Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2024.tde-05082024-161456
Document
Author
Full name
Amália Almeida Bastos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Rogero, Marcelo Macedo (President)
Aquino, Rita de Cássia de
Batalha, Mônica Araújo
Corona, Ligiana Pires
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre cinco índices de adesão ao padrão da dieta mediterrânea e sua associação com inflamação sistêmica e transtornos mentais comuns em adultos e idosos residentes no município de São Paulo em 2015
Keywords in Portuguese
Adulto
Idoso
Índices Dietéticos
Inflamação Sistêmica
Padrão da Dieta Mediterrânea
Transtornos Mentais Comuns
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A adesão ao padrão da dieta mediterrânea (PDM) é fortemente reconhecida pelo seu papel na prevenção de doenças crônicas. A sua relevância, além de outras funções, tem sido atribuída ao seu desempenho anti-inflamatório. Uma alta adesão ao PDM pode atenuar vias de sinalização inflamatória envolvendo os sistemas nervoso, endócrino e imune, relacionadas ao desenvolvimento de transtornos mentais. Na literatura são descritas algumas propostas de análise baseadas nos índices de adesão ao PDM que se diferenciam quanto às suas estruturas e metodologias, e pouco se investiga sobre a concordância entre eles, especialmente em populações não-mediterrâneas. Os diferentes índices disponíveis são construídos a partir de diferentes abordagens com relação à população avaliada, o que pode resultar em achados significativamente diferentes. Objetivos: Avaliar e comparar cinco propostas de índices de adesão ao PDM; investigar a associação entre o PDM, inflamação sistêmica e os TMC entre adultos e idosos residentes no município de São Paulo. Métodos: Foram utilizados dados da população adulta e de idosos do Inquérito de Saúde de São Paulo de 2015 (ISA-Capital 2015), estudo transversal de base populacional. O Self Reporting Questionnaire-20 foi utilizado para identificar a presença de TMC. A adesão ao PDM foi avaliada a partir de cinco diferentes índices dietéticos (Mediterranean diet scale (MDS), Mediterranean diet Score (MedDietscore), Mediterranean dietary pattern (MDP), Mediterranean Adequacy Index (MAI) and Mediterranean-Style Dietary Pattern Score (MSDPS)), utilizando dados de consumo alimentar obtidos a partir de dois Recordatórios alimentares de 24 horas (R24h). Esses índices foram posteriormente comparados quanto à correlação e concordância entre seus resultados e a validade convergente de cada um foi testada por meio de análise fatorial confirmatória (AFC). O perfil inflamatório foi investigado por um Escore de inflamação sistêmica de baixo grau (LGSI score), construído com base nos níveis plasmáticos de biomarcadores pró e anti-inflamatórios de inflamação proteína C-reativa (PCR), fator de necrose tumoral alfa (TNF-α), interleucina-10 (IL-10) e adiponectina). Inicialmente foi investigada a associação entre o índice de adesão ao PDM com melhor validade convergente e perfil inflamatório por meio de modelos (ajustados e não ajustados) de regressão linear. Em seguida, foram estimados os efeitos direto, indireto e total do PDM sobre os TMC, incluindo a inflamação sistêmica como variável mediadora. Foi adotado nível de significância de 5% (p < 0,05). Resultados: Manuscrito 1 - As maiores correlações foram encontradas entre os índices MDP e MAI (r = 076; IC 95% 0.74-0.79) e entre MDP e MDS (r = 0.72; IC 95% 0.69-0.75). As maiores concordâncias observadas foram moderadas, entre MDP v. MAI (κ = 0.57, P < 0.001) e MDP v. MDS (κ = 0.48, P < 0.001). A qualidade do ajuste do modelo que definiu o constructo do MedDietscore (RMSEA = 0.033, IC 90% 0.02-0.042; SRMR = 0.042) e MSDPS (RMSEA = 0.028, IC 90% 0.019- 0.037; SRMR = 0.031) apresentou valores aceitáveis para índices de ajuste absoluto. Leguminosas, azeite de oliva, relação MUFA:SFA e cereais integrais com leguminosas foram mais relevantes para caracterizar o PDM (cargas fatoriais ≥0·50). Manuscrito 2 - Somente nos idosos, a alta adesão ao PMM significou uma menor pontuação do LGSI de 11,5%. Idosos classificados com alta adesão ao PMM diferiram por consumirem menor consumo de carnes e laticínios integrais. Entre os idosos, a ingestão de vegetais e azeite esteve inversamente associada aos níveis de inflamação sistêmica. Manuscrito 3 - O maior efeito observado nos modelos testados foi o MDP sobre o LGSI em idosos. O PDM apresentou efeitos diretos (SC = -0,247; p = 0,001) e totais (SC = -0,315; p<0,001) negativos e médios sobre a inflamação sistêmica. O PDM também teve um efeito indireto pequeno e negativo sobre o nível de inflamação mediado pelo IMC (SC = -0,068; p = 0,017). O segundo maior efeito observado foi o efeito direto (pequeno e negativo) da adesão ao PMM sobre os TMC em idosos (SC = -0,182; p = 0,048). O efeito indireto do MDP sobre o TMC mediado pela inflamação não foi significativo (SC = 0,001; p = 0,948). O mesmo resultado foi encontrado em relação ao efeito direto da inflamação sistêmica sobre os TMC (SC = -0,007; p = 0,948). Quanto ao ajuste do modelo, os índices de ajuste indicaram o bom ajuste dos dois modelos (adultos e idosos). Conclusões: O presente estudo mostrou que seguindo as etapas metodológicas apresentadas, é possível identificar os índices mediterrâneos que melhor refletem o seu objetivo em avaliar a adesão ao padrão da dieta mediterrânea em populações não-mediterrâneas e dessa forma guiar os elementos desse padrão alimentar que podem ser encorajados para garantir o seu papel protetor sobre a saúde mental e o nível de inflamação sistêmica, especialmente em idosos.
