Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2011.tde-05042011-092036
Document
Author
Full name
Ilana Elman Grinberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto e Silva, Maria Elisabeth Machado (President)
Bastos, Deborah Helena Markowicz
Cristofani, Lilian Maria
Marchioni, Dirce Maria Lobo
Odone Filho, Vicente
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de crianças portadoras de câncer segundo sensibilidade ao umami e consumo alimentar
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer
Criança
Glutamato Monossódico
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Leucemia Linfóide Aguda (LLA) e o Linfoma não-Hodgkin (LNH) são os tipos de câncer mais incidentes em crianças e a ingestão alimentar pode ser diminuída pela quimioterapia. A sensação do gosto é resultante da detecção e resposta ao estímulo doce, salgado, azedo, amargo e umami. Esse último, identificado pelo glutamato monossódico (MSG), é relacionado ao aumento da palatabilidade, o que pode colaborar para a melhora da aceitação alimentar em crianças com câncer. Objetivo: Identificar os limiares de detecção do gosto umami e a qualidade da alimentação em crianças portadoras de LLA e LNH. Metodologia: Foi aplicado teste de sensibilidade de Threshold para determinar o limiar do gosto umami, com 6 concentrações crescentes de água deionizada e MSG. Aplicou-se recordatório 24 horas e questionário de frequência alimentar para avaliar o consumo alimentar. O peso e altura foram mensurados e IMC utilizados para classificação do estado nutricional, segundo o National Center for Health Statistics (2000). Caracterizou-se a amostra através da distribuição de frequência das variáveis, com auxílio do pacote estatístico Epinfo Versão 6.0. As análises estatísticas e gráficas foram feitas no software R, versão 2.6.2. Foi realizado teste de Cluster para caracterizar a amostra. Resultados: Dos 102 pacientes, 94 eram sensíveis ao umami. 54,3 por cento do sexo masculino e 45,7 por cento do feminino. 78,4 por cento portadores de LLA e 21,6 por cento de LNH. 91,0 por cento em fase de manutenção. Quanto à idade, 38,3 por cento entre 6 e 7 anos; 20,6 por cento entre 8 e 9; 15,7 por cento entre 10 e 11; 15,7 por cento entre 12 e 13 e 9,8 por cento 14 anos. 8,5 por cento apresentaram baixo peso, 66,0 por cento eutrofia e 25,5 por cento sobrepeso ou obesidade. O produto rico em glutamato monossódico mais consumido foi macarrão instantâneo. O molho inglês e de soja foram os menos consumidos. Os alimentos preferidos foram salgadinhos e macarrão instantâneo, e o que menos gostavam era a mostarda. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os limiares de sensibilidade ao umami e as variáveis em estudo. O agrupamento da amostra caracterizou 4 grupos: Grupo 1, composto por crianças mais sensíveis ao umami, mais jovens, maioria eutrófica e do sexo masculino; Grupo 2, maioria eutrófica, do sexo feminino, com menor consumo de carboidrato e maior de proteína e lipídeo; Grupo 3, composto por crianças mais velhas, maioria eutrófica e do sexo masculino, com maior consumo calórico e de carboidrato; Grupo 4, com crianças menos sensíveis ao umami, eutróficas e com sobrepeso, maioria do sexo masculino e com ingestão calórica mais baixa. Conclusão: As crianças são sensíveis ao gosto umami e essa característica independe do sexo, idade, estado nutricional, fase de tratamento, ingestão calórica e de macronutrientes. A qualidade da alimentação e a idade foram variáveis determinantes das similiradades entre os grupos. O teste de sensibilidade para detecção do gosto umami é de grande interesse para conhecer o comportamento alimentar e auxiliar na melhora da aceitação dos alimentos
Title in English
Characterization of children with cancer according to sensitivity to umami and food consumption
Keywords in English
Cancer
Child
Monosodium Glutamate
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) and non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL) are the most frequent cancers in children and food intake can be reduced by chemotherapy. The sense of taste is a result of the detection and response to the sweet, salty, sour, bitter and umami stimulus. The latter is identified by monosodium glutamate (MSG) and is related to the increase of palatability, which may contribute to improve food acceptance in children with cancer. Objective: identification of the thresholds of detection of umami taste and food quality in children with LLA and LNH. Methodology: the threshold sensitivity test was applied in order to determine the threshold of the umami taste using six increasing concentrations of deionized water and MSG. A 24-hour recall and food frequency questionnaire were applied to check food intake. Weight and height were measured and the BMI was used to determine the nutritional status, according to the National Center of Health Statistics (2000). The sample was characterized by the distribution of the frequency of the variables, with the help of the Epinfo Version 6.0 statistical package. The statistical and graphical analyses were done using the R statistical software, version 2.6.2. The Cluster test was applied to characterize the sample. Results: from the 102 patients, 94 were sensitive to umami taste. 54,3 per cent were male and 45,7 per cent were female. 78,4 per cent had ALL and 21,6 per cent had NHL. 91 per cent were in the maintenance stage. Regarding age, 38,3 per cent were between 6 and 7 years old; 20,6 per cent were between 8 and 9 years old; 15,7 per cent were between 10 and 11 years old; 15,7 per cent were between 12 and 13 years old and 9,8 per cent were 14 years old. 8,5 per cent were underweight, 66 per cent were eutrophic and 25,5 per cent were overweight or had obesity. The most consumed product was instant noodles, rich in monosodium glutamate. The tabasco and soy sauces were the least consumed. The favorite food was snacks and instant noodles and mustard was the food they liked the least. There was no statistically significant difference between the thresholds of sensitivity to umami and the variables in study. The gathering of the sample characterized four groups: Group 1 formed by younger children, most male and eutrophic, more sensitive to the umami taste; Group 2 formed by most eutrophic and female children, showing lower intake of carbohydrates and higher intake of proteins and lipids; Group 3 formed by older children, most eutrophic and male, showing higher caloric and carbohydrate intake; Group 4 formed by eutrophic and overweight children, most male and with lower caloric intake, less sensitive to the umami taste. Conclusion: children are sensitive to the umami taste and this characteristic does not depend on the sex, age, nutritional status, treatment stage, caloric and macronutrients intake. The food quality and age were determinant variables of the similarities among the groups. The test of sensitivity for the detection of the umami taste is of great interest in the knowledge of food intake behavior and in the increase of food acceptance