (8 per cent - 16 per cent ), anemia:48 per cent (39 per cent - 56 per cent ) to 40 per cent (33 per cent - 47 per cent ) or iron deficiency anemia: 36 per cent (28 per cent - 45 per cent ) to 36 per cent (29 per cent - 44 per cent ), respectively. However, an increase in the prevalence of iron deficiency from 62 per cent (53 per cent - 70 per cent ) to 81 per cent (75 per cent - 86 per cent ) was observed (c² test, p 0.001). Conclusion: In the analyzed period, no improvements were observed in the prevalence of total and exclusive breastfeeding or in the occurrence of anemia, exposing an worrying scenario for public health, with a significant increase in the prevalence of iron deficiency in the studied infants and toddlers