Title in English
Comparison between five indices of adherence to the Mediterranean dietary pattern and their association with systemic inflammation and common mental disorders in adults and elderly people living in the city of São Paulo in 2015
Keywords in English
Adult
Common Mental Disorders
Dietary Indexes
Inflammation
Mediterranean Dietary Pattern
Older Adults
Abstract in English
Introduction: Adherence to the Mediterranean dietary pattern (MDP) is strongly recognized for its role in the prevention of chronic diseases. The relevance of this dietary pattern, in addition to other functions, has been attributed to its anti-inflammatory performance. A high adherence to the MDP can attenuate inflammatory signaling pathways involving the nervous, endocrine and immune systems, related to the development of mental disorders. In the literature there are different proposals for analysis based on indexes of adherence to the MDP. These proposals differ in terms of their structures and methodologies, and little is investigated about the agreement between them, especially in non-Mediterranean populations. The different available indexes are constructed from different approaches in relation to the population evaluated, which can result in different findings. Objectives: Evaluate and compare five proposals for adherence rates to the MDP; investigate the association between MDP, systemic inflammation and CMD among adults and elderly people living in the city of São Paulo. Methods: Data from the adult and elderly population from the 2015 São Paulo Health Survey (ISA-Capital 2015), a population-based cross-sectional study, were used. The Self Reporting Questionnaire-20 was used to identify the presence of CMD. Adherence to the PDM was assessed using five different dietary indexes (Mediterranean diet scale (MDS), Mediterranean diet Score (MedDietscore), Mediterranean dietary pattern (MDP), Mediterranean Adequacy Index (MAI) and Mediterranean-Style Dietary Pattern Score (MSDPS)), using food consumption data obtained from two 24-hour dietary recalls (R24h). These indexes were subsequently compared regarding the correlation and agreement between their results and the convergent validity of each one was tested using confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). The inflammatory profile was investigated using a Low-Grade Systemic Inflammation Score (LGSI score), constructed based on plasma levels of pro- and anti-inflammatory biomarkers, C-reactive protein (CRP), tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), interleukin-10 (IL-10) and adiponectin). Initially, the association between the MDP index with better convergent validity and the inflammatory profile was investigated using linear regression models (adjusted and unadjusted). Next, the direct, indirect and total effects of MDP on CMD were estimated, including systemic inflammation as a mediating variable. A significance level of 5% (p < 0.05) was adopted for the statistical tests (Stata v.14 and Mplus Version 87) Results: Manuscript 1 - The highest correlations were found between the MDP and MAI indexes (r = 076; 95% CI 0.74-0.79) and between MDP and MDS (r = 0.72; 95% CI 0.69-0.75). The greatest agreements observed were moderate, between MDP v. MAI (κ = 0.57, P < 0.001) and MDP v. MDS (κ = 0.48, P < 0.001). The goodness of fit of the model that defined the MedDietscore construct (RMSEA = 0.033, 90% CI 0.02-0.042; SRMR = 0.042) and MSDPS (RMSEA = 0.028, 90% CI 0.019- 0.037; SRMR = 0.031) presented acceptable values for absolute fit indices. Legumes, olive oil, MUFA:SFA ratio and whole grains with legumes were most relevant to characterize the MDP (factor loadings ≥0·50). Manuscript 2 - Only among the elderly, high adherence to the MDP meant a lower LGSI score of 11.5%. Elderly people classified as having high adherence to the MDP differed consuming less meat and full-fat dairy products. Among the elderly, vegetable and olive oil intake was inversely associated with levels of systemic inflammation. Manuscript 3 - The greatest effect observed in the tested models was the MDP on the LGSI in the elderly. MDP showed direct (SC = -0.247; p = 0.001) and total (SC = -0.315; p<0.001) negative and medium effects on systemic inflammation. MDP also had a small, negative indirect effect on the level of inflammation mediated by BMI (SC = -0.068; p = 0.017). The second largest effect observed was the direct effect (small and negative) of adherence to the PDM on CMD in older adults (SC = -0.182; p = 0.048). The indirect effect of MDP on CMD mediated by the LGSI was not significant (SC = 0.001; p = 0.948). The same result was found in relation to the direct effect of systemic inflammation on CMD (SC = -0.007; p = 0.948). Regarding model fit, the fit indices indicated the good fit of the two models (adults and elderly). Conclusions: The present study showed that following the methodological steps presented, it is possible to identify the Mediterranean indexes that best reflect the objective of evaluating adherence to the Mediterranean diet pattern in a non-Mediterranean population and thus guide the elements of this dietary pattern that can be encouraged to ensure its protective role on mental health and the level of systemic inflammation, especially in the elderly.