Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2009.tde-08092009-084842
Document
Author
Full name
Eliseu Verly Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Marchioni, Dirce Maria Lobo (President)
Fisberg, Regina Mara
Sichieri, Rosely
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de inadequação da ingestão de nutrientes entre adolescentes do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
Ingestão Habitual
Nutrientes
Variabilidade da Dieta
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A adolescência destaca-se como um período de elevada demanda de nutrientes. No entanto, a dieta deste grupo freqüentemente tem sido descrita como elevada em gorduras saturadas e sódio, e pobre em diversos nutrientes. Objetivo: estimar a prevalência de inadequação da ingestão de nutrientes e estimar os componentes de variância da ingestão de nutrientes entre adolescentes do município de São Paulo. Métodos: Estudo transversal, com amostra representativa da população de adolescentes do município de São Paulo, conduzido no ano de 2003. Foi coletado um recordatório de 24 horas (R24h) para cada participante (n=525), além de dados socioeconômicos e antropométricos. A medida de variabilidade da ingestão foi calculada por meio de duas replicações do R24h em uma subamostra desta população, nos anos de 2007 e 2008. A ingestão habitual foi estimada utilizando o software PC-SIDE, que utiliza o método desenvolvido pela Iowa State University. As prevalências de inadequação foram calculadas pelo método da EAR com ponto de corte, entre os sexos e entre os estratos de renda familiar per capita (RFPC), escolaridade do chefe da família, estado nutricional e etilismo, posteriormente comparados utilizando o teste de proporções. Para a estimativa da contribuição do dia da semana e do mês do ano para variância total da ingestão dos nutrientes e de energia, foi utilizado modelo de efeitos aleatórios. Foram calculadas as razões de variância (RV) intra-pessoal sobre a inter-pessoal, e o número de coletas de R24h necessárias para estimativa da ingestão habitual de nutrientes e energia entre adolescentes. Resultados: As prevalências de inadequação mais elevadas foram relativas às vitaminas E (99% e 99%), magnésio (89% e 84%), vitamina A (78% e 71%), vitamina C (79% e 73%, p<0,05) e fósforo (49% e 71%, p<0,05), para o sexo masculino e feminino, respectivamente. A proporção de indivíduos com ingestão superior ao recomendado de cálcio foi menor que 1%. A prevalência de inadequaçãoda ingestão das vitaminas A, C, B6, B12, fósforo e riboflavina foi mais elevada (p<0,05) nos estratos de menor RFPC e escolaridade do chefe da família. A contribuição para a variância total da ingestão relativa ao dia da semana e mês do ano foi inexpressiva (<8%). As RVs variaram de 1,15 para o cálcio a 7,31 para a vitamina E. O número de R24h necessários para estimar a ingestão habitual variou de acordo com o nutriente: em torno de 15 para o sexo masculino e 8 para o sexo feminino.
Title in English
Prevalence of inadequate nutrient intake among adolescents from São Paulo-Brazil
Keywords in English
Adolescence
Habitual Intake
Intake Variability
Nutrient
Abstract in English
Introduction: The adolescence stands out as a high demand stage of nutrients. Nonetheless, food practices of this group often have been characterized as having high consumption of saturated fat and poor in nutrient-rich foods. Objective: To estimate the prevalence of inadequate nutrient intake and to calculates the variance components of energy and nutrient intake in adolescents from Sao Paulo, Brazil. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study from a representative sample of adolescents living in Sao Paulo, carried out on 2003. It was collected one 24-hour recall (24hr) for each subject (n=525) and also information about socioeconomic status and anthropometry. The intake variability measurement was performed using two replicates of 24hr in a subsample of this population, during 2007 and 2008. The usual nutrient intake was estimated using PC-SIDE software, that use the method developed at Iowa State University. The EAR cut-point method was chosen to calculate prevalence of inadequate nutrient intake between sexes and between familiar income per capita (FIPC) and parental educational levels, nutritional status and alcohol consumption. The groups were compared by proportions test. Contribution of the day of week and month of year in total variance were estimated using random effect models. It were calculated within- to between-person variance ratio (VR) and the number of replicates required to estimate habitual nutrient and energy intake in adolescents. Results: The highest prevalence of inadequate nutrient intake were regarding to vitamin E (99% e 99%), magnesium (89% e 84%), vitamin A (78% e 71%), vitamin C (79% e 73%, p<0.05) and phosphorus (49% e 71%, p<0.05), for male and female respectively. The proportion of individuals with calcium intake above recommended value was less than 1%. The prevalence of inadequate intake of vitamins A, C, B6 and B12, phosphorus and riboflavin is higher in lower FIPC and parental educational levels (p<0.05). The variance component analyses appointed out to unexpressive contribution (less than 8%) of the day of week and month of year to total variance. The VRs ranged from 1.15 for calcium to 7.31 for vitamin E. The number of replicates needed to estimate habitual nutrient intake ranged according to nutrient. It is approximately 15 for male and 8 for female.